1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a combien de gamines ?"

"Il y a combien de gamines ?"

Translation:How many kids are there?

March 28, 2018

26 Comments


bananabread2000

Why is it "de" and not "des"?
Thanks in advance!


JanaVW

my question exactly.


dhll0525

it is “of” not “some”


n6zs

There is no "of" or "some" here. The expression is "combien de" where these two words are always used together. "Il y a" = there are; "combien de" = how many; "gamines" = kids. Altogether it is "how many kids are there?"


GEOvanneGEO

Why dosen't it accept children? Does gamines mean kids like baby goats?


megaface

Gamin(e)s means kids, the informal version of children. Some of the recent additions to the tree seem to be making a point of distinguishing between 'children' and 'kids' in terms of the subtle difference between how the words are perceived.


n6zs

A young goat (kid) is "un chevreau" or "une chevrette". The term "kid" is informal English for a child. The standard term is "enfant" (child). The informal/familiar term is "gamin(e)" (kid).


Francesca929091

Why can't Duo accept the word "youngsters" I object to the slang word 'kids' even if it is acceptable in America.


megaface

From a Canadian perspective "youngster" is quite old-fashioned, and I rarely ever hear people say it (at least under the age of 70), but it should be worth considering if it's used more commonly in other English-speaking countries. Even Merriam-Webster's learner's dictionary refers to it as old-fashioned: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/youngster


RuthZ1..

There are already other words in French that mean a youngster - un(e) jeune, un mineur, un enfant. Un(e) gamin(e) means a kid, it does not matter if you would not use this word in English; you do not have to use it in French either, you just need to demonstrate that you can understand it when someone else uses it!


n6zs

"Kid" is not slang but it is an informal or familiar word. The counterpart in French is "gamin(e)".


Brian827484

I got it correct but it told me I had a typo because I used gamins and not gamines. Aren't both correct?


n6zs

From a "type what you hear" exercise, you must type it exactly as given. There is a pronunciation difference between "gamin" (nasal "n") and "gamine" ("n" pronounced). That's not all. Try listening to "gamin, gamine" on Google Translate. You will hear the difference very clearly.


wtd2811

I have the same question. If the reason is "contextual," well, where's the clue to the context?


Danothy

Is does this translate to how many kids are there in the sense of there in that place, or just there in that context? Or is it both?


n6zs

Maybe overthinking it. It could be either.


Suganndha

Is 'Combien de gamines y a t'il?' correct too?


n6zs

Not quite. There is no "y a t'il". It is "y a-t-il".


KennethCrum

Why isn't "Y a-t-il combien de gamines?" correct according to Duolingo?


Learpholla

That would be similar to saying "Are there how many kids?", in English.

That sentence structure doesn't work when you have a question word like "combien", "où" etc: the question word has to come before the inverted verb. So you could say:

Combien de gamines y a-t-il

See this Yahoo answer


Ligriv

During the audio, there is knocking sound after "combien" so you really don't clearly hear the word after "combien" and before "gamines."


MichalisKa15

In european cultures kids instead of children is bizzarre. English language not american English prevails in Europe! I think child should be accepted...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.