Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have a party every July."

Translation:Tienen una fiesta cada julio.

5 months ago

3 Comments


Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

I tried "todos los julios" instead of "cada julio" and I didn't really expect it to be correct, but am confused by the correction to "todos los julio". Is that right? Can anyone point me to a reference on that?

And is "cada [mes]" the more standard way to say it for months, wheres "todos los [días]", e.g., "todos los martes" the more standard way to say it for days of the week? My inclination is to use "cada" because it is closer to the English but I had gotten used to "todos los" for days of the week.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Yes. Can be the more standart way to say it : Todos los dias, todos los martes or cada martes, todas las semanas, cada semana, todos los dias de la semana.

In this sentence i would say: Tienen una fiesta cada mes de julio or todos los meses de julio

3 months ago

Shani140095

Well goggle translate says that todos los julio means all July and cada julio means every july

3 weeks ago