1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent une carotte."

"Ils mangent une carotte."

Translation:They eat a carrot.

March 28, 2018

29 Comments


Marty988717

What do you do when it sounds exactly the same for singular and plural? How do you tell them apart without further context from additional sentence structure applied?


piguy3

Is this a question about listening exercises on Duolingo? The French team includes both relevant versions; however, there may be some delay as this isn't something they do themselves but rather have to request staff do for them. And some, of course, may slip through the cracks.


nicole618338

Plural they always conjegates with "ent" words ils /elles/ ons = ent


Bigwig40

My point exactly. I sometimes get marked wrong because I just cannot hear the difference. Hve a lingot.


Elizabeth870279

does each person eat a carrot or is this multiple people eating one carrot


Morayson

I know. Pretty ridiculous eh?


Elizabeth870279

They also have one where multiple people are eating one strawberry, which sounds even more of a challenge. "Ils mangent une fraise."


CSA_GW

so not only we are exercising French, but also they are exercising multiple people eating a small strawberry or a carrot.

I am afraid that our exercise is much easier than theirs.


m0userat25

its a freakin carrot orgy.


MrSmall1

I second Marty, the voice made no indication that it was looking for the plural version.


drjanety

It sounds singular. The answer needs to reflect this also.


piguy3

Both versions should be accepted for write-what-you-hear exercises, but for translation, the sentence is what it is.


Janet31466

I have read the discussions above, and I DID type in the singular and it was marked as wrong. This is really the most aggravating thing about your wonderful teaching. . .when either one should be accepted, it should not be marked as incorrect.


JanP421

Not a fair question on a test. Ils mangent and il mange have exactly the same pronunciation and both answers should be correct as there is not way to distinguish between the two when listening.


SergeBerna3

Singular (Il mange une carotte) should be accepted as there is not way to distinguish it from the plural by voice.


Hypnotica1

I think a carrot each is implied, if I remember from another exercise but hope for a damon response.


[deactivated user]

    Ok, please could someone help me? What is the difference in manges and mangeZ when do they apply?


piguy3

    tu manges / vous mangez


MuyisAlade

    How do I know the difference between 'il mange' and 'ils mangent', 'le garçon and 'les garçons' when spoken?


tan9928

    'il mange' and 'ils mangent' sounds exactly the same whereas 'le' is pronounced like 'luh' and 'les' sounds like 'lay' so you can hear the difference clearly.


mark.one.too

    They eat a carrot? What kind of crazy translation is that? 'They are eating a carrot' would be better (but still weird!)


Davewilson123

    These exercises are farcical and frustrating. The worst i have experienced with Duo.


dbraun126

    I put: "il mange une carotte." And (they said) got it right ?


MKamel4

    for me I did same but they gave me wrong answer !!


O9E2R7dK

    It's nice we people share food like one carrot


MKamel4

    it's confused with "il mange one carotte" as both for me are correct answers, no difference in pronunciation!!


Payjay

    If it says "ils mangent" why does the answer have to be " they eat" rather than "they are eating"? Any insight would be lovely :)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.