"Ils mangent une carotte."

Translation:They eat a carrot.

March 28, 2018

35 Comments


Marty988717

What do you do when it sounds exactly the same for singular and plural? How do you tell them apart without further context from additional sentence structure applied?

April 3, 2018

piguy3

Is this a question about listening exercises on Duolingo? The French team includes both relevant versions; however, there may be some delay as this isn't something they do themselves but rather have to request staff do for them. And some, of course, may slip through the cracks.

April 3, 2018

nicole618338

Plural they always conjegates with "ent" words ils /elles/ ons = ent

August 2, 2018

olympe531

Ons ???

August 24, 2018

Bigwig40

My point exactly. I sometimes get marked wrong because I just cannot hear the difference. Hve a lingot.

August 23, 2018

Elizabeth870279

does each person eat a carrot or is this multiple people eating one carrot

March 28, 2018

Morayson

I know. Pretty ridiculous eh?

March 29, 2018

Elizabeth870279

They also have one where multiple people are eating one strawberry, which sounds even more of a challenge. "Ils mangent une fraise."

March 29, 2018

CSA_GW

so not only we are exercising French, but also they are exercising multiple people eating a small strawberry or a carrot.

I am afraid that our exercise is much easier than theirs.

March 30, 2018

m0userat25

its a freakin carrot orgy.

November 28, 2018

MrSmall1

I second Marty, the voice made no indication that it was looking for the plural version.

April 5, 2018

Will843863

Duolingo accepts both the singular "il mange" and plural "ils mangent" as acceptable answers.

May 3, 2018

drjanety

It did not, I'm sorry to say. I wrote it as singular today and it marked it wrong. Please fix all versions of this!

May 13, 2018

Will843863

Well it did for me. I don't know what else to tell you.

May 14, 2018

lavenders_pink

it marked it wrong for me

July 20, 2018

JimWilliam633564

I think it marks it wrong (and gives you a pre-set answer about it being plural), because there is some other problem in your answer. First time I put it in as "il mange une carrote" (ie: misspelled "carotte" and got the error message about it being "Ils mangent ...". Second go with "il mange une carotte", all good. It's curious because duo is usually pretty forgiving of misspelling, but anyway, the problem here is not the marking it is the comment that comes with the marking.

April 19, 2019

MaryBertke

It didn't for me.

September 14, 2018

drjanety

It sounds singular. The answer needs to reflect this also.

May 13, 2018

piguy3

Both versions should be accepted for write-what-you-hear exercises, but for translation, the sentence is what it is.

May 14, 2018

Janet31466

I have read the discussions above, and I DID type in the singular and it was marked as wrong. This is really the most aggravating thing about your wonderful teaching. . .when either one should be accepted, it should not be marked as incorrect.

June 3, 2018

JanP421

Not a fair question on a test. Ils mangent and il mange have exactly the same pronunciation and both answers should be correct as there is not way to distinguish between the two when listening.

August 6, 2018

rbts

Agreed

October 23, 2018

SergeBerna3

Singular (Il mange une carotte) should be accepted as there is not way to distinguish it from the plural by voice.

October 3, 2018

Hypnotica1

I think a carrot each is implied, if I remember from another exercise but hope for a damon response.

March 30, 2018

C_E_D

Ok, please could someone help me? What is the difference in manges and mangeZ when do they apply?

April 3, 2018

piguy3

tu manges / vous mangez

April 3, 2018

MuyisAlade

How do I know the difference between 'il mange' and 'ils mangent', 'le garçon and 'les garçons' when spoken?

July 23, 2018

tan9928

'il mange' and 'ils mangent' sounds exactly the same whereas 'le' is pronounced like 'luh' and 'les' sounds like 'lay' so you can hear the difference clearly.

October 17, 2018

mark.one.too

They eat a carrot? What kind of crazy translation is that? 'They are eating a carrot' would be better (but still weird!)

August 3, 2018

Davewilson123

These exercises are farcical and frustrating. The worst i have experienced with Duo.

September 9, 2018

dbraun126

I put: "il mange une carotte." And (they said) got it right ?

September 19, 2018

MKamel4

for me I did same but they gave me wrong answer !!

February 18, 2019

O9E2R7dK

It's nice we people share food like one carrot

December 9, 2018

MKamel4

it's confused with "il mange one carotte" as both for me are correct answers, no difference in pronunciation!!

February 18, 2019

Payjay

If it says "ils mangent" why does the answer have to be " they eat" rather than "they are eating"? Any insight would be lovely :)

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.