"Ils mangent du porc."

Translation:They eat pork.

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


Papy240067

Beware of the pronunciation : " Ils mangent du por(c) "...... In French we do not pronounce the final "C" .

March 28, 2018

emz5390

Thank you! I came to the comments just to ask about this. The male voice doesn't pronounce the "c" but the female does.

May 16, 2018

TayyibahAd

I wrote il mange du porc and it was corretc

March 29, 2018

Papy240067

Yes you are right! In French "Il mange " ( singular) has the same pronunciation than " Ils mangent" (plural ) , so the two translations are correct.

March 29, 2018

TayyibahAd

thanks

March 30, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

again "Il mange du porc" not accepted, acceptable on this pronunciation.

April 30, 2018

MuyisAlade

How do I know the difference between 'il mange' and 'ils mangent', 'le garçon and 'les garçons' when spoken?

July 23, 2018

ravigoter

"il mange" and "ils mangent" sound the same, so you have to rely on context. However "le garçon" and "les garçons" are subtly different. "Le" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lay". But garçon and garcons both still sound the same

August 25, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 9, 2019

Papy240067

I am afraid that, outside any context, you cannot know the difference between " il mange " (singular) and "ils mangent" (plural) because the pronunciation is exactly the same.

July 23, 2018

LukeNorris
August 9, 2018

WavyyCurlyyJayy

how do you know when "du" means some?? I confuse

September 25, 2018

PetarSindjic

I wrote il mange du porc and it turned out incorrect. I see here that some wrote the same and was accepted. Duo, make up your friking mind

October 5, 2018

lxb001

Why is 'they eat some pork' not acceptable?

November 10, 2018

excellence2018

Graded correct for:

"Il mange du porc."

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.