"It is not my fault."

Translation:Es ist nicht meine Schuld.

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


scorbett

Could you say something like "es ist nicht wegen mich?" I know that's not word for word, but would it express the same general meaning in German?

December 18, 2018

OldMate2

Wegen should have dative afterwards, so "nicht wegen mir" - not because of me.

June 21, 2019

sylver12417

Ich bin Schuld,

hab vieles falsch gemacht,

vielleicht haben Träumereien uns zu Fall gebracht.

Und wenn ich schlaf‘

Seh‘ ich dich im Traum,

Will wieder aufwachen und dir in die Augen schaun.

(Glasperlenspiel - Nie vergessen)

February 21, 2019

ezrl2112

"Ich bin nicht Schuld" should be accepted

March 28, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That would need to be written in lowercase:
    schuld (daran) sein = "to be at fault (for it)"

    To use Schuld as a noun ("blame/fault") you can use Duo's phrasing, or ich habe keine Schuld (daran).

    March 29, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.