"Not a second more, not a second less."

Translation:Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos.

8 months ago

8 Comments


MrsGosney

Exactamente

7 months ago

Kody.skillz

Why couldn't it be "no" instead of "ni"

5 months ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

1) It wouldn't be right in Spanish, because in that case "no un segundo más, no un segundo menos" would literally mean "don't a second more, don't a second less"; which makes no sense.

2) But it would be right in English: That's why we use "no/not" to express an exact amount as in: "ni más ni menos que...", meaning: "no more, no less than..."

In this case, the whole sentence would be: "Me tardé ni más ni menos que (sólo) cinco segundos. Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos", mening: "It took me no more, no less than (just) five seconds. Not a second more, not a second less."

5 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

I was going to use Ni un segundo, but checking the hover hint (what had only "no") I used No the "ni and the following negative. These hover hints are counter productive to the learning process. I had to "unlearn" what I thought was correct then "relearn" it again. Maybe this a a basswkards cognitive conditioning.

2 months ago

mOR36iBS

why ni in both places? I thought you could have first no and second ni.

5 months ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

Because the speaker is traying to say it took them an exact amount of time to do something: It didn't took them ×+1 or x-1 seconds. No, it took them exactly × seconds.

Please, read my other replies on this thread to catch the whole meaning behind the idea of "ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos".

3 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The dictionary hints do not include "ni" -- only "no". This is yet another DL error which DL needs to fix.

4 months ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

This is a common frase in Spanish. Also, you may come across this "grammatical formula" when having two options and choosing neither of them (which, of course, meant you had more than those two options).

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.