"Il fait beau."

Translation:It's nice.

March 28, 2018

58 Comments


Jacob2714

I realize it is talking about weather from the context and construction; but I am unsure if "It is beautiful" should be accepted or not, because it is vague, but it is exactly how i would express that.

March 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    it is fine?

    March 31, 2018

Flannery65

    Fine. Since when has nice/lovely/beautiful weather not been called "fine". Alas still not accepted.

    July 17, 2018

roman2095

    I agree. Reported.

    April 1, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

    I also reported today prior to reading this discussion. Hope they change it soon.

    June 25, 2018

joedouglas

    Thats what i said too.

    August 9, 2018

MmeGillO

    5 months on and it's still not accepting fine. Boo. :(

    September 6, 2018

Lea337670

    "It is nice out?" How is that supposed to be English? "It is nice outside" would do the trick, but only "out" sounds extraordinarily wrong to me.

    April 16, 2018

PieterNieuwoudt

    Is it perhaps an American expression? This statement would not have been used in either of the anglophone countries where I've lived.

    April 19, 2018

billkamm

    I say "It's nice out" all the time. I live America.

    April 27, 2018

Paul882324

    US English, not UK English!

    May 30, 2018

Peter655977

    Same here

    April 30, 2018

RachaelSpoelman

    I am having difficulties here. Different languages have different ways of discussing the weather. So "il fait beau"--the weather is beautiful--I said it's a nice day, or it's a lovely day.

    March 28, 2018

matthieumarron

    I wonder if you could also say "il fait joli," "il fait joli dehors," or something like that.

    March 29, 2018

Kaitlyn692244

    If "out" needs to be included in the english translation, I thought "dehors" would have to be used in the french sentence to mean outside.

    April 16, 2018

Amanda540735

    It just said "its nice" for me, which is a bit short here in canada. I would say "its nice out/outside".

    June 16, 2018

SharonLLoy

    Unacceptable, the weather is always outside! Ridiculous!

    April 19, 2018

teaselcardere

    In the UK and elsewhere around the world (including NZ, where I live), we never say "It's nice." We say, "It's fine."

    September 22, 2018

Pergolesi

    I live in the UK and I'd say the weather was nice. Or good. "Fine" is a bit old fashioned/1950s-sounding to my ears.

    February 2, 2019

Paul882324

    Hi Pergolesi. As a native of UK, « nice », « good », and « fine » are all equally common usage. However, you may be right – I was born in the 1950’s, and your comments are « fine » with me ;-)

    February 2, 2019

Larissa604066

    i said "the weather is good". is there anything wrong with this translation? someone please help

    October 5, 2018

Paul882324

    There is nothing wrong with your translation at all. The issue is often whether Duo has been programmed to accept the colloquialisms that apply in different English speaking parts of the world.

    For example, as an Englishman (albeit living in France) it causes me physical pain when I have to write “airplane” instead of “aircraft”, or “visit with” instead of “visit”. One has to accept that this wonderful resource is created and maintained by people who speak one particular version of the English language. Sometimes they will accommodate usages from other Anglophone areas, sometimes not. It’s their call.

    Relax, enjoy, make allowances, don’t let it frustrate you, and have a great day!

    October 5, 2018

Larissa604066

    thanks for your help

    October 5, 2018

Paul882324

    In fact, the Duo approved translation of "It's nice" is a complete travesty compared with your version!

    October 5, 2018

Ruth195230

    nice out is not only American, but standard parlance in the north of England where I come from

    February 24, 2019

Paul882324

    Hi Ruth195230. As one whose family hails from upper Wensleydale, I commiserate with you.

    Duo doesn’t seem to accept other perfectly ‘normal’ descriptions of the weather - including « Fair », « Fresh », « Nobbut middlin’ » or « Ah’m fair clemmed ! », either…..

    February 24, 2019

SnowMyGosh

    In the tips and notes this is translated as "It's nice out," but that answer is not accepted for this exercise. This is a tough one because there are so many possibilities.

    March 30, 2018

OllieJN

    “It’s nice out” should be accepted. Reported 4-1-18.

    April 1, 2018

Maria812350

    "It is nice weather " for me is a correct Ps: i don't know where the hell "out" come from?

