"Doucement, doucement !"

Translation:Easy, easy!

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


CJ.Dennis

If this is confusing you, "Gently, gently!" has the same meaning and is an easier translation.

May 16, 2018

commelinales

Doucement? Easy here means 'Not difficult' or 'Take it easy, it takes time'??

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

It means "take it easy" as in what one would say to a horse to slow it down or calm it down. Or what you would say to a person who hit you too hard when all you needed was a gentle tap. Or what you tell someone who slams on the brakes too hard.

Literally, "doucement" comes from the adjective "doux/douce" meaning soft or gentle.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Would "softly, softly" work here George? I have heard that said a lot when urging someone to calm down and tread carefully.

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, it would. I added it.

March 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.