"The weather is humid and cloudy."

Translation:Le temps est humide et nuageux.

March 28, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Katherine834645

why use "le temps est humide" here and not "il fait humide"?

April 3, 2018

letsgocommies

The English phrase says "the weather," which translates to "le temps." "Il fait humide" would be used for the English phrase "it is humid."

Both "le temps est humide" and "il fait humide" make sense given the context, but since you are instructed to translate the English phrase, the use of "le temps est" becomes more accurate.

April 16, 2018

CharlotteMertz

It's not clear whether to use these weather terms as nouns ("there is ... sun, rain, snow, fog") or as adjectives ("the weather is ... humid, cloudy, freezing, snowy") so the responses seem inconsistent. Am I missing something? "Nuageux" appears to be a plural noun, so I've been treating it as "clouds" rather than "cloudy" but got this answer wrong.

March 28, 2018

relox84

nuageux is an adjective meaning cloudy. The noun for cloud is le nuage (plural: les nuages).

March 28, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Thanks for clearing that up.

March 29, 2018

roman2095

Here is a summary of weather terms showing when to use il fait, il y a or just the relevant verb:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/weather/

July 5, 2018

sleepaholic89

Why is "Il fait humide et nuageux" incorrect?

April 8, 2018

letsgocommies

Because "il fait" means "it is." The English specifies "the weather is," indicating the use of "le temps est."

April 16, 2018

GymFLD

So Confused... When to use "le temps" versus "il fait" or "il y a". I've gone through this lesson a couple of times but I can't figure out any rules. Can someone help?

April 2, 2018

letsgocommies

"le temps est ..." = "the weather is (adjective)" "il fait ..." = "it is (adjective)' "il y a ..." = "it is (noun in adjective form; i.e. cloud, cloudy; fog, foggy)

To discern whether a word is an adjective in the form of a noun given the English word, think of if you could use it in the phrase "I see some _" (cloudy, "I see clouds; windy, "I see wind")

When given the French word, it is easier; "il y a" is followed by an article and a noun ("du vent" or "de la neige). "il fait" is followed by an adjective ("humide" or "froid"). However, when given the French phrase, you would say "it is" for either case, so the difference is purely for comprehension, not performance in the curriculum.

April 16, 2018

Trevor991442

Why is le temps fait..incorrect?

March 29, 2018

FrenchByte

It's either 'le temps est' or 'il fait'...

April 6, 2018

SpunkyLebreche

I put "Il fait..." first, which was incorrect, but after going through the lesson i think i discovered why. "Il fait" is when you are saying "IT IS (nice/cloudy/foggy) out" and "le temps est...." is when you are saying "the weather is (nice/cloudy/foggy) out".

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Spunky, that helps. But I still don't understand when to use "il y a" despite Letsgocommies lengthy explanation.

    I wonder if what is meant is that when the word is a noun which can be turned into an adjective by adding an ending such as -y, then one uses "il y a" for both the noun form and the adjective form (cloud, clouds vs cloudy) ... . But, when the word has only an adjective form (cold, warm, nice, bad) we use "il fait."

    April 16, 2018

letsgocommies

    You are 100% correct!

    April 16, 2018

garry981802

    Around here they say 'le ciel est est couvert' when it is cloudy.

    May 10, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Where is 'here'? Canada?

      May 10, 2018

NigelBotti

      why is Damp accepted in place of Humid in some bits and not in others

      June 15, 2018

saltypajamacat

      i accidentally typed "nuageus" and it was a typo it gave me a wrong

      July 7, 2018

Cynthia901200

      Temp vs fait ?

      October 25, 2018

ALTUOR

      My conclusion has been: whenever it's humid and cloudy, I gotta say "le temps est..." and nothing else. When there's "du" (du vent, du soleil etc), I go with "il y a...". For the rest, "il fait".

      January 17, 2019

AmaniGibbs

      I am happy with you

      February 12, 2019

Trish279119

      I believe I was correct

      February 26, 2019

Papy240067

      God save the English weather !

      March 28, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.