1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces remarques intelligentes …

"Ces remarques intelligentes méritent d'être considérées."

Translation:These intelligent remarks deserve to be considered.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


Andy739789

these intelligent remarks merit consideration. Why not?


Sitesurf

Can you remember that the closer your translation from the original, the better? You cannot always guess what Duolingo is willing to teach you. In this case, if you use a noun, you miss the passive infinitive of the verb "considérer". Let's hope you remember this construction when you get the English sentence for back translation to French.


lunatunder

The only problem is this method that those students who only speak English as second language lost their confidence even in their English knowledge :( so they will remember the lost feeling, not the grammatical structure.


marylanes

why is "these intelligent remarks merit being considered" incorrect


OliverLlew

"... are worth being considered" ?


Corvus86

I think it sounds better if it is "to be taken into consideration." instead of just "to be considered".


Kifike

I answered correctly, and it was not accepted!


Peter435682

Can we pronounce the S in remarques?


Sitesurf

You may but it is rather unusual.


Joseph556092

These smart remarks are worth being considered.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.