"Letos máme mnohem těžší předměty."

Translation:We have much harder subjects this year.

March 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


artem10436

Proč nemuže být "this year we have a lot of harder subjects"?


VladaFu

Protože to je "Letos máme mnoho těžších předmětů."


DavidMills574753

So what part of speech is "mnohem" here? It does not look like a plural accusative adjective, but I do not cease to be surprised at Czech complexities..... Thanks.


AgnusOinas

It's an adverb, just like "much" is in English in this sentence. To modify an adjective ("harder", "těžší(ch)"), we need an adverb.

The adverb was originally created as the instrumental case of "mnoho" (as an indefinite numeral), i.e. "by much", but now its fixed in its form as an adverb.


DavidMills574753

Well if you say so, and I can't argue with how Czechs express these things, but I have to say the meaning of "adverb" used to be verb modifier. Whereas in this case in English at least, "much" modifies "harder" (adjective) which in turn modifies "subjects" (noun). In a sentence where "much" does not modify anything, e.g. "we have much" surely "much" is an object not an adverb, as in for example "we have books"?


AgnusOinas

Yeah, "much" can serve different purposes in different sentences. In the same way, "mnoho" can be an adverb or an indefinite numeral (as in "we have much").

I was talking about THIS sentence. Here it's an adverb in both languages. Advers don't only modify verbs. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverb


BoneheadBass

@AO (no reply button ATM for the comment to which I am responding): You have made my day, linguistically speaking: first with "horse divorce" and now with "adword-thingy." The things one can learn here! :-)


DavidMills574753

And "much" is a harder word modifier but I want an easier one!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.