Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Not a second more, not a second less."

Translation:Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos.

4 months ago

5 Comments


MrsGosney

Exactamente

4 months ago

Kody.skillz

Why couldn't it be "no" instead of "ni"

1 month ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

1) It wouldn't be right in Spanish, because in that case "no un segundo más, no un segundo menos" would literally mean "don't a second more, don't a second less"; which makes no sense.

2) But it would be right in English: That's why we use "no/not" to express an exact amount as in: "ni más ni menos que...", meaning: "no more, no less than..."

In this case, the whole sentence would be: "Me tardé ni más ni menos que (sólo) cinco segundos. Ni un segundo más, ni un segundo menos", mening: "It took me no more, no less than (just) five seconds. Not a second more, not a second less."

1 month ago

mOR36iBS

why ni in both places? I thought you could have first no and second ni.

1 month ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The dictionary hints do not include "ni" -- only "no". This is yet another DL error which DL needs to fix.

1 week ago