1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait beau."

"Il fait beau."

Translation:It's nice.

March 28, 2018

113 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I realize it is talking about weather from the context and construction; but I am unsure if "It is beautiful" should be accepted or not, because it is vague, but it is exactly how i would express that.


Andrew4483

    In the case of wanting to use beautiful I would say try "the weather is beautiful"


MichelLemo932387

    "The weather is nice." is accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      it is fine?


Flannery65

      Fine. Since when has nice/lovely/beautiful weather not been called "fine". Alas still not accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

      Collins-Robert gives both nice and fine as translations of beau, so Duo should accept either. I'm with you, and would prefer fine. Probably because an old schoolteacher of mine abhorred "nice", calling it the devil's adjective, the ubiquitous space-filler to use when you can't think of an accurate word. "That's a nice pen, that's a nice book, that's a nice thing to say, that's a nice occasion, it's a nice day. What do you mean young man?. Find me ten more appropriate adjectives before the end of the day!"

      "Fine, sir".

      "Exactly. Fine."


Paul882324

      Salut SeanMeaneyPL. Thanks for brightening up my day. Your old school teacher was a man after my own heart. His views on “the devil’s adjective” are absolutely spot-on! Basically, it’s a lazy alternative to an accurate adjective – and that is definitely not a trait that one should encourage in language teaching!

      However, at least you only had to come up with ten appropriate alternative adjectives. My old English teacher would request my presence at the end of the school day when he would “introduce me to Wilberforce”, his size thirteen gym shoe with no tread left on it, that stung like an enraged hornet!

      Have a lingot.

      Bonne journée.


SeanMeaneyPL

      Cruel and unusual punishment indeed. But I've had the cat o' nine tails more than once, and I'm probably not the best judge of whether it did me any harm...


Paul882324

      Salut SeanMeaneyPL. “Cruel and unusual”, you say? What about the one who beat us with a cricket bat, on which he chalked a large “X”, which transferred to one’s trousers on the first stroke, “So I’ve got something to aim at!”?

      Or the one who used to line up entire classes, and beat every one of us on principle, “I’ve never punished a boy in my life – I’ve encouraged thousands!”

      Or the one whose favourite implement was a steel map pointer – that certainly stung!

      Or the three teachers who had all the dubious distinction of knocking boys out whilst they were beating them?

      Don’t worry – it never affected me! LOL

      Bonne journée.


BruceEMell

      Yes, well Mr. Chips is dead!


Paul882324

      Salut BruceEMell. And, arguably, the era of rigour in education passed with him!

      Bonne journée.


Andrew4483

      It hasn't been fixed because there's nothing to fix. French has a different word for fine


GraemeJeal

      It also has a different word for "nice" - "agréable".


roman2095

      I agree. Reported.


Anneduol1ngo

      I also reported today prior to reading this discussion. Hope they change it soon.


joedouglas

      Thats what i said too.


MmeGillO

      5 months on and it's still not accepting fine. Boo. :(


sylvia12664

      Another year and it has still not been accepted. Do Americans not understand the concept of fine weather?


Paul882324

      Salut sylvia12664. It is, as you say, very disappointing. However, Duo’s owner has stated that the company is intending to launch an IPO next year. Therefore, all efforts will be on maximising user ‘churn’ to make the analytic metrics look their best for potential investors.

      As for the content and quality of the courses…..

      If one cared about the quality of translation, and about one’s students, and if one really, really, subscribed to the huge responsibility of language teaching, instead of just ‘gamifying’, then, perhaps, Duo would have a genuinely saleable product.

      Bonne journée.


RachaelSpoelman

      I am having difficulties here. Different languages have different ways of discussing the weather. So "il fait beau"--the weather is beautiful--I said it's a nice day, or it's a lovely day.


matthieumarron

      I wonder if you could also say "il fait joli," "il fait joli dehors," or something like that.


Lea337670

      "It is nice out?" How is that supposed to be English? "It is nice outside" would do the trick, but only "out" sounds extraordinarily wrong to me.


PieterNieuwoudt

      Is it perhaps an American expression? This statement would not have been used in either of the anglophone countries where I've lived.


billkamm

      I say "It's nice out" all the time. I live America.


Paul882324

      US English, not UK English!


Kaitlyn692244

      If "out" needs to be included in the english translation, I thought "dehors" would have to be used in the french sentence to mean outside.


Amanda540735

      It just said "its nice" for me, which is a bit short here in canada. I would say "its nice out/outside".


teaselcardere

      In the UK and elsewhere around the world (including NZ, where I live), we never say "It's nice." We say, "It's fine."


