"Il faut désigner un nouveau chef d'entreprise."

Translation:We must designate a new business executive.

March 28, 2018

32 Comments


TraceyVP

I wrote "It is necessary to designate a new company leader" - would this be correct, too?

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Usually entreprise translates to "business". That doesn't mean you are incorrect → if it wasn't accepted then report it to have it added to the list of accepted translations.

April 3, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Yes, your answer is correct in my view. Duo didn't like my answer either. No big deal.

May 19, 2018

Kirstylewis2000

Why does "il" mean we?

March 28, 2018

Mara160849

It doesn't really. "Il faut" is an impersonal expression meaning "it is necessary". One can also emphasise the person, for example "il me faut". https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-express-necessity-or-obligation-with-the-expression-il-faut

April 2, 2018

Victor705033

Il faut = it is necessary

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il faut expresses that which is necessary and must be done. It is often translated in the 3rd person plural, as in "we, as a business" in this instance.
You could also say "It is necessary to designate a new business executive."

March 29, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

But you cannot say " It is necessary to appoint a new business executive"...

May 24, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

And no you cannot say "it is necessary to designate a new business executive"

May 24, 2018

Neggurbrev

Sorry. Do you mean that duolingo doesn't accept that (which it doesn't), or that it is wrong? I don't see why it would be wrong..

July 11, 2018

Dacia.Myst

It should be correct, and I just reported it.

July 21, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Actually, it is necessary to designate a new business exective got rejected.

February 23, 2019

Victor705033

Il faut = it is necessary

April 4, 2018

epsomjenny

"It is necessary to appoint a new company director" was marked incorrect. The correct translation was given as "1 needs to appoint" which is very awkward English.

April 29, 2018

Francie572274

"It is necessary to designate a new business executive" - marked incorrect. The corrected response was "1 needs to designate a new business executive". This does not sound natural in English.

May 5, 2018

fishedout

I got the same correction and I've seen it before. Why "1".

May 11, 2018

Vereschagin

Because Duolingo is not programmed to know the difference between "one" and "1".

May 19, 2018

fishedout

Ah ha! Thanks.

May 19, 2018

MaryAnne993219

That's what I put, too. Oh, well.

May 19, 2018

JorgLovoll

I just realise that CEO is not accepted here

July 21, 2018

brucia

« Il nous faut désigner . . » = We must.. . BUT « Il faut désigner. . . » = it is necessary to. . . Sometimes, they want precision and sometimes, they just want a translation.

November 10, 2018

pakjim

Since when is "il faut" not "it is necessary"? Duo arbitrarily decides when "il faut" is to be personalized (we must, you must, but never he must) or left impersonal. Frustrating.

December 11, 2018

Wanda655505

It is necessary to designate a new company boss, should be accepted also.

January 8, 2019

willpw22

"We have to name a new business executive" would seem like a reasonable alternative.

September 3, 2018

MarkHolden8

I think the issue here, and I had exactly the same problem, is that this is a colloquialism rather than a translation. Whilst it is a correct translation to say "it is necessary to designate a new business leader/executive/chief (delete as appropriate), we would generally say (in English) "we must appoint a new executive" and so this is the correct answer. There are a number of these, I for one would be very happy if a little more flexibility could be offered on some of these.

More than once I've considered launching the laptop at the wall before realising that it's not my Macbook's fault......

October 4, 2018

Linda4406

unfortunately "it is necessary" to find an expert who is reading this forum. Great when they are there, but you never know. Otherwise this problem (not ours) may stand for some time. Report, report, report.

October 27, 2018

Twink223882

In order for the meaning to be "We must...", shouldn't the French be "il nous faut..."

March 1, 2019

pakjim

Yes, if this is a specific we not a generic we.

March 1, 2019

judith57957

doesn't chef mean head. I thought the sentence was talking about a new CEO. And designate is pompous. It would be more natural in English to say "name"

March 3, 2019

judith57957

i got it right,because I said what I was told a had to say, but it's not good english. I've already complained about designate. Should say "we must name a new executive" (business would be understood unless it was a chief executive or CEO, but duo lingo never listens to me anyway.

March 5, 2019

SnarfSnarf123

Reported as none of my attempts to translate this into something we'd say in English were accepted and the suggested translation nobody would ever say here. I suggest "it is necessary to appoint a new CEO/chief executive/head of the company/boss".

March 19, 2019

judith57957

I agree with you completely. For the best possible ways to translate French into the worst possible English, Duolingo is hard to beat, Unidiomatic, unEnglish, clunky. As I've said before, a novel translated from the best possible French into what passes for English on Duolingo would be, I guarantee, completely unreadable.

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.