1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'entends pas bien de l'o…

"Je n'entends pas bien de l'oreille droite."

Translation:I do not hear well in my right ear.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


Rachelakeola

"I don't hear well in my right ear" also sounds correct to a native English speaker. Just as in English one would say "I don't see well out of my right eye". Yes, it's technically correct to say "I don't hear well with my right ear" or "..see well with my right eye" but "in" and "out" seem to flow with the innate directionality of the senses.


SoosanBates

I am a native English speaker, and "I don't hear well with my right ear" sounds more natural to me than ". . . in my right ear." I don't think I have ever heard anyone use "in" with this sentence structure, though I have heard, "I have hearing loss in my right ear."
Now Duolingo doesn't accept "I don't hear well with my right ear," at all. Therefore I protest and have reported it.


mng22

also reported "with my right ear", August 2018


DesVosges

I agree totally with this. Yes, the translation is perfect but I also used "in my right ear" and I am a native English speaker. I guess we just move on in the knowledge that we are right but not necessarily in Duolingo land!


richardherlihy

Got that as well; it also marked me incorrect for the answer it gives.

But once you add a full stop to the end of the sentence, that should allow you to get past it. (Don't forget to report it, too!)


LeeBrownst1

Reported 17 May 2018.


Lia552666

In the right ear should be right


mendala

why is out of my right ear incorrect, it is often used when talking to older people and doesn't bien imply well


Nige788085

I'm in Ireland and I use "with", never heard it with 'in'.


Jim606185

I'm in Australia, and I'm glad somebody else hears with their ear


Harry111162

I agree that "in my right ear" would be the best translation. My complaint is that I saw no pissive reference yet my answer was rejected. I translated - "I don't hear well with the right ear."


Harry111162

That may how "avec" works in French but "with" in English doesn't.


King184867

In another practice, "I hear with my ears." is translated to "J'entends avec mes oreilles."

It confused me that when do we use "de" / "avec" to translate "with" for the above examples?


John54715

I said "in the right ear" and was marked wrong.


Linda4406

me too, and that sounds fine to my English-speaking ears! I know the point Duo is trying to make, but this is not wrong as a translation, sorry.


JoyceGee1

I put the above and was corrected to I can't, but surely that would have been Je ne peut pas!!


Malcolm694382

I agree with the others...in England we say....... I do not hear hear well with my right ear....... not in


LindaMundy1

In English you hear "with" your ear, not "in" it.


GeoffJacks

To say "the right ear" should be a correct answer. It used in UK English just as much if not more than "my right ear"


PhilipShor3

I would typically use 'with my ear' in this context but would perfectly understand 'in my ear'.

Collins French-English dictionary says 'de' can mean 'with', which matches like what Duo is teaching in this example.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/de

(moyen) with

Je l’ai fait de mes propres mains. I did it with my own two hands.

So I interpret this lesson as: Je n'entends pas bien de l'oreille droite. I do not hear well with my right ear.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.