1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "N'écoute pas ce type."

"N'écoute pas ce type."

Translation:Don't listen to that guy.

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


David505111

What is wrong with "Don't listen to this kind", or "Don't listen to this sort"?


Ripcurlgirl

type is informal for "guy". "Kind, sort, type" → genre


Agonisti

'Type' isn't accepted either, though; I just tried it.


Ripcurlgirl

That is because "type" in French = "guy" in English and "genre" in French = "type" in English.

"Don't listen to that type" does not really make any sense.


piguy3

Cf. def'n 2 http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/type/79391 Checking Google NGrams "type de musique" and "genre de musique" are close to tied as of 2008. Incidentally, "type d'art" is actually about twice as common as "genre d'art."

I can imagine uses for "Don't listen to that type." As to whether this particular French sentence could plausibly be interpreted that way, I defer to others.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.