"Je suis un nouvel homme."

Translation:I am a new man.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


HPK98

Why use nouvel instead of nouveau? I'm guessing because of the 'h' in homme so it is considered to start with a vowel...

March 28, 2018

HPK98

Ja, das ist richtig...see here for differences between nouveau and neuf @ https://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/31otty/neuve_neuf_nouveau_nouvel_nouvelles_nouveaux/

March 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I heard "Je suis un nouvelly homme" which I translated as "I am a newish man". Well, I like it, Duo.

January 17, 2019

Baconkin

Yeah, why does she add that "eee" sound in there?

February 8, 2019

AmitVaid3

Who says 'I am a new man' in English? 'I am new here' is often used. But 'I am a new man'!!!!!

April 6, 2018

NorthShoreAnne

A man might say it if he felt renewed in some way, for instance if he were cured of some disease, had a psychological breakthrough, or converted to a religion.

April 7, 2018

howard10000

After reading your observation I feel like a new man

April 9, 2018

FilippaMD

à New York tu peux être un nouvel homme...

April 9, 2018

Colette866821

Thats what they all say...

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.