1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are Ainu people in Jap…

"There are Ainu people in Japan."

Translation:日本にはアイヌの人たちがいます。

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


James151779

Two questions (for my enlightenment): First, why the "ha" after the "ni"? Does the "ni" not indicate "in Japan"? And second, given the issue of singular vs. plural (or lack thereof), is the "tachi" necessary to denote "people"? Certainly without it, the sentence could be read "There is an Ainu person in Japan." - but could the same sentence not be read the other way as well? Tnx, jmk


HenryPeter98

には basically means 'in', but it puts emphasis on 日本 For the Ainu People you can use アイヌ人、アイヌの人々、or アイヌの人たち(ainu jin, ainu no hitobito, or ainu no hitotachi) and they're all ok to use Hope it helps


MaynardHogg

Yes, but... The 達 affix may ostensibly indicate plural, but its real purpose is to remind us that the topic is people. (I'm reminded of the Chinese 很, glossed as "very," but sometimes just serving as prosodic filler.


James151779

So "people" can be with or without deliberate pluralization. As for the "には", just don't recall having ever seen that construct before. Thanks...


lucedotmu

Maybe it helps to think of "には" not as a seperate particle, but as a combination of に and は, に defining the place and は the topic (translated as "as for" or "regarding"). That way, the sentence becomes "as for in Japan, there are Ainu people."

Compare that to 日本にアイヌの人たちがいます. Rather than 日本, the topic becomes アイヌの人たち: "Ainu people are in Japan." In the end the two sentences mean the same thing, but it's the topic that's different.


James151779

That makes sense. I must admit that I am still having trouble with some more complex sentences determining which is the topic vs. object vs. subject. Probably because it causes old nightmares from grade school (MANY decades ago), diagramming hundreds of sentences for the night's homework. <G> Thanks...


MaynardHogg

少数民族 is normally reserved for Chinese officially recognized minorities. The Ainu aren't there yet.


MaximusTeo

why must i put a たち? isn't アイヌの人 enough to refer to them as plural?


Tara_han

Simply 日本にアイヌがいます was accepted.


jmswanson13

I swapped the clauses around and it counted it wrong (i.e. "アイヌの人たちが日本にはいます"). I've done the same to other sentences before and they were accepted that way. This makes me wonder if there's something important about the order in this sentence. Any input would be appreciated.


Me8alt

アイヌの人(たち)が日本にはいます wasn't accepted. Does the order matter?


NerdyChocobo

日本には must be at the start of the sentence because the は marks it as the subject: "In reference to Japan, there are ainu people."


DianaAA86

I don't understand why these sentences are not consistent with each other. "Ainu people" have3 different translations and I have to guess which one is correct one here based on what?


MaynardHogg

Japan has an Ainu minority.


MaynardHogg

"Japan is home to the Ainu people."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.