Pergolesi

      I live in the UK and I'd say the weather was nice. Or good. "Fine" is a bit old fashioned/1950s-sounding to my ears.


Paul882324

      Hi Pergolesi. As a native of UK, « nice », « good », and « fine » are all equally common usage. However, you may be right – I was born in the 1950’s, and your comments are « fine » with me ;-)


Larissa604066

      i said "the weather is good". is there anything wrong with this translation? someone please help


Paul882324

      There is nothing wrong with your translation at all. The issue is often whether Duo has been programmed to accept the colloquialisms that apply in different English speaking parts of the world.

      For example, as an Englishman (albeit living in France) it causes me physical pain when I have to write “airplane” instead of “aircraft”, or “visit with” instead of “visit”. One has to accept that this wonderful resource is created and maintained by people who speak one particular version of the English language. Sometimes they will accommodate usages from other Anglophone areas, sometimes not. It’s their call.

      Relax, enjoy, make allowances, don’t let it frustrate you, and have a great day!


Larissa604066

      thanks for your help


Paul882324

      In fact, the Duo approved translation of "It's nice" is a complete travesty compared with your version!


SharonLLoy

      Unacceptable, the weather is always outside! Ridiculous!


Jan766177

      To add "out" is very much an Americanism... it is difficult that the programme will not accept accept English or Australian "English"


Ruth195230

      nice out is not only American, but standard parlance in the north of England where I come from


Paul882324

      Hi Ruth195230. As one whose family hails from upper Wensleydale, I commiserate with you.

      Duo doesn’t seem to accept other perfectly ‘normal’ descriptions of the weather - including « Fair », « Fresh », « Nobbut middlin’ » or « Ah’m fair clemmed ! », either…..


Paul882324

      Come on, Duo! You're STILL not accepting, "The weather is fine"? Why insist on a half-baked paraphrase, and reject a perfectly legitimate translation? If this sort of issue is persistently ignored, then Duo's reputation will suffer, and you'll lose students!


speedy1

      Fine is preferable. The use of nice is not encouraged in English.


SnowMyGosh

      In the tips and notes this is translated as "It's nice out," but that answer is not accepted for this exercise. This is a tough one because there are so many possibilities.


OllieJN

      “It’s nice out” should be accepted. Reported 4-1-18.


Maria812350

      "It is nice weather " for me is a correct Ps: i don't know where the hell "out" come from?


InvertedGo

      It actually accepted "it is nice weather" when I put it in (25Oct2018)


Robbadob

      It's not like they're throwing a tantrum, just threw a hell in there for emphasis.


Paul882324

      Hi Robbadob. Yes - you're right! ;-)


Paul882324

      Well said, Mary! Tolerance and understanding is all. (Not that I'm particularly good at either!)


GODpropert

      Its nice is a correct answer regardless the topic is that of weather.


MargaretBe12451

      There should be more than one correct answer because this expression can be translated in several different ways - that don't use the word "out."


xdXkwFvp

      the proper word in English is 'fine' and should be a standard alternative


Paul882324

      Hi xdXkwFvp. How Duo livens up our day ! The preferred answer of « It’s nice » makes a mockery of all those other phrases where Duo insists that you include the word « weather » or, more weirdly, « out » or « outside » - I mean, where else IS the weather ???

      But – please don’t become equally proscriptive. « Good », and « fine » are equally valid and in common usage alongside the hated « nice ». Have a nice/ good/ fine day !


Bedengo

      Other phrases give me wrong to 'it is nice' so I was forced to write 'the weather is good' on them; and now this phrase, equal to them, forces me to do the exact opposite.


Paul882324

      Hi Bedengo. Duo is often not consistent in what it accepts. Sometimes this is because it is trying to teach a particular point of grammar. Sometimes it is because a particular word is needed to make the ‘reverse tree’ translations work. Sometimes, it is simply because moderators have not got the time or manpower to visit every phrase and validate every correct option. But don’t let it spoil your enjoyment of what is still a fabulous and free resource. Bon weekend !


Ruth195230

      I have spent a merry few minutes trying to find an English expression which the computer will accept and which I as a native speaker would use. when it wouldn't accept 'it is nice', which to me was inadequate but I thought the computer would like it , it was rejected! I give up.


Jude484365

      I am aware, from using Duo, that Americans use 'nice' at every possible opportunity. However, both in England and Australia, we say 'it is fine' for pleasant weather and this should be accepted. 'Nice' is a meaningless word and I use it as rarely as possible.


Paul882324

      Salut Jude484365. Tout a fait!

