1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is humid and clo…

"The weather is humid and cloudy."

Translation:Le temps est humide et nuageux.

March 28, 2018

24 Comments


Katherine834645

why use "le temps est humide" here and not "il fait humide"?


letsgocommies

The English phrase says "the weather," which translates to "le temps." "Il fait humide" would be used for the English phrase "it is humid."

Both "le temps est humide" and "il fait humide" make sense given the context, but since you are instructed to translate the English phrase, the use of "le temps est" becomes more accurate.


CharlotteMertz

It's not clear whether to use these weather terms as nouns ("there is ... sun, rain, snow, fog") or as adjectives ("the weather is ... humid, cloudy, freezing, snowy") so the responses seem inconsistent. Am I missing something? "Nuageux" appears to be a plural noun, so I've been treating it as "clouds" rather than "cloudy" but got this answer wrong.


relox84

nuageux is an adjective meaning cloudy. The noun for cloud is le nuage (plural: les nuages).


CharlotteMertz

Thanks for clearing that up.


roman2095

Here is a summary of weather terms showing when to use il fait, il y a or just the relevant verb:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/weather/


sleepaholic89

Why is "Il fait humide et nuageux" incorrect?


letsgocommies

Because "il fait" means "it is." The English specifies "the weather is," indicating the use of "le temps est."


GymFLD

So Confused... When to use "le temps" versus "il fait" or "il y a". I've gone through this lesson a couple of times but I can't figure out any rules. Can someone help?


letsgocommies

"le temps est ..." = "the weather is (adjective)" "il fait ..." = "it is (adjective)' "il y a ..." = "it is (noun in adjective form; i.e. cloud, cloudy; fog, foggy)

To discern whether a word is an adjective in the form of a noun given the English word, think of if you could use it in the phrase "I see some _" (cloudy, "I see clouds; windy, "I see wind")

When given the French word, it is easier; "il y a" is followed by an article and a noun ("du vent" or "de la neige). "il fait" is followed by an adjective ("humide" or "froid"). However, when given the French phrase, you would say "it is" for either case, so the difference is purely for comprehension, not performance in the curriculum.


Trevor991442

Why is le temps fait..incorrect?


FrenchByte

It's either 'le temps est' or 'il fait'...


SpunkyLebreche

I put "Il fait..." first, which was incorrect, but after going through the lesson i think i discovered why. "Il fait" is when you are saying "IT IS (nice/cloudy/foggy) out" and "le temps est...." is when you are saying "the weather is (nice/cloudy/foggy) out".


[deactivated user]

    Spunky, that helps. But I still don't understand when to use "il y a" despite Letsgocommies lengthy explanation.

    I wonder if what is meant is that when the word is a noun which can be turned into an adjective by adding an ending such as -y, then one uses "il y a" for both the noun form and the adjective form (cloud, clouds vs cloudy) ... . But, when the word has only an adjective form (cold, warm, nice, bad) we use "il fait."


letsgocommies

    You are 100% correct!


garry981802

    Around here they say 'le ciel est est couvert' when it is cloudy.


    [deactivated user]

      Where is 'here'? Canada?


NigelBotti

      why is Damp accepted in place of Humid in some bits and not in others


saltypajamacat

      i accidentally typed "nuageus" and it was a typo it gave me a wrong


alisrods

      My conclusion has been: whenever it's humid and cloudy, I gotta say "le temps est..." and nothing else. When there's "du" (du vent, du soleil etc), I go with "il y a...". For the rest, "il fait".


AmaniGibbs

      I am happy with you


Trish279119

      I believe I was correct


Papy240067

      God save the English weather !

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.