"Ces remarques intelligentes méritent d'être considérées."

Translation:These intelligent remarks deserve to be considered.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


Andy739789

these intelligent remarks merit consideration. Why not?

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Can you remember that the closer your translation from the original, the better? You cannot always guess what Duolingo is willing to teach you. In this case, if you use a noun, you miss the passive infinitive of the verb "considérer". Let's hope you remember this construction when you get the English sentence for back translation to French.

March 28, 2018

lunatunder

The only problem is this method that those students who only speak English as second language lost their confidence even in their English knowledge :( so they will remember the lost feeling, not the grammatical structure.

April 2, 2018

marylanes

why is "these intelligent remarks merit being considered" incorrect

April 1, 2018

OliverLlew

"... are worth being considered" ?

April 7, 2018

ronniesseb

You don't say

September 12, 2018

Corvus86

I think it sounds better if it is "to be taken into consideration." instead of just "to be considered".

April 8, 2019

Peter435682

Can we pronounce the S in remarques?

April 20, 2019

Sitesurf

You may but it is rather unusual.

April 21, 2019

Kifike

I answered correctly, and it was not accepted!

May 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.