"Nous possédons des ours noirs."

Translation:We possess black bears.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Agger8

as one does

March 28, 2018

CherylFont1

They make wonderful house pets

April 25, 2018

smatprabby

Sure glad I learned how to say that useful expression. Can't wait to try it our in a French speaking locale.

August 11, 2018

Flannery65

Is this something requiring exorcism? Otherwise it is a very strange sentence. but hey, Duo could be into anything

July 31, 2018

Lyrobo

Is the same verb used for possess in the sense of "take control of"? Because I would certainly like to possess a black bear.

June 22, 2018

sleepystreet

We bear black bears.

September 3, 2018

ClaudiaStr8

Seriously, duolingo?

April 1, 2018

smatprabby

But we also don't make a big deal out of it. They're just bears.

August 1, 2018

koreanjesu5

Its just russian thing

September 4, 2018

NaomiDana

Can't wait to try that one out when we visit France

December 12, 2018

Maria-Tita21

Why not... We own black bears

February 24, 2019

JanetBerry2

I hope they are toys

April 10, 2019

jazzysra

I wonder where I could use this in every day French conversation? So practical lol

April 12, 2019

smatprabby

D'accord!

April 12, 2019

smatprabby

I thought I heard "Nous possedons des oiseaux noirs." Besides, "we" are more likely to possess black birds than black bears.

August 6, 2018

Michaiah933345

I thought he said black eggs because that made a little more sense than owning bears

August 25, 2018

Warnerau

On vit en Russie ?

December 22, 2018

Ruth919289

Why is it not Nous possedons de ours noirs?

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.