1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un nouvel homme."

"Je suis un nouvel homme."

Translation:I am a new man.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


HPK98

Why use nouvel instead of nouveau? I'm guessing because of the 'h' in homme so it is considered to start with a vowel...


SeanMeaneyPL

I heard "Je suis un nouvelly homme" which I translated as "I am a newish man". Well, I like it, Duo.


Baconkin

Yeah, why does she add that "eee" sound in there?


AmitVaid3

Who says 'I am a new man' in English? 'I am new here' is often used. But 'I am a new man'!!!!!


NorthShoreAnne

A man might say it if he felt renewed in some way, for instance if he were cured of some disease, had a psychological breakthrough, or converted to a religion.


howard10000

After reading your observation I feel like a new man


FilippaMD

à New York tu peux être un nouvel homme...


Colette866821

Thats what they all say...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.