"Le temps est humide."

Translation:The weather is humid.

March 28, 2018

38 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I don't think I would ever say The weather is humid. It feels unnatural. More likely, It is humid (today) or, even more likely It is close (today), although I do understand the reasons (thanks, Sitesurf) for the construction as given, and the complications of back translating. It just means that, quite often, I am left writing English that does not quite hit the mark...

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

If you enter "it is humid/damp", your translation will be accepted. It does not matter if your translation is not the Best. What matters is that it can be on the list of acceptable/accepted translations.

March 31, 2018

stevenAndr426278

Agree with you, my only thoughtwould be is this the way the french would say it's a humid day.

December 1, 2018

Trixieman

We use humid and muggy interchangeably in the southeast United States.

April 6, 2018

spenmush

we do in the south of the UK too

May 6, 2018

RachaelSpoelman

Yes, Kitesurf, I do understand, but I keep on getting things wrong when I know perfectly well what the French means, but I unfortunately put the French into proper/normal English. It's very discouraging.

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf

What exactly did you suggest and was rejected?

March 31, 2018

Dore.m

When I write "Le temps est chaud" that was marked wrong, it turned out to be "chaude"... I don't get it, which part of this case does "chaude" agree with?

April 7, 2018

HollywoodB6

You were marked wrong for using "chaude". Humide is the word used. It doesn't mean hot.

November 9, 2018

Papy240067

Why not : " The weather is wet" ? ( attested by the Harrap's Shorter French-English Dictionary…). Thanks.

January 20, 2019

joe761100

Why not indeed. I agree with you Papy

January 20, 2019

Papy240067

Thanks, Joe !

January 20, 2019

RachaelSpoelman

does humide mean wet or just hot and sticky---ie humid in English?

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Primarily like "slightly wet" as in damp/humid in English, but if it is hot on top of it, why not?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Sitesurf, why do so many sentences of the new weather skill incorporate the English word "weather" into the answer.

For example Il fait chaud will be given as "The weather is hot". Correct me if I am wrong, but, even though it is referring to the weather, it just translates to "It is hot".
To complicate matters, the next sentence might be Le temps est humide and it will be given as "The weather is humide". This sentence does indeed contain the word "weather".

At the moment there are an awful lot of confused learners out there, especially when they get back translations.
For example: "The weather is cold".
They do not know whether to translate it as
Il fait froid or
Le temps est froid.

Just thought you might like some feedback. :-)

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

The reason is as follows: the sentence we elect as Best will have to be back-translated to the French original sentence exactly (reverse exercise).

Because "it is hot" can also translate to "il est chaud" (le radiateur/le poulet) or "elle est chaude" (la couverture/la soupe), we need to give enough context for users to remember they still are in the Weather Skill and that radiator, chicken, blanket and soup are not concerned.

Yet, of course, "it is hot" and the like are on the list of accepted translations.

When learners have gone through the whole skill, they will know that both "it is cold" and "the weather is cold" can translate to "il fait froid" or "le temps est froid".

The whole unit combines various French phrases, so that "le temps est" and "il fait" + adjective are correctly associated with "the weather is" or "it is" + adjective, both ways.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci Sitesurf, je comprends. Does that mean, for example, the sentence "The weather is hot" will accept both Le temps est chaud and Il fait chaud as correct translations?

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Precisely. "Le temps est" and "il fait" are strictly interchangeable whenever they are followed by adjectives like "beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, sec, humide, frais".

However, centuries of discussions about the weather may have introduced exceptions, like the fact that we do say "le temps est venteux (windy)", nuageux (cloudy)", brumeux (misty), neigeux (snowy)" but not "il fait..." with the same adjectives.

March 31, 2018

excellence2018

Thanks

March 13, 2019

excellence2018

Noted

March 14, 2019

nilton61

"The weather is damp" sounds more natural to me

March 29, 2018

Bob864206

Whose idea was it to stick in "out" in some places and not in others?

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Whenever the adjective is not specific to the weather, we added "out/outside" or changed the construction to "the weather is...".

The point was to avoid comments on the fact that "it is..." can be about a specific thing in reverse translations:

  • it is humid = il/elle est humide = le manteau est humide / la veste est humide.
  • it is humid out/the weather is humid = il fait humide/le temps est humide
May 21, 2018

KateKemp

what's wrong with moist?

May 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

or moisty?

February 22, 2019

NigelBotti

why is and not it's, they mean the same

May 30, 2018

Oudrey3

Nope

June 4, 2018

Steph24305

Seeing that the Tips info says that "Il fait ..." is used for sensory expressions of the weather, I am wondering whether it is incorrect to say things like "Il fait humide" or "Il fait nuageux". Could someone please clarify whether the "Le temps est..." construction must be used for weather-specific adjectives, because I remember reading it somewhere.

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Humid" is not specific to weather conditions, whereas "nuageux" is.

"Le temps est humide" or "il fait humide" are the two most common ways of saying that what you sense is humid air/atmosphere.

"Le temps est nuageux" is the best way to say that it is cloudy. "Il fait nuageux" can be said by some, but strictly speaking, it is not proper French.

June 6, 2018

Julie665692

Why is "It is humid out" not accepted? It's quite common to say, it is humid out/outside. It's slightly more specific than just saying, "It is humid." It indicates you're talking about the weather and not the sauna.

July 21, 2018

wishercf

Is humide both masculine and feminine? I dont understand why 'le temps' is 'humide'

October 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Humide" is like "jeune" or "rouge": it has an ending -e in the masculine and therefore it does not change in the feminine.

October 20, 2018

joe761100

Humide in French is damp or wet in English as far as I have seen it!

December 17, 2018

Magnus632953

Why isn't "Temperature" accepted here?

December 28, 2018

joe761100

Its true that the french use a lot of abbreviations but I haven't seen 'temps' used for temperature. Temps can mean either, time or weather in french depending on context but not temperature as far as I have experienced it.

January 20, 2019

Papy240067

I often went in England…. It was often ( always ?) raining…. . When I said : " The weather is going to be a little bit wet, isn't it ! " , I always was understood ! But Duolingo refuse " WET " ! ( Why, oh yes, why ...???)

March 28, 2019

LindaFowler0

In UK English I would use "muggy" interchangeably with "humid". A pity it isn't allowed

July 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.