"This dress is light blue."

Translation:Cette robe est bleu clair.

March 28, 2018

27 Comments


Christophe564717

Why is it not 'bleue' clair? Does the addition of light/clair nullify the need to use the feminine form of 'bleu' ?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 29, 2018

Jhuli88

Is what you're saying, then, is that the default form for any adjectives (when more than one) is the masculine form?

June 18, 2018

MicheleWiFi

Here is another example of the same sentence only with an added cliché. Cette robe est bleue. Non, cette robe est bleu-clair! Oui? D'accord? Bien noté?

June 18, 2018

abuewita

Is this a rule? Is Ripcurlgirl giving us the skinny on this usage?

October 15, 2018

n6zs

Yes, it is correct.

October 19, 2018

zohreh_z.h

What's the reason for not choosing "pâle" instead of "clair"? Is there any special occasion for using these two words?

April 4, 2018

n6zs

"Bleu pâle" is also used with nearly the same frequency as "bleu clair" though the latter has a slight edge. So we won't be quibbling about the difference between clair vs. pâle or pale vs. light here. Source: Google Ngram Viewer.

October 19, 2018

Ali-Alreshaid

What about:"Cette robe est bleue claire". Robe is feminine, so should the adjectives. Why "bleue claire" is incorrect.

April 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because when you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies.

April 17, 2018

tekeyakrystal

why was "Cette robe-ci est bleu clair" marked as wrong ?

I've answered other questions during this lesson using the distinguishers -ci (here; making ce "this") and -la (there; making ce "that")

April 20, 2018

piguy3

I suspect it'll probably be added.

There are important register distinctions: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/this_that_in_french_ci_la.shtml

And it might be worth nothing that in practice adding the "-ci" constitutes but the slightest glimmer in usage: http://bit.ly/2KL7zXd (with "-là" only a bit more common).

May 23, 2018

Ligriv

I am more interested in the many variations of "this." There are many different ways to say it, so why is "cette" appropriate in this sentence?

May 23, 2018

piguy3

"robe" is feminine singular

May 23, 2018

karin30954

Get the “robe bleu-clair” but not the ca robe.... Shouldn’t it be “cette robe”?

June 21, 2018

n6zs

There is no "ça robe". "Ça" is a pronoun -- not an adjective -- and it cannot be used in the way you indicate.

October 19, 2018

William187977

why not clair bleu?

August 13, 2018

n6zs

French has a standard order of words. In English, it's "light blue" (not "blue light"). In French, it's "bleu clair" (not "clair bleu").

October 19, 2018

ChelseaLup1

Would it not be the feminine form for a dress?

November 26, 2018

repiotraschke

I still don't understand when to use "ce" vs "cet/cette"

December 15, 2018

Astrokiwi

Ce/cet = masculine, use "cet" when the word starts with a vowel.

Cette = feminine

January 27, 2019

GauravSing6

Légère for light is wrong??

December 23, 2018

Astrokiwi

That's "light" as in "not heavy", so you'd be saying "the blue of the dress doesn't weigh much".

January 27, 2019

MichaelDu6

I used "Cette robe est bleue claire."

January 6, 2019

SyedMuhamm663191

Why aren't we using 'bleue claire' as 'robe' is feminine

February 4, 2019

Ariaflame

Well if you read the various posts already in this thread, such as those by n6zs you will see that when compound colour terms are used it doesn't agree with the noun. Try reading first, then ask a question if it isn't already answered.

February 4, 2019

MicheleWiFi

Good point and we need to be patient similarly as our highly sought after DUO MOD contributors have done multiple times. This quote may be of interest to you when encountering future duplicate posts like SyedMuh… in another discussion thread Sitesurf responded this way....."because there are many you can't see full threads from your platform, I would advise you use a PC and reserve your phone or tablet for practice." Syed, who I am certain will not read our comments either, could use this response too if you reply directly. Its hard to imagine that a person can comment but not read all the comments. Not even the original comments. At the very beginning of this discussion thread Ripcurlgirl spelled it out quite clearly and n6zs confirmed it for the doubting.

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.