"'oH wItI'laH'a'? HISlaH, wItI'laH!"

Translation:Can we fix it? Yes, we can fix it!

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


Scott536751

B'Etor the Builder?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Something like that, yes :)

March 28, 2018

La_Mariette

What would "the builder" be in Klingon?

September 20, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

There are a couple options. mutlhwI' is a "constructor" or "manufacturer", but is usually preceded by the specific thing they build. chenmoHwI' is a "maker" or "creator" and is probably a good option for "B'Etor the Builder".

September 20, 2018

La_Mariette

Would qachmey mutlhwI' work?

October 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

More likely a qach mutlhwI', if we look at the example compounds beb mutlhwI' "roofer", majyang mutlhwI' "tiler", and 'och mutlhwI' "plumber".

(Compare, perhaps, also English compounds such as "trouser leg" or "scissor blade" which use the singular "trouser, scissor" in compounds even when they are plural "trousers, scissors" on their own.)

October 7, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.