"Il y a combien de gamines ?"

Translation:How many kids are there?

March 28, 2018

26 Comments


bananabread2000

Why is it "de" and not "des"?
Thanks in advance!

June 12, 2018

JanaWalczak

my question exactly.

June 25, 2018

dhll0525

it is “of” not “some”

July 27, 2018

n6zs

There is no "of" or "some" here. The expression is "combien de" where these two words are always used together. "Il y a" = there are; "combien de" = how many; "gamines" = kids. Altogether it is "how many kids are there?"

November 3, 2018

GEOvanneGEO

Why dosen't it accept children? Does gamines mean kids like baby goats?

March 29, 2018

megaface

Gamin(e)s means kids, the informal version of children. Some of the recent additions to the tree seem to be making a point of distinguishing between 'children' and 'kids' in terms of the subtle difference between how the words are perceived.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

A young goat (kid) is "un chevreau" or "une chevrette". The term "kid" is informal English for a child. The standard term is "enfant" (child). The informal/familiar term is "gamin(e)" (kid).

November 3, 2018

Francesca929091

Why can't Duo accept the word "youngsters" I object to the slang word 'kids' even if it is acceptable in America.

April 28, 2018

megaface

From a Canadian perspective "youngster" is quite old-fashioned, and I rarely ever hear people say it (at least under the age of 70), but it should be worth considering if it's used more commonly in other English-speaking countries. Even Merriam-Webster's learner's dictionary refers to it as old-fashioned: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/youngster

April 29, 2018

RuthZ1..

There are already other words in French that mean a youngster - un(e) jeune, un mineur, un enfant. Un(e) gamin(e) means a kid, it does not matter if you would not use this word in English; you do not have to use it in French either, you just need to demonstrate that you can understand it when someone else uses it!

May 6, 2018

n6zs

"Kid" is not slang but it is an informal or familiar word. The counterpart in French is "gamin(e)".

November 3, 2018

Brian827484

I got it correct but it told me I had a typo because I used gamins and not gamines. Aren't both correct?

August 31, 2018

n6zs

From a "type what you hear" exercise, you must type it exactly as given. There is a pronunciation difference between "gamin" (nasal "n") and "gamine" ("n" pronounced). That's not all. Try listening to "gamin, gamine" on Google Translate. You will hear the difference very clearly.

November 3, 2018

wtd2811

I have the same question. If the reason is "contextual," well, where's the clue to the context?

September 8, 2018

Danothy

Is does this translate to how many kids are there in the sense of there in that place, or just there in that context? Or is it both?

August 30, 2018

n6zs

Maybe overthinking it. It could be either.

November 3, 2018

Suganndha

Is 'Combien de gamines y a t'il?' correct too?

September 6, 2018

n6zs

Not quite. There is no "y a t'il". It is "y a-t-il".

November 3, 2018

KennethCrum

Why isn't "Y a-t-il combien de gamines?" correct according to Duolingo?

November 13, 2018

Learpholla

That would be similar to saying "Are there how many kids?", in English.

That sentence structure doesn't work when you have a question word like "combien", "où" etc: the question word has to come before the inverted verb. So you could say:

Combien de gamines y a-t-il

See this Yahoo answer

December 6, 2018

Ligriv

During the audio, there is knocking sound after "combien" so you really don't clearly hear the word after "combien" and before "gamines."

January 24, 2019

RuhiYaman

Same question.

January 27, 2019

MichalisKa15

In european cultures kids instead of children is bizzarre. English language not american English prevails in Europe! I think child should be accepted...

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.