1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand vont-ils se taire ?"

"Quand vont-ils se taire ?"

Translation:When are they going to be quiet?

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


felipequerette

Why couldn't it be "When will they be quiet?" ?


georgeoftruth

It's now accepted. Thanks.

There is generally a difference in the French versions of "are going to" and "will", but in English, we use them almost interchangeably.


Ratchet111653

Thoughts on "When are they going to quiet down?"?


georgeoftruth

"Quiet down" means to be less noisy. "Se taire" means to shut up completely.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.