"Not a second more, not a second less."

Translation:Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gregorio_Blanco

I was going to use Ni un segundo, but checking the hover hint (what had only "no") I used No the "ni and the following negative. These hover hints are counter productive to the learning process. I had to "unlearn" what I thought was correct then "relearn" it again. Maybe this a a basswkards cognitive conditioning.


Kody.skillz

Why couldn't it be "no" instead of "ni"


Cath_Andy

1) It wouldn't be right in Spanish, because in that case "no un segundo más, no un segundo menos" would literally mean "don't a second more, don't a second less"; which makes no sense.

2) But it would be right in English: That's why we use "no/not" to express an exact amount as in: "ni más ni menos que...", meaning: "no more, no less than..."

In this case, the whole sentence would be: "Me tardé ni más ni menos que (sólo) cinco segundos. Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos", mening: "It took me no more, no less than (just) five seconds. Not a second more, not a second less."


mOR36iBS

why ni in both places? I thought you could have first no and second ni.


Cath_Andy

Because the speaker is traying to say it took them an exact amount of time to do something: It didn't took them ×+1 or x-1 seconds. No, it took them exactly × seconds.

Please, read my other replies on this thread to catch the whole meaning behind the idea of "ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.