1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Viens-tu de parler ?"

"Viens-tu de parler ?"

Translation:Did you just talk?

March 28, 2018

27 Comments


Morayson

Viens-tu translates to "are you coming"? Very confusing

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

When you see it for the first time, yes, it is confusing.

"Venir" + de + another verb is used to say that you have just done something. This is called the "near past" or "recent past." The lesson you're doing covers this concept.

  • Je viens de manger = I just ate.
  • Il vient de le faire = He just did it.

It's nice to be able to ease beginning learners into the past tense.

March 28, 2018

Morayson

Thank you George. ;)

March 28, 2018

margaret400859

Why not 'did you just speak?'

September 8, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I cannot understand the speaker lady. Sounds like Zhan tu de parler.

April 18, 2018

JirkaR

It could be phone speaker problem. