"La femme mange une pizza."

Translation:The woman is eating a pizza.

March 28, 2018

63 Comments


CherylFont1

This is my second time through the duo tree due to the revisions. Thank you for adding the word "pizza"to the vocabulary list. Very useful word

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, we added it in the early lessons because it's transparent. Pizza is pizza in both languages. It helps keep the focus on the other parts of the sentence.

March 28, 2018

SadieWhite4

Agreed

March 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

Yes thank you for adding, Duolingo, especially in one of the beginning levels! Now I know that "pizza" is the same in French as in English, otherwise i would not know and would be wondering how to translate one of the favorite foods of Americans......Duo, you know what you're doing!

March 29, 2018

Reina275163

I know right

April 17, 2018

KellyCantr2

I typed it right but still got it wrong??

April 3, 2018

calebnaegle

Maybe you spelled it wrong or your phone iPad computer Etc was not working properly and might have had a computer virus

July 13, 2018

HappyJohn4

A virus affecting specifically one specific question of a specific app?... Hmm...

October 27, 2018

saanvi179327

Same case with ne

September 6, 2018

FrenchByte

You can report it with a screenshot.

April 8, 2018

pcinvivo

Why is it "is eating" instead of "eats"?

April 12, 2018

Kevin37774

The woman eats a pizza - is this also correct ?

May 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, it is also correct.

May 29, 2018

rooseveltnut1

I can't believe how incredibly difficult it is to understand what they're saying. With Spanish they say exactly what is spelled out . With French it's all nuance.....and half the letters are never sounded out. How does anyone ever learn this?!?!?! My frustration level is through the roof.

April 10, 2018

Katiekrackers

I completely agree. They pronouce "es" & "et" exactly the same way: "eh". What the point in even having a variety of words? It's a very frustrating language compared to other European languages. It seems that the French just can't be bothered with saying a word in its entirety.

August 8, 2018

2mhnkzrc

A whole one?

May 23, 2018

AntoniaLeigh69

Your point? Lol

August 5, 2018

Roxana310483

My answer was correct...

May 30, 2018

ZeroHourFr

That's French, not Italian

March 29, 2018

reyhanezd

What is different between mange and manges

April 3, 2018

UKLeafs

je mange = I eat/am eating. Tu manges = you eat/are eating

April 11, 2018

Dinraal

Well good for her

April 17, 2018

matt313916

how do i know when to use the corret une for 'one' not 'the'?

April 19, 2018

JoeHeight1

My translation is also correct: The woman eats a pizza = The woman is eating a pizza But it is marked as incorrect!

May 16, 2018

laisharnisch

I agree with you, I have the same problem and can't understand

May 18, 2018

CassieIsCoolXD

un-a used if something is he amd une-a used if something is she

June 10, 2018

CassieIsCoolXD

and*

June 10, 2018

Gbrle_7

this is so difficult:(

I give up :v

July 29, 2018

Eurekatani

Either it's grammactically incorrect in english OR we just tend to drop 'a'.

April 7, 2018

Landon335500

How are there 6 words in a 5 word sentence...

May 5, 2018

DabbinAbby

Very mysterious......

May 6, 2018

Amy847720

Sometimes it accepts 'lady' for femme but this time it only accepts 'woman' :[

May 7, 2018

Beanybadger

I've learned from other courses that variations for each word have to be input manually by the volunteers for each sentence, so there will always be a few sentences where your preferred synonym has been missed.

August 22, 2018

CgQ44P

It is awesome!

June 2, 2018

Sapphyre-Queen

why cant i say lady instead of woman

June 10, 2018

WendyVarel15

I am comfused too becuse i roed the womenis eating a pizza but it was not corect

June 13, 2018

PaulDavis233603

Where does the is come from in the French? All the words say "The woman eating a pizza" but the answer says there is an is in the sentence but the word est isn't in the sentence.

June 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Firstly, you should try not to translate word-for-word. You will get in trouble. Do not expect an "est" in French just because there is an "is" in English.

Secondly, there is one present tense in French. There are at least two in English: simple present and present continuous. Both of these English tenses map to the single present tense in French. In other words, "mange" means BOTH "eats" (simple present) and "is eating" (present continuous). Context will tell you which one it is.

  • mange = eats OR is eating
  • La femme mange une pizza = The woman eats a pizza OR The woman is eating a pizza.

Remember this rule throughout your French course and you will do fine.

June 17, 2018

Riley981172

The women is eating a pizza. Why wont dulingo accept this ????

June 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Women" is plural.

June 21, 2018

Sara61892

my answer was incorrect when i got it right

June 26, 2018

Anshel10

Mange= eats/eating ?

July 7, 2018

Yomna.Mawa

I am answering right but it keeps telling me i am wrong

July 13, 2018

Beanybadger

you need to report it in the lesson, the volunteers can't help otherwise.

August 22, 2018

Kreuzbergerin

she plainly says "la femme mange un pizza""

August 9, 2018

FrenchBlitz

'The wife is eating a pizza' is wrong .... Why?

August 9, 2018

jonatafont

So, in french the dont have the gerund? Because in English its "ing" Portuguese "ndo," and in Spanish is similar to Portuguese.

September 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

French has a “gerund,” but it does not have an “is verb-ing” construction or any kind of continuous tense. So “is eating” is translated simply as “mange”.

If it’s important to say that the action is happening at this precise moment, you can use “la femme est is en train de manger one pizza.”

September 9, 2018

AthenaMyer2

How come "L'femme" is incorrect, but in other sentences, "La femme is incorrect?

October 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

Only use L' in front of a vowel or mute H.

October 15, 2018

sthectorpira

I think the translation should be: eating pizza, cause pizza is uncountable. So you cannot say "a pizza" just in the contex that he is eating a complete pizza

November 13, 2018

Emily39050

Shouldn't be "The woman is eating pizza?"

November 21, 2018

Suyash409366

Isn't the woman eats a pizza a correct translation too?

November 25, 2018

kira729337

i dont see why it said i did it incorrectly when all i did was put "un". why does it bave to be "une" ? just because a woman is eating it?? smfh

December 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

All French nouns have gender. A pizza is always feminine in French, no matter who's eating it. You will still and always need "une" even if a man is eating it.

December 12, 2018

MohammadAm900415

My answer was correct but it didn't accept that. The correct answer was as same as mine.

December 9, 2018

Kirt720571

When is it appropriate to use 'un' instead of 'une' in this type of sentence?

December 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

Every French noun has a gender. Look up and learn the gender of the noun. Since “pizza” is feminine, use “une”. If the noun is masculine, use “un.”

December 16, 2018

Sporta-Ashura

"The woman has a pizza." Why "has" is incorrect?

December 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

The simple present "has" is about possession or ownership. It is not clear that it is about eating.

December 19, 2018

Elysha406368

If anyone sees this, could you say "la femme mange LA pizza" ?

March 29, 2019

georgeoftruth

If you know the difference between "the" and "a" in English, then you know the difference between "la" and "une" in French.

  • La femme mange une pizza. = The woman eats a pizza.
  • La femme mange la pizza. = The woman eats the pizza.
March 29, 2019

Lucas958123

Lol that moment ur touchpad doesnt respond the e in une

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.