1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait frais et il y a du v…

"Il fait frais et il y a du vent."

Translation:It is cool and it is windy.

March 28, 2018

46 Comments


ruben404865

Why not "It is cool and windy?"


CJ.Dennis

The structure of each half is different.

  • il fait frais - it is cool (literally "it makes fresh")
  • il y a du vent - it is windy (literally "there is wind")

So you need to add another "it is" to show you understood the French as two separate parts joined by "et". "It is cool and it is windy". In normal English conversation it's your choice whether to include the second "it is" or not.


toxanix

It's accepted now


nhristova

"It's cold and windy" was not accepted for me. Neither was "It's cold and there is wind"


21deen

frais- Cool (fresh) froid- Cold.


LiamNoir

Although not as common as 'cool', in Australian English we might also say that the weather is fresh - meaning it's cool. Typically for when it's unusually cool or in the morning, although I don't think it's specific to this. However, 'fresh' doesn't appear to be accepted here despite it being what it literally says, and that being appropriate English.


maltu

Fresh is used in the UK too, so should be accepted.


hivemindx

Another vote for 'fresh' meaning cool/chilly. From Ireland this time. I'm not bothered to get it wrong but the choice to translate 'frais' as 'fresh' was obvious to me.


organell

I've heard french people use this wording a lot but thought it was just a simple (slightly erroneous) translation from french. Nice to hear that they're not all wrong. Can it however be used for other things than weather? The temperature of a swimming pool for instance?


JeffreyD.

I don't think in the U.S we ever use the term "The weather is fresh" but if it is accepted by many other nations then i think it should be an acceptable option on here.


[deactivated user]

    I've lived in the US for 68 years; have never heard weather referred to as "fresh." Interesting cultural difference. Fresh usually refers to laundry. ;-)


AceDeMarcs

    My condolences...;)


dcseain

    Fresh is pleasant, is warmer than brisk, cooler than warm, at least here in the DC area where i grew up and live.


meyralais

    I put fresh too, a word I often use to describe the weather in English English!


dcseain

    Fresh is used in at least the Middle Atlantic region of the US too.


msviolets1

    Interesting. In America, one might refer to the weather as "crisp" but generally not "fresh". That was the first translation that occurred to me; (Isn't frais = fresh? Maybe they mean "crisp" in english?) though I then opted for the more common "cool", so I'm not sure if it would have been accepted.


BarbaraSeifert

    Why can't you translate frais to fresh. We do say that the weather is fresh in English!


kukabara_1

    I have the same issue, why can't it be both the above.


BizzLizz

    "Nippy" and "chilly" are often used in Ireland to describe a cool day. "Parky" is used in the UK. I wonder if any of those would be acceptable to Duo. ?


Rob89982

    I used "chilly" and it was accepted


HollyMiche6

    Why not "the weather is cool and it is windy"?


JeffreyD.

    The way i understand it is that it is just simple French terminology. One asks about the weather "Quel temps fait-il?" (What is the weather doing?) and then one replies by saying "Il fait" followed by an adjective such as "froid" , or "Il y a" followed by a noun such as "neige"!


fraser498706

    the audio is poor


Aishwarya146946

    Why do we use Il y a for that and il fait for this


val473068

    There are certain questions I've answered in the weather category that have the word "out" at the end of their answer. An example would be "Il fait beau et chaud". A correct response is "It is nice and warm out", despite the word "out" not being in the French sentence. So why is it that my answer, "It is cool and it is windy out", is marked as incorrect? It makes no sense. I have reported it but I think it is worth pointing out.


SagarMaru

    It could've been "it is fresh and there is wind" too....it's not right that the application doesn't accept all possibilities


SagarMaru

    Frais est fresh en anlais et pas cool


CJ.Dennis

    Il peut être le deux.


Steph24305

    I wrote "It is cool and there is some wind" which it didn't accept.


Gloria784296

    Should be 'fresh' for me too!


Eldridge81

    The audio messed up for me.


LaHen13

    I'm from California, the weather is totally "fresh"! Stereotypes aside, I have heard "the weather is fresh" in The States, albeit infrequently.


Handrisuselo

    "Vent" is pronounced "von:g". It is similar to "风/風" (feng) in Mandarin which is pronounced "fong" in Taiwan.


GustavBarr

    What does du mean?


dcseain

    Du is literally de+le - of/from it. It is a necessary grammatical particle in places in French. This is covered in tbe Galicisms section of the lessons.


selteneauster

    Frais [adjectif] = (température) cool Un vent frais - a cool breeze

    As an adverbe, frais translates to "cool" and refers to the weather: Il fait frais ce soir - It's cold this evening

    Source: Cambdrige Dictionaries


maneesha627827

    Y is my anwer wrong?


OgdenMichael

    Why not fresh and windy


StephanieM296020

    If "il"= " he", how is it used here to mean "it"?


flausbert

    There is only one "it" given how I am supposed to use it twice


Hesta455

    I did "it is cool and it's windy" but it wouldn't accept that.


Kain5056

    I wrote "it is cold and it is windy" and it was wrong. Shouldn't "cool" and "cold" be interchangeable here?


dcseain

    Il fait frais is It is cool, Il fait froid is It is cold. Not interchangeable here.


Omneya550195

    Why it's cool and windy outside is not accepted ?


mie509769

    It's cold and there's wind. Why not I say that???


dcseain

    frais is fresh/brisk, froid is cold.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.