"Elle aime bien ses demi-frères."

Translation:She likes her stepbrothers.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


amharris1962

Since step brothers are people, why does "aime" mean "likes" here and not "loves".

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Because they used "aime bien" = "likes" (for people).

April 16, 2018

David333912

Thank you

August 8, 2018

megaface

Odd that DL (and other sources) include both 'half brothers' and 'step brothers' as possible translations of demi-frères, when they have two different meanings.

March 28, 2018

n6zs

It appears that "demi-frère" is used and cited in major dictionaries as both half-brother and stepbrother, even though the English terms actually refer to a different biological relationship as you have accurately described below.

May 16, 2018

Ant.H

In French the translation is different. I had this conversation with a Parisian friend the other week and became very confused...

April 15, 2018

Spinchip

Why aime bien works and aime on its own does not. Don't get it

March 29, 2018

LatecomerLaurie

I think that aime before a person means love, so we need to add “bien “ to make it “like.”

March 5, 2019

LauraOusset

Is there any logic behind the placement of the "s" in petits-fils but none in demi-freres?

May 31, 2018

La_Mariette

It could be (although I am absolutely just guessing here) because "petit(s)" can stand on its own as an independent word, while "demi" is only a morpheme.

September 29, 2018

KateGreen13

I said "she likes his half-brothers " and it was marked wrong, I thought ses could mean either his or her . Am I wrong about this ? help please.

April 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is always assumed that the Subject, here "She", is referring to "her" stepbrothers. To say "his" you would need to add a disjunctive pronoun.
"Elle aime bien ses demi-frères à lui."

April 16, 2018

Chantastic92

Something that always messes me up... If we wanted to translate, for example, the sentence "He likes her stepbrothers", would the disjunctive pronoun then change to "à elle"? Or does lui work for both genders?

April 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It would change to à elle. "lui" only applies to both genders when used as an indirect object.
"Elle lui lit un livre." → "She reads him/her a book".

April 20, 2018

amharris1962

"She really likes her half brothers" was marked wrong.

May 16, 2018

Ian327719

Why is "She likes her half brothers very much" not accepted?

July 17, 2018

John208734

I wish you make up your minds if aime means like or love!!!

August 18, 2018

mhw38

half-brothers was not accepted on 14 sept 2018 corrected to stepbrothers

September 14, 2018

Epicity

What's with the random bien thrown in?

September 25, 2018

Rezano_Khaggio

Impossible to choose between like and love for aime, if i choose the first one the latter will be true and vice versa

September 30, 2018

northernguy

If you read the comments here you would notice that it isn't aime in this sentence but aime bien. The effect of the presence of bien is to reduce it from love to like.

October 20, 2018

_Peachez_

Am I the only one that hears 'Beyonce' when Duo says 'bien ses'? I heard Elle aime Beyonce demi-freres.... ;P

December 19, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why is it not "ell'aime"? elle and aime are both vowels.

December 21, 2018

northernguy

The purpose of elision is not how it looks when two vowels collide but instead it is about how hard it is to pronounce them without elision.

Since the final e in elle is silent there is no concern about the difficulty of e and a close together. The L sound which actually precedes the a in elle aime is easy to pronounce in conjunction with the a.

December 21, 2018

Ken880494

Great discussion on this point. The translation of 'aime' as either 'like' or 'love' does seem a bit arbitrary, and my choice is marked wrong over half the time. Not yet in sync with French standards of attachment. 'Aime bien' downgrading 'aime' from 'love' to 'like' does clarify it somewhat though. Thanks.

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.