"They take off their coats."

Translation:Ils enlèvent leur manteau.

March 28, 2018

33 Comments


FromSolitude

Why is 'manteau' not pluralised in 'Ils enlèvent leur manteau.'?

March 28, 2018

FromSolitude

For clarification: the English translation expressed a plurality of coats.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In French, a singular object owned by multiple subjects means one each. However, "leurs manteaux" should be accepted in translation from English to French. I've asked a Mod to take a look at it.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Hi Kim! Thanks for directing me here. :) First a small correction: I'm a contributor, but not a moderator (for this course). Contributors are responsible for the content of the course; they add/remove/edit sentences, clear reports, and so on. Moderators are responsible for keeping the forums clean. There are, of course, lots of people who have both roles (I do for PL<-EN), but not everyone does.

Now that I've been picky about your terminology ;) "leurs manteaux" is accepted, and has been. But there are reports for "leur manteaux" with "leur" in singular, which is, of course, wrong. It's probable that those having their answer with "manteaux" rejected have done the same thing and used "leur".

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci ma bonne amie !

March 29, 2018

maxandsarah

merci

August 17, 2018

SMCG9

J'ai la même question

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In French, a singular object owned by multiple subjects means one each.

March 30, 2018

Swansea2331

Would "Ils retirent leurs manteaux" mean the same thing?

July 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I believe it would. You might like to report it.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/retirer

August 6, 2018

LIVelnRi

"coats" is plural...

August 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In French, a singular object owned by multiple subjects means one each.
Note, if you pluralise the noun "coat" then the owners also need to be written in the plural. Both leur manteau and leurs manteaux are accepted translations.

August 6, 2018

maxandsarah

thanks

August 17, 2018

judith57957

i thought the French prided themselves on their logic. A singular object is actually several, each belonging to a separate person? Good grief!

August 11, 2018

SeanFogart4

How would they say, "They take off their coat." Even in English you'll have to clarify that they have only one coat between them. I guess it's "Ils enlèvent (même?) leur seul manteau." This is after the pattern of, "Les Gorgones voient même partageant un seul œil et ont une seule dent pour trois."

March 9, 2019

Sitesurf

This is a pretty unlikely scenario, in my opinion.

Anyway, since "ils... leur manteau" automatically means "one each" based on common sense, if they shared one coat, we would probably add something to clarify it: IIs enlèvent leur manteau commun.

March 9, 2019

lulularosa

A lingot for the Gorgons! and five more if you can find another example as elegant.

April 13, 2019

SeanFogart4

Maybe "deux chevaliers partager le même cheval." -- https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sceaux_des_Chevaliers_du_Temple#Les_deux_chevaliers

As for coats a lot comes up in the negative, but only regarding possession: "être sort embarrassés de n'avoir à eux deux qu'un seul manteau" "ils n'a voient à eux trois qu'un seul manteau" "n'ayant entre eux qu'un seul manteau"

If they're all wearing the same coat on a show, this is likely the "totem pole trench" or "two men one dress" trope. You have to admit only one head sticks out though, so "avec" or to form a duo seems to suffice: "avec Simplet [Dopey] sur ses épaules, un cavalier de taille normale pour danser de façon endiablée avec Blanche-Neige [Snow White]." No mention I can find of them putting on whatever it was they were wearing, nor in Sleeping Beauty, the old Disney versions that is . . .

Japanese used to ride on wooden saddles for up to three riders called sambo kojin like the god. No translation into French, no mention in French, that I can find . . .

April 18, 2019

Sitesurf

"Deux chevaliers partagent le même cheval."
"être fort embarrassés de n'avoir..."
"ils n'avaient à eux trois..."

April 18, 2019

SeanFogart4

The second and third, those are what, typos I quoted pretty mindlessly? The first though, I'm sure, is correct in context.

April 22, 2019

lulularosa

Okay, but only 3 lingots because they don't come up to the Gorgons, also you needed Sitesurf's gramatical input (btw thanks Sitesurf). Now we better stop this as we're cluttering the discussion.

April 18, 2019

Marie-Domi568656

I personally think it should be "leurs manteaux" because it is plural. And I seriouy doubt that they are all sharing one coat

August 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Ils enlèvent leurs manteaux is an accepted translation.

August 14, 2018

Jude484365

It didn't accept me just now.

December 7, 2018

Trofaste

Are you sure you didn't use "leur" instead of "leurs"?

December 7, 2018

farzadepak

what is the rule to make plural of manteau to manteaux?

August 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Most French nouns and adjectives can be pluralised by adding an ending -s, like in English. Those that can't be pluralised like this normally will have plural forms that end in -x. For instance, most nouns ending in -al or -ail change to -aux.

un animal ⇒ des animaux ("animals")
le travail ⇒ les travaux ("work")

Similarly, masculine singular adjectives ending in -al take on -aux endings in the plural. However, feminine singular adjectives ending in -ale simply add an ending -s.

général -> généraux ("general") générale -> générales ("general")
idéal -> idéaux ("ideal")
idéale -> idéales ("ideal")

Add -x to the end of most nouns that end in -au, -eau, and -eu to pluralise them.

un tuyau ⇒ des tuyaux ("pipes")
mon chapeau ⇒ mes chapeaux ("my hats")
le feu ⇒ les feux ("fires")

The plural forms of -au, -eau, and -eu words are homophones of their singular forms. In general, the best way to tell if a noun is plural is to listen carefully to its article or determiner. If you hear les or des, or the possessives mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs, or the demonstrative ces, it's plural. Otherwise, it's probably singular.

From Tips & Notes : Unit: Irregular Plurals

August 20, 2018

farzadepak

thank you Ripcurlgirl. Brief and useful

August 20, 2018

Lisbeth440207

Why is manteaux not accepted in ‘They take off their coats’ surely that is plural?

September 4, 2018

Sitesurf

It is accepted, but you have to use the correct possessive adjective agreeing in plural with the plural "manteaux": Ils/Elles enlèvent leurs manteaux.

September 4, 2018

aggiestevens

OK, I understand the reasoning. Thanks

February 3, 2019

momologue12

Why would "they" be using ONE coat?

February 5, 2019

Sitesurf

They would not. A singular direct object belonging to a plural subject can mean "one each" or "one shared" depending on the object. A car can be shared, a coat would not.

In this case, they don't share one coat, so the meaning is "each one takes off his or her own coat".

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.