"Il pleut et il y a du brouillard."

Translation:It is raining and it is foggy.

March 28, 2018

35 Comments


amharris1962

"It is raining and there is fog" was not accepted. Why?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il y a du brouillard is an expression that means "It is foggy".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20y%20a%20du%20brouillard

March 29, 2018

AronTrinidad

Considering the analogy of "du" for uncountable nouns, then fog is, so, technically, you must say "there are fogs", then rephrase "it is foggy"

March 30, 2018

LexieNewbe

It has to be "It is raining and it is foggy." For it to be accepted

March 29, 2018

commelinales

This is a new course! I love Duolingo

March 28, 2018

Deedsofflesh

'It is rainy and foggy' is incorrect? Such a pity

April 2, 2018

parmar.amit

What is the difference between just 'Il' and 'Il ya a' in this sentence.

March 29, 2018

Bethany-joy88

I do not no!

March 5, 2019

Jon780565

I have the same question!

March 29, 2018

RuthZ1..

You can use both "le temps est pluvieux" and "il y a de la pluie" in French. I have actually used il y a de la pluie...it's my excuse when I get as far as the front door but don't actually go out...however, as long as you know that other possibilities exist, and can recognise them, it is better to use "Il pleut" in spoken French. This is all that Duo requires at this stage in the learning process.

April 21, 2018

GrahamRutherford

Doesn't accept "It's raining and it's foggy".

May 12, 2018

laureen311280

How do you say "it is raining and foggy" in French?

May 15, 2018

FutureBrain02

Why is there 'y' (ago)?

July 4, 2018

La_Mariette

"Il y a " is a fixed expression that means "there is" - in this case: "there is some fog" or, in more natural English, "it is foggy".

December 29, 2018

arandaneri

The problem with Duo's structure is that you could be thrown a random exercise in a lesson sometimes putting "the horse before the cart"...and its also not clear as to what part of speech we are using. Eg.: we should no be guessing at this point what "pleut" means...is it a noun?...a verb? What tense of the verb!? Etc.

July 9, 2018

AcaciaTheGreat

It says type what you hear, not tranalate what you hear. So I got it wrong because I typed out Il pleut et il y a du brouillard instead of It is raning and it is foggy. Am i the only one who had this problem?

July 17, 2018

M.parlange

It has happenned to me a lot of times. Where is the problem? you only have to pay more atention. next time. Good luck!

July 17, 2018

Trix1972

If it is raining is "il pleut" ..why does "it is foggy" translate to "il y a du broulliard". Why not just "il broulliard"?

November 13, 2018

M.parlange

You can say «il pleut», because it is the present of the verb «pleuvoir» .

Though, «brouillard» is not a verb but a noun. Given that the French pronoun «il» is ALWAYS the suject of a verb, you can't say «il brouillard», but «il y a du brouillard».

In English, you can say «it is foggy» but you have a. verb (is). and «foggy» is an adjective, not a noun.

November 14, 2018

prometheus55

Why is it 'il pleut' and not something with a verb in the middle?

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

pleut is the verb. It is the 3rd person singular present indicative of the verb pleuvoir → to rain.

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/pleuvoir.html

April 5, 2018

M.parlange

is it necessary to repeat the verb? I mean, to say «It is raining and it is foggy» ? or, can you say «it is raining and foggy» ?

I think it does't sound very good, but English is not my mother tongue. and I am not sure. Thanks for answering

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I am a native English speaker and "It is raining and foggy" is perfectly acceptable English. However, as most people here are not native French speakers, it is important they know how to translate both parts of the given sentence as the two parts of its structure → Il pleut et il y a du brouillard → are completely different.

By the way, your English is very good. :-)

April 5, 2018

Keisha769044

Would il y a pleut be correct?

April 13, 2018

M.parlange

no, it wouldn't.

«il y a» means «there is». «Il y a pleut (verbe pleuvoir!)» doesn't make any sens in French. Il pleut.

it is different with «brouillard» , because it is not a verb, but a noun, So,«le brouillard», represents a thing, not an action. That is why you can say «il y a (there is) du brouillard».

Sorry for my English.

April 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It was completely clear and your English was fine. It is good for native francophones to give explanations to these questions. Merci bien.

April 14, 2018

M.parlange

you're welcome!. However. I'm not a native francophone, just a spaniard learning the two languages.

April 14, 2018

rBhr5

It can't be 'rainy'? Why not?

June 14, 2018

GustavBarr

What does "Il pleut" mean?

June 19, 2018

M.parlange

it is raining / it rains

June 19, 2018

BobJenkins56

lol i put it will rain duck tommorow

June 25, 2018

Louis622090

it is rainy and foggy why not

July 18, 2018

JoyceGee1

Is it possible to be raining and foggy at the same time??

September 6, 2018

organell

At the same time?

September 7, 2018

Savanna_Samuels

I'm finding that I'm having the most trouble with weather

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.