1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je regarde tout autour."

"Je regarde tout autour."

Translation:I am looking around.

March 28, 2018

12 Comments


TheSmart8

What's the role of "tout" here, exactly?


CommeuneTexane

The "tout" in front makes autour an adverb rather than a preposition.

As a preposition, autour is always followed by "de" and a noun. Autour de (autour de la taille, autour de l'hôpital, autour du jardin)
With "tout" before the word it can function as an adverb to mean simply "around" or "all around." tout autour


Paul882324

Thanks very much for that clarification, CT! As usual, clear, concise, and so helpful.


MargieCJ1974

If "tout autour" means "all around", then is it correct to say that "Je regarde tout autour" means "I am looking all around"?


Paul882324

Hi margiecj1972. I think you are absolutely correct.


CommeuneTexane

Yes, added. Thank you!


MargieCJ1974

Appreciate your reply. Thanks.


Louise616982

please explain when to use tout and tous


Paul882324

Salut Louise616982. The use of “tout” in this instance is well explained in the discussion group posts by moderator Commeune Texane. In general, just like a French adjective, “tout” has male and female, singular and plural forms that must agree with the subject.

“Tout” = male singular “Tous” = male plural “Toute” = female singular “Toutes” = female plural

Hence “Tous les jours” (Male plural to agree with “jours”) = “all the days/ every day” “Toute a l’heure” (Female singular to agree with “heure”) = “See you very soon (typically in an hour or two)”

Etc.

Bonne journée.


Linda4406

Same problem as others. Either could some expert help us and explain or else by a month, I'd think it would be corrected.


Brice862846

I said I look all around and got it right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.