1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut désigner un nouveau …

"Il faut désigner un nouveau chef d'entreprise."

Translation:We must designate a new business executive.

March 28, 2018

32 Comments


TraceyVP

I wrote "It is necessary to designate a new company leader" - would this be correct, too?


Ripcurlgirl

Usually entreprise translates to "business". That doesn't mean you are incorrect → if it wasn't accepted then report it to have it added to the list of accepted translations.


MaryAnne993219

Yes, your answer is correct in my view. Duo didn't like my answer either. No big deal.


Kirstylewis2000

Why does "il" mean we?


Mara160849

It doesn't really. "Il faut" is an impersonal expression meaning "it is necessary". One can also emphasise the person, for example "il me faut". https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-express-necessity-or-obligation-with-the-expression-il-faut


MoelSiabod

Il faut = it is necessary


Ripcurlgirl

Il faut expresses that which is necessary and must be done. It is often translated in the 3rd person plural, as in "we, as a business" in this instance.
You could also say "It is necessary to designate a new business executive."


VeledaLorakeet

But you cannot say " It is necessary to appoint a new business executive"...


VeledaLorakeet

And no you cannot say "it is necessary to designate a new business executive"


Neggurbrev

Sorry. Do you mean that duolingo doesn't accept that (which it doesn't), or that it is wrong? I don't see why it would be wrong..


Dacia.Myst

It should be correct, and I just reported it.


RQZ.Sash

Actually, it is necessary to designate a new business exective got rejected.


JorgLovoll

I just realise that CEO is not accepted here


MoelSiabod

Il faut = it is necessary


epsomjenny

"It is necessary to appoint a new company director" was marked incorrect. The correct translation was given as "1 needs to appoint" which is very awkward English.


Francie572274

"It is necessary to designate a new business executive" - marked incorrect. The corrected response was "1 needs to designate a new business executive". This does not sound natural in English.


fishedout

I got the same correction and I've seen it before. Why "1".


Vereschagin

Because Duolingo is not programmed to know the difference between "one" and "1".


fishedout

Ah ha! Thanks.


MaryAnne993219

That's what I put, too. Oh, well.


brucia

« Il nous faut désigner . . » = We must.. . BUT « Il faut désigner. . . » = it is necessary to. . . Sometimes, they want precision and sometimes, they just want a translation.


MarkHolden8

I think the issue here, and I had exactly the same problem, is that this is a colloquialism rather than a translation. Whilst it is a correct translation to say "it is necessary to designate a new business leader/executive/chief (delete as appropriate), we would generally say (in English) "we must appoint a new executive" and so this is the correct answer. There are a number of these, I for one would be very happy if a little more flexibility could be offered on some of these.

More than once I've considered launching the laptop at the wall before realising that it's not my Macbook's fault......


Linda4406

unfortunately "it is necessary" to find an expert who is reading this forum. Great when they are there, but you never know. Otherwise this problem (not ours) may stand for some time. Report, report, report.


pakjim

Since when is "il faut" not "it is necessary"? Duo arbitrarily decides when "il faut" is to be personalized (we must, you must, but never he must) or left impersonal. Frustrating.


Wanda655505

It is necessary to designate a new company boss, should be accepted also.


willpw22

"We have to name a new business executive" would seem like a reasonable alternative.


Twink223882

In order for the meaning to be "We must...", shouldn't the French be "il nous faut..."


pakjim

Yes, if this is a specific we not a generic we.


judith57957

doesn't chef mean head. I thought the sentence was talking about a new CEO. And designate is pompous. It would be more natural in English to say "name"


judith57957

i got it right,because I said what I was told a had to say, but it's not good english. I've already complained about designate. Should say "we must name a new executive" (business would be understood unless it was a chief executive or CEO, but duo lingo never listens to me anyway.


SnarfSnarf123

Reported as none of my attempts to translate this into something we'd say in English were accepted and the suggested translation nobody would ever say here. I suggest "it is necessary to appoint a new CEO/chief executive/head of the company/boss".


judith57957

I agree with you completely. For the best possible ways to translate French into the worst possible English, Duolingo is hard to beat, Unidiomatic, unEnglish, clunky. As I've said before, a novel translated from the best possible French into what passes for English on Duolingo would be, I guarantee, completely unreadable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.