    April 25, 2018

InvertedGo

    It actually accepted "it is nice weather" when I put it in (25Oct2018)

    October 25, 2018

Mary720202

    Calm down.

    October 24, 2018

Robbadob

    It's not like they're throwing a tantrum, just threw a hell in there for emphasis.

    February 25, 2019

Paul882324

    Hi Robbadob. Yes - you're right! ;-)

    February 26, 2019

Paul882324

    Well said, Mary! Tolerance and understanding is all. (Not that I'm particularly good at either!)

    October 24, 2018

Jan766177

    To add "out" is very much an Americanism... it is difficult that the programme will not accept accept English or Australian "English"

    May 2, 2018

GODpropert

    Its nice is a correct answer regardless the topic is that of weather.

    May 3, 2018

MargaretBe12451

    There should be more than one correct answer because this expression can be translated in several different ways - that don't use the word "out."

    July 12, 2018

Bedengo

    Other phrases give me wrong to 'it is nice' so I was forced to write 'the weather is good' on them; and now this phrase, equal to them, forces me to do the exact opposite.

    February 15, 2019

Paul882324

    Hi Bedengo. Duo is often not consistent in what it accepts. Sometimes this is because it is trying to teach a particular point of grammar. Sometimes it is because a particular word is needed to make the ‘reverse tree’ translations work. Sometimes, it is simply because moderators have not got the time or manpower to visit every phrase and validate every correct option. But don’t let it spoil your enjoyment of what is still a fabulous and free resource. Bon weekend !

    February 17, 2019

Ruth195230

    I have spent a merry few minutes trying to find an English expression which the computer will accept and which I as a native speaker would use. when it wouldn't accept 'it is nice', which to me was inadequate but I thought the computer would like it , it was rejected! I give up.

    February 24, 2019

dfJDe5iz

    "Nice" is a non-word. A lazy word for people who don't have a reasonable vocabulary. In the UK the word "nice" would always be frowned on. It would show you had no education.

    March 18, 2019

Paul882324

    Salut dfJDe5iz. A trifle harsh, perhaps, but your observation is entirely understandable.

    However, DO try to be “nice”! ;-)

    April 3, 2019

emmyclem

    Yes, this is annoying. It cannot be translated precisely, so how you wish to express the thought in English may or may not be acceptable to the program.

    March 30, 2018

SagarMaru

    It can also be"it feels pleasant" ....it doesn't accept it

    March 31, 2018

LeeBrownst1

    It rejected "the weather is fair." Reported 31 March 2018.

    March 31, 2018

SirMrCreep

    it is supposed to be "It is beautiful" rather than "The weather is beautiful" as there is no mention of the weather.

    April 1, 2018

emmyclem

    Except in that the verb "faire" is used, as opposed to "être," so that may point to weather.

    April 1, 2018

FurrySquid

    The sample Duolingo gives in "tips and notes" states that "Il fait beau" means "it is nice out" but when I put that as my answer, they marked it wrong & said it was "it is nice weather". They are contradicting themselves!

    April 2, 2018

Steve859939

    "It's nice out" was accepted today. 4-14-18

    April 14, 2018

garry981802

    Another Americanism!!

    April 29, 2018

NetAndyCz

    I understand that the correct version is "the weather is nice" but why "the weather is good" is incorrect translation?

    May 27, 2018

xdXkwFvp

    the proper word in English is 'fine' and should be a standard alternative

    February 6, 2019

Paul882324

    Hi xdXkwFvp. How Duo livens up our day ! The preferred answer of « It’s nice » makes a mockery of all those other phrases where Duo insists that you include the word « weather » or, more weirdly, « out » or « outside » - I mean, where else IS the weather ???

    But – please don’t become equally proscriptive. « Good », and « fine » are equally valid and in common usage alongside the hated « nice ». Have a nice/ good/ fine day !

    February 6, 2019

Paul882324

    Come on, Duo! You're STILL not accepting, "The weather is fine"? Why insist on a half-baked paraphrase, and reject a perfectly legitimate translation? If this sort of issue is persistently ignored, then Duo's reputation will suffer, and you'll lose students!

    May 8, 2019

Peniel173

    What does "It is nice out." mean. No one says that.

    May 3, 2018

timothydns

    Good grief I hate 'nice'. How ghastly.

    July 28, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.