1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vois que vous embrassez l…

"Je vois que vous embrassez le bébé sur le front."

Translation:I see you are kissing the baby on its forehead.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


DonOwens1

I see you are kissing the baby on the forehead. Is the usual way we would say this sentence, in the UK. It's Queen's English!


Sitesurf

Fixed now, Your Majesty! Thanks.


Betsey863598

Je vois que...why isn't it "I see that"......


sarasneeze

Why not just "i see you kissing the baby on its forehead." That's what i would say aux etats unis.


ElsieJune

Why not "baby's forehead "


Wineguy14

on my screen, there is one "le" missing.


MKA439

Will someone please address the question of why it is not acceptable to say "I see that you are kissing the baby on its forehead" ?


Sitesurf

It is acceptable and accepted.


MKA439

Thank you sitesurf I noticed that I accidentally had typed your instead of you. This leads to another question. Why are some misspellings just marked as a typing error and others are marked as totally wrong?


Sitesurf

Usually, if your misspelling generates another, existing word ("your" instead of "you"), you will be marked as wrong.


mhd196

I feel it's the first time I encounter this sentence structure.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.