"Quand vont-ils se taire ?"

Translation:When are they going to be quiet?

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


felipequerette

Why couldn't it be "When will they be quiet?" ?

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's now accepted. Thanks.

There is generally a difference in the French versions of "are going to" and "will", but in English, we use them almost interchangeably.

March 28, 2018

Ratchet111653

Thoughts on "When are they going to quiet down?"?

October 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Quiet down" means to be less noisy. "Se taire" means to shut up completely.

October 18, 2018

Ratchet111653

Thanks!

October 18, 2018

PaulMauddi

Would "se taire" be considered rude?

May 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.