"They have a party every July."

Translation:Tienen una fiesta cada julio.

9 months ago

6 Comments


Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_MeyerPlus

I tried "todos los julios" instead of "cada julio" and I didn't really expect it to be correct, but am confused by the correction to "todos los julio". Is that right? Can anyone point me to a reference on that?

And is "cada [mes]" the more standard way to say it for months, wheres "todos los [días]", e.g., "todos los martes" the more standard way to say it for days of the week? My inclination is to use "cada" because it is closer to the English but I had gotten used to "todos los" for days of the week.

9 months ago

lambisqueiro

Yes. Can be the more standart way to say it : Todos los dias, todos los martes or cada martes, todas las semanas, cada semana, todos los dias de la semana.

In this sentence i would say: Tienen una fiesta cada mes de julio or todos los meses de julio

7 months ago

JaneSchroe

Don't you use 'hacer', not tener when talking about having a party?

4 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

Good point of View.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hacer-tener-una-fiesta.480628/ Ellos hacen/ tenen fiesta ( Day of rest, none working day)

4 weeks ago

Shani140095

Well goggle translate says that todos los julio means all July and cada julio means every july

4 months ago

StefanSass
StefanSass

I would expect all July to be translated as todo el Julio

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.