      Bonne journée.


dougsfrench

      DL, please include "fine" for acceptance since it is by far the better word in this instance. Thanks for the great work you do here with DL


Dezi361985

      Could be but usually in England qe sat it is fine.


Mamor397

      i don't understand why, once we're talking about the weather, we can't say: the weather is good.


Paul882324

      Salut Mamor397. We can, and do, say “The weather is good”. In fact, we probably say “good” more frequently that “fine” or “nice”.

      I think that, given the context of weather, then “good” should be an equally valid translation of “beau”.

      Have you reported your answer? I suspect that it’s one of the thousands of perfectly good answers that STILL haven’t yet been added to this ‘tree’. Disappointing.

      Bon weekend.


obaoill

      it's fine; it's nice... Duolingo accepts or rejects these translations arbitrarily. Either it's fine or it's nice. Both should be accepted.


keurata

      Its fine is not accepted . Im finding msny US-UK cultural differences in this weather section that are quite frustrating


Paul882324

      Salut keurata. There is the same issue through0ut this latest Duo French ‘tree’.

      Rightly or wrongly, Duo apparently has a policy of promoting/ prioritising a particular rather ‘folksy’ version of US usage that, paradoxically, also causes a lot of protest amongst US users!

      I have been unable to ascertain whether Duo’s US usage follows any ‘official’ or ‘generally accepted’ standards, (such as Garner), or if it is just ‘made up’ by those who compile the courses according to their personal preferences.

      However, if one claims to be “The World’s Best”, then inclusivity, rather than regional parochialism, should surely be the guiding principle, n’est-ce pas?

      Bon weekend.


JimKeough

      isn't it is nice, the same as saying it's nice


Paul882324

      Salut JimKeough. It is indeed – but Duo’s course compilers didn’t put in half enough effort to validate a whole range of alternative answers before this ‘tree’ was ‘rushed’ out!

      Things are improving now, but there are so few moderators, and there are a huge number of issues to correct.

      Bear with…...

      Bonne journée.


Paul882324

      Salut Rob995193. Yep! It’s a bit lazy, and not what you’d expect from “the World’s Best….”

      But – does anyone at Duo HQ care?

      Bonne journée.


Jeffrey04

      just out of curiosity, why not 'il est beau' ?


Paul882324

      Salut Jeffrey04. One of our course moderators has wisely observed that what makes a language “foreign” is not necessarily it’s rules and it’s vocabulary – those are relatively easy to learn. The “foreignness” is the bits that don’t follow the rules – the bits that “just are”.

      And this is a case in point. The French use the verb “faire” to describe weather, not “être”. It’s not entirely illogical – one might ask in English, “What’s the weather DOing out there?”, but not “What’s the weather BEing out there?”

      Bonne journée.


ChristineM727245

      The debate is worth the narrowness of Duo's answer. I put 'lovely', as we don't get that money 'chaud' days in Yorkshire, UK. 'Nice' does not equal our pleasure in getting lovely weather!


Paul882324

      Salut ChristineM727245. A ‘lovely’ thought from you, which deserves a lingot!

      As one who hails from upper Wensleydale, I also deplore Duo’s refusal to accept universally acknowledged meteorological terms such as, “gradely”, “nobbut middlin’”, and, “I’m fair clemmed”.

      Bonne journée.


tremough

      in British english it is common th say "it is fine today", meaning "nice". Is Duolingo only feaching American English?


Paul882324

      Salut tremough. No, but, being an American resource, it is natural for Duo to consciously or unconsciously, prioritise U.S. usage, particularly if some course compilers are U.S. natives, or, if not, have learned their English from U.S. films and television, which is a remarkably prevalent means of entry into the English language for millions around the world.

      Bon week-end.


Erica509891

      There is no word out in the list of words.


Paul882324

      Salut Erica509891. The word “out” is not in Duo’s ‘accepted translation – that is probably why it is not in the word list.

      Also, unless one has a leaking roof, weather is always “out”, and so the word is superfluous anyway ;-)

      That having been said, Duo’s ‘accepted’ translation of “it’s nice” is poor and misleading. If one ‘back-translated’ “it’s nice” into French, most on-line translators would, rightly, suggest, “C’est bon/ bien/ beau/ sympa etc.” because the phrase “It’s nice” has no context implying a reference to the weather.

      Could do better, Duo!

      Bonne journée.


emmyclem

      Yes, this is annoying. It cannot be translated precisely, so how you wish to express the thought in English may or may not be acceptable to the program.


SagarMaru

      It can also be"it feels pleasant" ....it doesn't accept it


LeeBrownst1

      It rejected "the weather is fair." Reported 31 March 2018.


SirMrCreep

      it is supposed to be "It is beautiful" rather than "The weather is beautiful" as there is no mention of the weather.


emmyclem

      Except in that the verb "faire" is used, as opposed to "être," so that may point to weather.


FurrySquid

      The sample Duolingo gives in "tips and notes" states that "Il fait beau" means "it is nice out" but when I put that as my answer, they marked it wrong & said it was "it is nice weather". They are contradicting themselves!


Steve859939

      "It's nice out" was accepted today. 4-14-18


garry981802

      Another Americanism!!


Peniel173

      What does "It is nice out." mean. No one says that.


NetAndyCz

      I understand that the correct version is "the weather is nice" but why "the weather is good" is incorrect translation?


timothydns

      Good grief I hate 'nice'. How ghastly.


BruceEMell

      That's good. Have a nice day!


dfJDe5iz

      "Nice" is a non-word. A lazy word for people who don't have a reasonable vocabulary. In the UK the word "nice" would always be frowned on. It would show you had no education.


Paul882324

      Salut dfJDe5iz. A trifle harsh, perhaps, but your observation is entirely understandable.

      However, DO try to be “nice”! ;-)


Aleppanen

      I understand the French way of saying the weather is nice, but in translation, this is confusing. We never say "it's nice" unless someone brings up the weather. Too ambiguous. So, I would translate to English as, the weather is nice.


Paul882324

      No it's not! In Manchester, it's usually pouring with rain!


4MaryAnn7

      In my part of the world, the weather on a nice day is 'fine'!


Geoff146162

      Fine weather.. Perfectly acceptable. UK v USA?


BarryFrost3

      We put "It is fine" and think that is at least as correct


speedy1

      Fine. Still not accepted. FINE. I will keep trying. NICE is poor English.


BruceEMell

      No, speedy "nice" is not poor English. It is simply different usage. I can't get no satisfaction is poor English.


Paul882324

      Salut BruceEMell. Very true – but it’s GREAT music!


MartinRDC

      fix it so fine is accepted- it's been over a year


Bob509804

      Thanks for the great way you point out my mistakes, and usually offer a second chance to get things right in another context. I thought I'd get this one right, and did, by saying the weather is "nice", but in English we often find this word overused and might well describe the weather as fine, sunny, beautiful, or pleasant. I think these could be accepted as correct answers.


Paul882324

      Salut Bob509804. Of course you’re correct. Many Anglophones cringe away from over-using the word “nice” as being linguistically lazy.

      The problem arises from Duo’s utter unpredictability as to whether it insists on rigorous literal translation, or allows wide-ranging paraphraseology.

      Unfortunately, enquiries seem to reveal that there is no linguistic discipline in Duo’s courses. Management apparently don’t give a hoot (note the Owl metaphor!), and course construction and language ‘usage’ is “up to the individual course compiler”.

      Not what one would expect from a resource claiming to be “The World’s Best...”, is it?

      Bonne journée.


david190612

      Being an english person born and bred in the UK we would use the word FINE Duo please make this acceptable. Have a nice day. Haha


hansdg1

      "it feels nice" should be accepted


Paul882324

      Salut hansdg1. Unfortunately, your suggestion is a long way from the meaning of the original phrase, which is that the weather is “good”/ “fair”/ “nice” etc.

      By introducing the concept of “feeling”, you change the entire phrase to the context of the subjective impression of a particular person, which is not the same thing at all!

      Bonne journée.


bellelangue

      In English, we can also say 'the weather is fine' or 'it is fine'. This is exactly the same as saying 'It is nice.'


RichardHen85991

      it is fine still not accepted. Another injustice!


pitters01

      I strongly disagree that "It's fine" should be marked as incorrect. At school, I was taught "Il fait beau" meant "It's fine"! Please amend Duolingo


Paul882324

      Salut pitters01. IMHO, the basic issue with this phrase is that the English ‘accepted’ answer makes no reference to weather.

      We all learn that the “il fait” French construction implies reference to weather, but if one re-translates “it is fine” back into French, there is no assumption of weather as a subject, and the result would simply be “c’est gentil/ beau”.

      Therefore, Duo’s English ‘accepted’ answer is quite incorrect. It should read “THE WEATHER is fine/ nice”

      Bonne journée.


johnm1002

      According to the Colins French Dictionary & Grammar (2014 Ed) < the weather is fine: il fait beau> As a native english speaker I would NOT use the word nice. Very poor English!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.