"Je vois que vous embrassez le bébé sur le front."

Translation:I see you are kissing the baby on its forehead.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


DonOwens1

I see you are kissing the baby on the forehead. Is the usual way we would say this sentence, in the UK. It's Queen's English!

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Fixed now, Your Majesty! Thanks.

March 28, 2018

Betsey863598

Je vois que...why isn't it "I see that"......

August 29, 2018

sarasneeze

Why not just "i see you kissing the baby on its forehead." That's what i would say aux etats unis.

July 26, 2018

ElsieJune

Why not "baby's forehead "

November 4, 2018

Wineguy14

on my screen, there is one "le" missing.

February 25, 2019

MarilynAnd307349

Will someone please address the question of why it is not acceptable to say "I see that you are kissing the baby on its forehead" ?

February 28, 2019

Sitesurf

It is acceptable and accepted.

March 1, 2019

MarilynAnd307349

Thank you sitesurf I noticed that I accidentally had typed your instead of you. This leads to another question. Why are some misspellings just marked as a typing error and others are marked as totally wrong?

March 1, 2019

Sitesurf

Usually, if your misspelling generates another, existing word ("your" instead of "you"), you will be marked as wrong.

March 2, 2019

MohammadHa861730

I feel it's the first time I encounter this sentence structure.

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.