1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut et il y a du brouil…

"Il pleut et il y a du brouillard."

Translation:It is raining and it is foggy.

March 28, 2018

35 Comments


amharris1962

"It is raining and there is fog" was not accepted. Why?


Ripcurlgirl

Il y a du brouillard is an expression that means "It is foggy".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20y%20a%20du%20brouillard


AronTrinidad

Considering the analogy of "du" for uncountable nouns, then fog is, so, technically, you must say "there are fogs", then rephrase "it is foggy"


LexieNewbe

It has to be "It is raining and it is foggy." For it to be accepted


commelinales

This is a new course! I love Duolingo


Deedsofflesh

'It is rainy and foggy' is incorrect? Such a pity


parmar.amit

What is the difference between just 'Il' and 'Il ya a' in this sentence.


Jon780565

I have the same question!


RuthZ1..

You can use both "le temps est pluvieux" and "il y a de la pluie" in French. I have actually used il y a de la pluie...it's my excuse when I get as far as the front door but don't actually go out...however, as long as you know that other possibilities exist, and can recognise them, it is better to use "Il pleut" in spoken French. This is all that Duo requires at this stage in the learning process.


GrahamRutherford

Doesn't accept "It's raining and it's foggy".


laureen311280

How do you say "it is raining and foggy" in French?


FutureBrain02

Why is there 'y' (ago)?


La_Mariette

"Il y a " is a fixed expression that means "there is" - in this case: "there is some fog" or, in more natural English, "it is foggy".


arandaneri

The problem with Duo's structure is that you could be thrown a random exercise in a lesson sometimes putting "the horse before the cart"...and its also not clear as to what part of speech we are using. Eg.: we should no be guessing at this point what "pleut" means...is it a noun?...a verb? What tense of the verb!? Etc.


AcaciaTheGreat

It says type what you hear, not tranalate what you hear. So I got it wrong because I typed out Il pleut et il y a du brouillard instead of It is raning and it is foggy. Am i the only one who had this problem?


M.parlange

It has happenned to me a lot of times. Where is the problem? you only have to pay more atention. next time. Good luck!


Trix1972

If it is raining is "il pleut" ..why does "it is foggy" translate to "il y a du broulliard". Why not just "il broulliard"?


M.parlange

You can say «il pleut», because it is the present of the verb «pleuvoir» .

Though, «brouillard» is not a verb but a noun. Given that the French pronoun «il» is ALWAYS the suject of a verb, you can't say «il brouillard», but «il y a du brouillard».

In English, you can say «it is foggy» but you have a. verb (is). and «foggy» is an adjective, not a noun.


prometheus55

Why is it 'il pleut' and not something with a verb in the middle?


Ripcurlgirl

pleut is the verb. It is the 3rd person singular present indicative of the verb pleuvoir → to rain.

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/pleuvoir.html


M.parlange

is it necessary to repeat the verb? I mean, to say «It is raining and it is foggy» ? or, can you say «it is raining and foggy» ?

I think it does't sound very good, but English is not my mother tongue. and I am not sure. Thanks for answering


Ripcurlgirl

I am a native English speaker and "It is raining and foggy" is perfectly acceptable English. However, as most people here are not native French speakers, it is important they know how to translate both parts of the given sentence as the two parts of its structure → Il pleut et il y a du brouillard → are completely different.

By the way, your English is very good. :-)


Keisha769044

Would il y a pleut be correct?


M.parlange

no, it wouldn't.

«il y a» means «there is». «Il y a pleut (verbe pleuvoir!)» doesn't make any sens in French. Il pleut.

it is different with «brouillard» , because it is not a verb, but a noun, So,«le brouillard», represents a thing, not an action. That is why you can say «il y a (there is) du brouillard».

Sorry for my English.


Ripcurlgirl

It was completely clear and your English was fine. It is good for native francophones to give explanations to these questions. Merci bien.


M.parlange

you're welcome!. However. I'm not a native francophone, just a spaniard learning the two languages.


rBhr5

It can't be 'rainy'? Why not?


GustavBarr

What does "Il pleut" mean?


M.parlange

it is raining / it rains


BobJenkins56

lol i put it will rain duck tommorow


Louis622090

it is rainy and foggy why not


JoyceGee1

Is it possible to be raining and foggy at the same time??


organell

At the same time?


Savanna_Samuels

I'm finding that I'm having the most trouble with weather

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.