1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "joch chechtaHghach 'Iq."

"joch chechtaHghach 'Iq."

Translation:Too much inebriation is harmful.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


DavidTrimb3

chechtaHghach isn't just inebriation; it's ongoing inebriation. If we pretend for a moment that we didn't need a suffix between the verb and -ghach, how would the following sentence be any different? joch chechghach 'Iq.

I think this is a -ghach with a -taH in there only because the translator wasn't allowed not to have it, which is not how -ghach works.


Jsc125706

How does this idea fit with: http://klingonska.org/canon/1994-09-holqed-03-3-a.txt ? Drunkenness, inebriation, or "continuing" drinking?


DavidTrimb3

I'm not sure I understand the question. Okrand explains that you basically don't use -ghach without another suffix between the verb and the -ghach. This Duolingo sentence seems to want to turn chech into a noun without that intervening suffix, but to satisfy the usual -ghach rule they're throwing in the least-meaning-changing suffix they can find, -taH. But chechtaHghach means ongoing inebriation, not just inebriation, and that isn't what the English sentence is asking about.


Jsc125706

Aha. So you advocate for a different Klingon suffix? Or a different English sentence to translate?


DavidTrimb3

You need to say this in an entirely different way in Klingon. For instance, tlhoy chechlu'chugh, joch ghu' *If one is too drunk, the situation is harmful. *


Jsc125706

Yes, I like how specific your translation is. Do you think that "ongoing inebriation" could alternatively be understood as a long bender, or alcoholism? Those are harmful too.


DavidTrimb3

A long bender, yes, alcoholism, no. You can be an alcoholic even if you haven't touched a drink for years.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.