1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je regarde tout autour."

"Je regarde tout autour."

Translation:I am looking around.

March 28, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheSmart8

What's the role of "tout" here, exactly?

June 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The "tout" in front makes autour an adverb rather than a preposition.

As a preposition, autour is always followed by "de" and a noun. Autour de (autour de la taille, autour de l'hôpital, autour du jardin)
With "tout" before the word it can function as an adverb to mean simply "around" or "all around." tout autour

December 27, 2018

Paul882324

Thanks very much for that clarification, CT! As usual, clear, concise, and so helpful.

December 27, 2018

margiecj1972

If "tout autour" means "all around", then is it correct to say that "Je regarde tout autour" means "I am looking all around"?

December 2, 2018

Paul882324

Hi margiecj1972. I think you are absolutely correct.

December 6, 2018

margiecj1972

Thank you Paul

August 30, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Yes, added. Thank you!

December 27, 2018

margiecj1972

Appreciate your reply. Thanks.

August 30, 2019

Louise616982

please explain when to use tout and tous

August 28, 2019

Paul882324

Salut Louise616982. The use of “tout” in this instance is well explained in the discussion group posts by moderator Commeune Texane. In general, just like a French adjective, “tout” has male and female, singular and plural forms that must agree with the subject.

“Tout” = male singular “Tous” = male plural “Toute” = female singular “Toutes” = female plural

Hence “Tous les jours” (Male plural to agree with “jours”) = “all the days/ every day” “Toute a l’heure” (Female singular to agree with “heure”) = “See you very soon (typically in an hour or two)”

Etc.

Bonne journée.

August 29, 2019

Linda4406

Same problem as others. Either could some expert help us and explain or else by a month, I'd think it would be corrected.

May 17, 2018

Brice862846

I said I look all around and got it right

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.