1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous possédons des ours noir…

"Nous possédons des ours noirs."

Translation:We possess black bears.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


CherylFont1

They make wonderful house pets


smatprabby

Sure glad I learned how to say that useful expression. Can't wait to try it our in a French speaking locale.


Flannery65

Is this something requiring exorcism? Otherwise it is a very strange sentence. but hey, Duo could be into anything


Lyrobo

Is the same verb used for possess in the sense of "take control of"? Because I would certainly like to possess a black bear.


smatprabby

But we also don't make a big deal out of it. They're just bears.


sleepystreet

We bear black bears.


ClaudiaStr8

Seriously, duolingo?


Maria-Tita21

Why not... We own black bears


koreanjesu5

Its just russian thing


NaomiDana

Can't wait to try that one out when we visit France


Ruth919289

Why is it not Nous possedons de ours noirs?


InvertedGo

In English when we have: a singular definite article ("the"), a plural definite article (which also happens to be "the"), a singular indefinite article ("a" or "an") but no plural indefinite article.

In French there are also: singular definite articles (le, la, l'), a plural definite article (les), singular indefinite articles (un, une), but they do have a plural indefinite article (des).

That is what is happening here. The sentence in English is We possess black bears (plural indefinite). So no article in English. But French does need one "Nous possédons des ours noirs".

Of course it gets a tad more complicated. If there is an adjective in between the des an the noun, then the "des" turns into a "de".

So if you were to say "We possess tall bears" it would be "Nous possédons de grand ours".


InvertedGo

Oops...typo it would of course be "de grandS ours".


JanetBerry2

I hope they are toys


jazzysra

I wonder where I could use this in every day French conversation? So practical lol


smatprabby

I thought I heard "Nous possedons des oiseaux noirs." Besides, "we" are more likely to possess black birds than black bears.


Michaiah933345

I thought he said black eggs because that made a little more sense than owning bears


Warnerau

On vit en Russie ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.