1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange une pizza."

"La femme mange une pizza."

Translation:The woman is eating a pizza.

March 28, 2018

63 Comments


CherylFont1

This is my second time through the duo tree due to the revisions. Thank you for adding the word "pizza"to the vocabulary list. Very useful word


georgeoftruth

Yes, we added it in the early lessons because it's transparent. Pizza is pizza in both languages. It helps keep the focus on the other parts of the sentence.


JeffreyD.

Yes thank you for adding, Duolingo, especially in one of the beginning levels! Now I know that "pizza" is the same in French as in English, otherwise i would not know and would be wondering how to translate one of the favorite foods of Americans......Duo, you know what you're doing!


KellyCantr2

I typed it right but still got it wrong??


calebnaegle

Maybe you spelled it wrong or your phone iPad computer Etc was not working properly and might have had a computer virus


HappyJohn4

A virus affecting specifically one specific question of a specific app?... Hmm...


FrenchByte

You can report it with a screenshot.


pcinvivo

Why is it "is eating" instead of "eats"?


Kevinash33

The woman eats a pizza - is this also correct ?


georgeoftruth

Yes, it is also correct.


rooseveltnut1

I can't believe how incredibly difficult it is to understand what they're saying. With Spanish they say exactly what is spelled out . With French it's all nuance.....and half the letters are never sounded out. How does anyone ever learn this?!?!?! My frustration level is through the roof.


Katiekrackers

I completely agree. They pronouce "es" & "et" exactly the same way: "eh". What the point in even having a variety of words? It's a very frustrating language compared to other European languages. It seems that the French just can't be bothered with saying a word in its entirety.


Roxana310483

My answer was correct...


ZeroHourFr

That's French, not Italian


reyhanezd

What is different between mange and manges


UKLeafs

je mange = I eat/am eating. Tu manges = you eat/are eating


Dinraal

Well good for her


NobelDestroyer

how do i know when to use the corret une for 'one' not 'the'?


H.Badripour

My translation is also correct: The woman eats a pizza = The woman is eating a pizza But it is marked as incorrect!


laisharnisch

I agree with you, I have the same problem and can't understand


CassieIsCoolXD

un-a used if something is he amd une-a used if something is she


Gbrle_7

this is so difficult:(

I give up :v


eurekatania

Either it's grammactically incorrect in english OR we just tend to drop 'a'.


Landon335500

How are there 6 words in a 5 word sentence...


DabbinAbby

Very mysterious......


Amy847720

Sometimes it accepts 'lady' for femme but this time it only accepts 'woman' :[


Beanybadger

I've learned from other courses that variations for each word have to be input manually by the volunteers for each sentence, so there will always be a few sentences where your preferred synonym has been missed.


CgQ44P

It is awesome!


Sapphyre-Queen

why cant i say lady instead of woman


WendyVarel15

I am comfused too becuse i roed the womenis eating a pizza but it was not corect


PaulDavis233603

Where does the is come from in the French? All the words say "The woman eating a pizza" but the answer says there is an is in the sentence but the word est isn't in the sentence.


georgeoftruth

Firstly, you should try not to translate word-for-word. You will get in trouble. Do not expect an "est" in French just because there is an "is" in English.

Secondly, there is one present tense in French. There are at least two in English: simple present and present continuous. Both of these English tenses map to the single present tense in French. In other words, "mange" means BOTH "eats" (simple present) and "is eating" (present continuous). Context will tell you which one it is.

  • mange = eats OR is eating
  • La femme mange une pizza = The woman eats a pizza OR The woman is eating a pizza.

Remember this rule throughout your French course and you will do fine.


Riley981172

The women is eating a pizza. Why wont dulingo accept this ????


georgeoftruth

"Women" is plural.


Sara61892

my answer was incorrect when i got it right


Anshel10

Mange= eats/eating ?


Yomna.Mawa

I am answering right but it keeps telling me i am wrong


Beanybadger

you need to report it in the lesson, the volunteers can't help otherwise.


Kreuzbergerin

she plainly says "la femme mange un pizza""


FrenchBlitz

'The wife is eating a pizza' is wrong .... Why?


jonatafont

So, in french the dont have the gerund? Because in English its "ing" Portuguese "ndo," and in Spanish is similar to Portuguese.


georgeoftruth

French has a “gerund,” but it does not have an “is verb-ing” construction or any kind of continuous tense. So “is eating” is translated simply as “mange”.

If it’s important to say that the action is happening at this precise moment, you can use “la femme est is en train de manger one pizza.”


Roseleaffrog

How come "L'femme" is incorrect, but in other sentences, "La femme is incorrect?


georgeoftruth

Only use L' in front of a vowel or mute H.


sthectorpira

I think the translation should be: eating pizza, cause pizza is uncountable. So you cannot say "a pizza" just in the contex that he is eating a complete pizza


Emily39050

Shouldn't be "The woman is eating pizza?"


Suyash409366

Isn't the woman eats a pizza a correct translation too?


lamentar

i dont see why it said i did it incorrectly when all i did was put "un". why does it bave to be "une" ? just because a woman is eating it?? smfh


georgeoftruth

All French nouns have gender. A pizza is always feminine in French, no matter who's eating it. You will still and always need "une" even if a man is eating it.


MohammadAm900415

My answer was correct but it didn't accept that. The correct answer was as same as mine.


Kirt720571

When is it appropriate to use 'un' instead of 'une' in this type of sentence?


georgeoftruth

Every French noun has a gender. Look up and learn the gender of the noun. Since “pizza” is feminine, use “une”. If the noun is masculine, use “un.”


Sporta-Ashura

"The woman has a pizza." Why "has" is incorrect?


georgeoftruth

The simple present "has" is about possession or ownership. It is not clear that it is about eating.


Elysha406368

If anyone sees this, could you say "la femme mange LA pizza" ?


georgeoftruth

If you know the difference between "the" and "a" in English, then you know the difference between "la" and "une" in French.

  • La femme mange une pizza. = The woman eats a pizza.
  • La femme mange la pizza. = The woman eats the pizza.

Lucas958123

Lol that moment ur touchpad doesnt respond the e in une

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.