"Les femmes sont calmes."

Translation:The women are calm.

March 28, 2018

35 Comments


Ciaran656947

I put: The woman are calm not The women are calm

March 29, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

There's only a slight difference:

La femme - The woman Les femmes - The women

'femme' takes and 's' on the end when it is plural, and the definite article needs to agree with the noun. 'le' and 'la' both have the plural form 'les'.

April 4, 2018

Sanndheepk

I think plural form of la for female is still 'les', correct me if I am wrong!! so there's no plural form for female articles ?

September 18, 2018

Clara802793

ANSWER: The women are calm

March 28, 2018

Simba16Bedi

I wrote that and it was considered wrong. why?

April 3, 2018

NysaClark1

Maybe a glitch. Because thats the correct answer

April 27, 2018

ClesniseSa

Same

May 11, 2018

BriBri578533

It happen to me 2

May 13, 2018

Kevin694399

Oh god im getting bored with calm women. Can't we have a bit of excitement

April 16, 2018

ChristinaD688451

TRUE

May 22, 2018

mandrililla

Women are calm is not possible?

July 1, 2018

Christiana569284

Yes the question is not possible

July 19, 2018

Hakim1606

''Sont''?? what about ''es''?

July 15, 2018

ShakkDK

"Sont" is plural. 3rd person perhaps "es" is the 2nd person singular

Source: I have 15 minutes of french experience on Duolingo

July 30, 2018

ShirleyShah2509

Mine one is right

March 30, 2018

RomeshDosh

I wrote the same and it gave me wrong answer

April 17, 2018

anjali178445

What that is what i wrote and i got it wrong

April 25, 2018

gerry252381

I wrote "the women are calm", answer says they are "serene". Why?

April 26, 2018

Christophe745549

I wrote the correct answer and was marked wrong...

April 28, 2018

archiamia

So is the word "sont" applied only when the sentence is plural

May 4, 2018

Louis206765

Yes. It's the 'they are' verb.

May 31, 2018

Sanndheepk

so for 'are' can we also use 'il y a' or 'y a'(not sure if this exists) instead of 'sont' ?

September 18, 2018

farhan494208

Nope cant use it

March 13, 2019

AlyssaGonz11

My answer was correct. Yet it came out as a mistake.

May 7, 2018

BecTilley

Happened to me too

May 21, 2018

arashelvin

I wrote the right answer and then also it's saying that my answer is wrong

June 6, 2018

Christiana569284

Please friend help me answer this question

July 19, 2018

mmcancun

Can somone add me

August 11, 2018

Uncouth3

Shouldn't this be in the idiom section? Surely there aren't any calm women in France either?

December 10, 2018

Deepika858956
January 25, 2019

Brigitte563994

Le mot "calme" est mal prononcé

February 2, 2019

hemma16.

Its not workimg i put wxactly the same thong

February 9, 2019

Monica-Mar2

As far as I know "women" here refer to women in general - there's no need for the article "the"

March 10, 2019

curtsey1

So if it's more than 1 person calme turns into calmes? Or is it something else that is adding that 's'?

March 13, 2019

Tyler996911

I put "The women are calm."and it said I got it wrong and the correct answer was "The women are calm."

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.