"Our brother-in-law is finishing his book."

Translation:Notre beau-frère termine son livre.

March 28, 2018

17 Comments


ofsthun01

I put "Notre beau-frere finit son livre" and it was marked wrong even though clicking "finishing" shows "finit" as a suitable word.

March 28, 2018

MariaPfe

To ofsthun01. My translation: "Notre beau-frère finit son livre" has been marked as: Correct. (April 13, 2018).

April 13, 2018

philip.russon

& correct again 27/4/18

April 27, 2018

krista189497

notre beau-frere est en train de terminer son livre what is wrong with this sentence? ... the English is... he is finishing his book... in French... how would you put it otherwise? if the above translation is wrong ... for: he is.... f I n I s h I n g his book versus he finishes his book.... I would like to suggest that in the marking... which ever way one uses the English present tense... ( example: he finishes... or he is finishing....) should be accepted... otherwise you would have to become more precise in distinguishing the both forms of present tense... if sometimes it is accepted what you translate ( whatever form you are using) and sometimes it is not. then you think to yourself.... well, I need to be more accurate.... but then when you are... like in the above example, it still is getting marked wrong.,

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

être en train de means to be in the process of doing something at that precise moment. There is no inference that to this in the given sentence. In fact, to finish something as arduous, and time-consuming as authoring a book, may take several days if not weeks or more.

A bit of advice. Please write defined sentences using full-stops, capitals to begin the next sentence and paragraphs to delineate your thoughts. Your post are like a stream of consciousness and are extremely difficult to read and understand. Merci.

April 3, 2018

piguy3

être en train de means to be in the process of doing something at that precise moment. There is no inference that to this in the given sentence.

But I doubt there's any explicit reference giving rise to such an inference in basically any sentence (cases where it's certainly not the case seem far more likely in general). Yet, as one can see, for example, in contributor commeunetexane's recent post "être en train de" is one of the translations that they're aiming to include (implicitly for the English present progressive) with a fairly high level of generality.

My conclusion: the est en train de translation just hasn't been included for this sentence yet. After all, it appears to only have been added to the course a week ago. Whether or not the "is finishing" meets the threshold of "être en train de" every time, it presumably does sometimes, which is the relevant threshold.

In English (in my dialect at least) this sentence isn't restricted to authoring a book anyway; he could just be finishing reading it.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I know where you are coming from but in sentences like
Je suis en train d'appeler mon fils and Il est en train de manger, we do know the action is taking place right now. However, an author (or reader for that matter) can be "finishing" his/her book forever (if you know what I mean). I just don't think the present progressive belongs in this particular sentence. :-)

April 3, 2018

piguy3

Google provides a number of highly relevant results for "est en train de terminer un livre": https://goo.gl/y3qRZt

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Man, you are dogged! :-)

April 3, 2018

piguy3

Your response got me curiouser ;)

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Lol ! Hey PG what can I call you? I don't want to say "pig" or are you a Pi guy? A mathematician after my own heart? :-)

April 3, 2018

piguy3

π it is :)

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I like it :-)

April 3, 2018

Soren_Veneratio

I dont understand why some of these are basical his stepfather and than other are stepfather his. Please explain the reason behind the flip flopping of these possesive statement places

May 26, 2018

piguy3

Hmm. Do you remember an example of a"flip flopped" version?

May 26, 2018

rahul.ban

Why not Nous instead of Notre

October 24, 2018

piguy3

for the same reason it's "our brother-in-law" and not "we brother-in-law"

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.