"Il fait frais et il y a du vent."

Translation:It is cool and it is windy.

March 28, 2018

47 Comments


ruben404865

Why not "It is cool and windy?"

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The structure of each half is different.

  • il fait frais - it is cool (literally "it makes fresh")
  • il y a du vent - it is windy (literally "there is wind")

So you need to add another "it is" to show you understood the French as two separate parts joined by "et". "It is cool and it is windy". In normal English conversation it's your choice whether to include the second "it is" or not.

April 13, 2018

toxanix

It's accepted now

May 29, 2018

nhristova

"It's cold and windy" was not accepted for me. Neither was "It's cold and there is wind"

July 4, 2018

21deen

frais- Cool (fresh) froid- Cold.

July 18, 2018

LiamNoir

Although not as common as 'cool', in Australian English we might also say that the weather is fresh - meaning it's cool. Typically for when it's unusually cool or in the morning, although I don't think it's specific to this. However, 'fresh' doesn't appear to be accepted here despite it being what it literally says, and that being appropriate English.

April 1, 2018

maltu

Fresh is used in the UK too, so should be accepted.

April 5, 2018

hivemindx

Another vote for 'fresh' meaning cool/chilly. From Ireland this time. I'm not bothered to get it wrong but the choice to translate 'frais' as 'fresh' was obvious to me.

April 5, 2018

organell

I've heard french people use this wording a lot but thought it was just a simple (slightly erroneous) translation from french. Nice to hear that they're not all wrong. Can it however be used for other things than weather? The temperature of a swimming pool for instance?

September 6, 2018

JeffreyD.

I don't think in the U.S we ever use the term "The weather is fresh" but if it is accepted by many other nations then i think it should be an acceptable option on here.

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I've lived in the US for 68 years; have never heard weather referred to as "fresh." Interesting cultural difference. Fresh usually refers to laundry. ;-)

    April 23, 2018

AceDeMarcs

    My condolences...;)

    November 28, 2018

dcseain

    Fresh is pleasant, is warmer than brisk, cooler than warm, at least here in the DC area where i grew up and live.

    November 28, 2018

meyralais

    I put fresh too, a word I often use to describe the weather in English English!

    May 16, 2018

dcseain

    Fresh is used in at least the Middle Atlantic region of the US too.

    June 16, 2018

msviolets1

    Interesting. In America, one might refer to the weather as "crisp" but generally not "fresh". That was the first translation that occurred to me; (Isn't frais = fresh? Maybe they mean "crisp" in english?) though I then opted for the more common "cool", so I'm not sure if it would have been accepted.

    June 2, 2018

BarbaraSeifert

    Why can't you translate frais to fresh. We do say that the weather is fresh in English!

    April 25, 2018

kukabara_1

    I have the same issue, why can't it be both the above.

    March 29, 2018

BizzLizz

    "Nippy" and "chilly" are often used in Ireland to describe a cool day. "Parky" is used in the UK. I wonder if any of those would be acceptable to Duo. ?

    May 20, 2018

Rob89982

    I used "chilly" and it was accepted

    June 4, 2018

HollyMiche6

    Why not "the weather is cool and it is windy"?

    March 28, 2018

JeffreyD.

    The way i understand it is that it is just simple French terminology. One asks about the weather "Quel temps fait-il?" (What is the weather doing?) and then one replies by saying "Il fait" followed by an adjective such as "froid" , or "Il y a" followed by a noun such as "neige"!

    March 29, 2018

fraser498706

    the audio is poor

    May 7, 2018

Aishwarya146946

    Why do we use Il y a for that and il fait for this

    September 11, 2018

val473068

    There are certain questions I've answered in the weather category that have the word "out" at the end of their answer. An example would be "Il fait beau et chaud". A correct response is "It is nice and warm out", despite the word "out" not being in the French sentence. So why is it that my answer, "It is cool and it is windy out", is marked as incorrect? It makes no sense. I have reported it but I think it is worth pointing out.

    September 20, 2018

SagarMaru

    It could've been "it is fresh and there is wind" too....it's not right that the application doesn't accept all possibilities

    March 31, 2018

SagarMaru

    Frais est fresh en anlais et pas cool

    March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    Il peut être le deux.

    April 12, 2018

Steph24305

    I wrote "It is cool and there is some wind" which it didn't accept.

    April 1, 2018

Gloria784296

    Should be 'fresh' for me too!

    April 17, 2018

Eldridge81

    The audio messed up for me.

    April 20, 2018

LaHen13

    I'm from California, the weather is totally "fresh"! Stereotypes aside, I have heard "the weather is fresh" in The States, albeit infrequently.

    April 28, 2018

Handrisuselo

    "Vent" is pronounced "von:g". It is similar to "风/風" (feng) in Mandarin which is pronounced "fong" in Taiwan.

    June 11, 2018

GustavBarr

    What does du mean?

    June 19, 2018

dcseain

    Du is literally de+le - of/from it. It is a necessary grammatical particle in places in French. This is covered in tbe Galicisms section of the lessons.

    June 19, 2018

InfiniteEnigma

    Frais [adjectif] = (température) cool Un vent frais - a cool breeze

    As an adverbe, frais translates to "cool" and refers to the weather: Il fait frais ce soir - It's cold this evening

    Source: Cambdrige Dictionaries

    July 18, 2018

maneesha627827

    Y is my anwer wrong?

    July 18, 2018

OgdenMichael

    Why not fresh and windy

    July 30, 2018

StephanieM296020

    If "il"= " he", how is it used here to mean "it"?

    August 2, 2018

flausbert

    There is only one "it" given how I am supposed to use it twice

    August 25, 2018

hester41247

    I did "it is cool and it's windy" but it wouldn't accept that.

    September 30, 2018

clubdancer

    It's cool and it's windy.

    January 10, 2019

Kain5056

    I wrote "it is cold and it is windy" and it was wrong. Shouldn't "cool" and "cold" be interchangeable here?

    January 19, 2019

dcseain

    Il fait frais is It is cool, Il fait froid is It is cold. Not interchangeable here.

    January 19, 2019

Omneya550195

    Why it's cool and windy outside is not accepted ?

    March 7, 2019

mie509769

    It's cold and there's wind. Why not I say that???

    March 28, 2019

dcseain

    frais is fresh/brisk, froid is cold.

    March 29, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.