"Son père était très croyant, je pense."

Translation:His father was very religious, I think.

March 28, 2018

12 Comments


Andy739789

his father was very believing i think. Why not?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Croyant is synonymous with "pious" so, I believe (no pun intended) that "religious" is the correct adjective to use here.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/croyant

March 29, 2018

LeeBrownst1

But it rejected my "her father was very pious i think". Reported 31 March 2018.

April 1, 2018

RuthZ1..

It is more a question of what is normal usage in English. French speakers tend to talk about someone being a believer, English people tend to talk about someone being religious, or not, as the case may be. Just imagine you were talking about a mutual aquaintance, explaining why she wasn't allowed to do something or other when she was young...

May 19, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It again rejected "her father was very pious i think". I reported it again 20 June 2018.

June 21, 2018

pakjim

There is a big difference between being religious and believing. Religiosity is merely routinely going through the motions; you don't have to believe to do that. And, believers do not have to be religious. I would much rather be a believer that to be simply religious. It's the heart that counts, not simply showing up in church.

March 26, 2019

hudsoc370

"His father was very devout, I think" was not accepted. Is there some reasoning behind that?

March 31, 2018

Phyllis415751

Son could be her or his because father is masculine!

June 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I so wanted to translate this as "His father was very religious, I believe", but I was only offered "think", not "believe".

June 7, 2018

Wmconlon

I tried: "His father was very faithful, I think." No luck.

June 10, 2018

CSA_GW

Question: "croyant" = "religious"?

To me, "believing" is much wider than "religious". One can believe in anything, and religions are only some of the things to be believed in.

December 20, 2018

shreedaisy

I wrote 'his father was a believer' but no such luck.

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.