"You do not have to be here."

Translation:Nemusíte tady být.

March 28, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pb_eck

'Tady nemusíš být' is not being accepted, when I believe it should be.


BoneheadBass

The plural form -- "Tady nemusíte být" is accepted. The singular form may simply be missing, but we volunteers are no longer able to add translations due to recent changes at Duolingo. Perhaps a staff member or contractor can address this.


nueby

Scanning what will likely turn into weeks or months of comments for missing translation leads sounds like a weird priority :-)


Fullyard

Seems like "Nemáš tady být" or "Nemáte tady být" should be the correct translation. To me, "Nemusíte tady být" is more like "You must not be here". At the least maybe both are correct?


BoneheadBass

Using mít plus an infinitive gives you "supposed to." "You are not supposed to be here" is not the same as " You do not have to be here." In the first case, you should not be here. In the second, it is not necessary that you be here.


potironpoilu

So how do you say "you must not be here"?


VladaFu

Nesmíš tam být.

Notice the incosistence in English:

musím - nemusím
I have to - I do not have to
I must - I ??


Pollyhs

nemuzes tady byt? is that also ok.


VladaFu

No, that would be you can't.


Pollyhs

so nemusis tady byt?


BoneheadBass

"Nemusíš tady být" is accepted.


gabayi05

In this case is also right to say "Nemusíte sem být"? Its not accepted, but maybe its also ok


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, so I may be missing some nuance. But I would say that using sem here would be incorrect. Sem is directional ("to here / to this place"), while tady is about location ("here / in or at this place").


horsthartm2

So "nemusíte sem jít." would be fine, while "nemusíte sem být." is not accepted, the problem i did understand that gabyi05 said "it is not necessary to move your existence into this space over here." so i understood it as directional. : ) neuronal interconnections are sometimes strange.


horsthartm2

"tady být nemusíš ." also not yet accepted, same problems as specified above? Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.