"Tu écris ton journal."

Translation:You are writing your diary.

March 28, 2018

16 Comments


abrasiveteapot

I'm pretty sure I could find a few more sentences in David Copperfield that would considered archaic usage.

As an in English English speaker I'm with the American. That would always have an "in" in it in general usage.

May 28, 2018

abrasiveteapot

Myegh. Errata: 1st sentence "Would be considered" etc and there's a superfluous "in" 3rd word second sentence

May 28, 2018

Rachelakeola

Why is "You write in your diary" not correct? Would "You write your diary" be?

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

It would be "Tu écris dans ton journal".

March 28, 2018

SusanMontauk

But I would never say "You are writing your diary." We don't write diaries or journals, we write in them.

April 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Both phrases are commonly used in English and both are valid.

    April 22, 2018

SusanMontauk

    Okay, that must be in another part of the English speaking world than mine (northeast US). "You are writing your diary" sounds like something someone whose native tongue is not English would say. My point being not that you are wrong, but that because some of us thing writing a diary rather than writing in a diary is wrong, duo should accept both answers.

    April 22, 2018

SusanMontauk

    I can't leave a reply after yours, so I am doing it here. I find this quite interesting. It seems to be quite normal in English English, but I am rather certain that if it was an American exam, there would be an "in" before diary. I think this may be like the use of "the"--we require it at times that you don't. We go to the hospital. And we say, "the baby..."

    April 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Well I agree. It should be an accepted translation.

      As for the current accepted translation sounding like something a non-native English speaker would say, consider this quote from the school text-book, English for Common Entrance One by Susan Elkin.

      "Imagine you are Miss Creakle. You are writing your diary for the day on which you first met David Copperfield. Add as much extra detail of your own as you wish."

      :)

      April 22, 2018

Jeffrey488925

      Read my example i showed you below. I have another one in English that might confuse people sometime.

      Example:

      1. You write your autobiography.

      2. You write your own autobiography.

      3. You are writing your autobiography.

      4. In the context of conversation can be a command. If I asked someone to physically write it for me while I tell them what to write, because my hands are injured it's still my autobiography.

      5. Would also be a command or exclamatory statement. When I add "own" in the sentence I'm specifically saying you write your own autobiography (and not someone else do it for you in the context of conversation)

      6. Means that yes, you are penning the autobiography yourself. It also can mean you are writing your autobiography at this present moment in time that we are having this conversation.

      July 9, 2018

SusanMontauk

      Sitesurf, does this sentence mean that the person writes regularly in a diary or journal? If so, in American English we would say "you keep a journal" or "you write in a journal" (we don't use diary much anymore). Or now that journal is being used as a verb, we might even say "you journal"--though that construction would more likely be in a sentence like "Do you journal?"

      July 9, 2018

Sitesurf

      I added some variants suggested here because the French sentence can have more than one meaning. However, the immediate understanding I have is "I regularly write in a diary/journal". Other interpretations would have to consider that "un journal" is also a newspaper. And of course, the French present tense can translate to a simple present or a continuous present tense.

      July 9, 2018

MarkFloyd2

      How do we know if this is a diary or a newspaper? You might write in a newspaper if for example you where filling in a form or crossword.

      October 21, 2018

Sitesurf

      To write in a newspaper is possible, but you need "écrire dans un journal".

      October 22, 2018

James614376

      I thought a diary would translate as 'journal intime' and a journal simply a newspaper - No?

      October 26, 2018

jewelheart

      Absolutely stupid and wrong

      May 28, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.