"Il a une casquette et un maillot foncés."

Translation:He has a dark cap and jersey.

March 28, 2018

21 Comments


hb05203

He has a cap and a dark jersey?

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Note that "foncés" is in its plural form, meaning both cap and jersey are dark.

March 28, 2018

Summerstor5

But in English the 'dark' would refer only to the cap. This isn't a proper translation. It should probably be "a dark cap and a dark jersey".

In french there are often cases where alternate wordings are used. In English this would be one case where that could be done.

He has a cap and a jersey which are both dark.

April 5, 2018

SoosanBates

I encountered this sentence as an audio exercise. Would there be any way of hearing the difference between "Il a une casquette et un maillot foncés" and Il a une casquette et un maillot foncé," or would there need to be more context, or . . . ."

June 3, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

No, you can't. Unfortunately, this is a big problem for French language. You need a lot of context in oral speech in order to be able to figure the writing form.

July 15, 2018

Summerstor5

Yes, that is one thing I have noted several times during my study on DL. A lot of words are not very specific without the context.

In the specific case I think I was asking if they could hear the 'n' in an audio. If there are many cases where that isn't sufficient, then it's a real problem because we can't hear a silent 'e' either.

July 20, 2018

AndrisK.

Good point!

July 27, 2018

JustinAlex266997

Foncés is plural and must refer to both singular objects.

March 29, 2018

DawnSacket

How do you know that dark modifies both cap and jersey and not just jersey?

April 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

The adjective "foncés" is written in a plural form.

August 25, 2018

Bruce878691

What does "jersey" entail typically? In America, it generally refers to a football shirt or similar, but I believe in Europe it can refer to a sweater perhaps?

August 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Un maillot" is a shirt worn for sports. It can also be a leotard or an undershirt. You are correct about the jersey for US and UK.

August 25, 2018

Bruce878691

Great. So I guess we're imagining a player at a sports game. Got it. Thanks.

August 25, 2018

DonOwens1

In the context of football or rugby it would be a shirt, in the context of an over garment it could be a jersey, jumper, sweater or pullover.

September 11, 2018

Roody-Roo

A jersey is a type of pullover shirt worn by a sports team. They are very popular garments all over the world for sports fans and hip-hop enthusiasts.

I suggest you do Google image searches for jersey and maillot Look at the pictures, then decide which word to call it in your own dialect. Duo will accept at least 20 variants for this item, so you shouldn't have to use a word you're unfamiliar with.

March 5, 2019

louisemathias0

"Maillot" = singlet! In Engish that's a vest!

September 21, 2018

Mega-Slowking

To writing from English, force and foncés are pronounced same?

February 2, 2019

Jim606185

The problem here is the English solution. He has a dark cap and indeterminate jumper.

February 12, 2019

Roody-Roo

The cap and jersey are both dark. In English, a single adjective can modify all nouns in a conjunction. "The dog and the cat are black." "I like pink roses and carnations."

March 5, 2019

Geoff545323

Correct answer given but rejected

March 20, 2019

SteveKnowl6

We also use jumper for jersey

April 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.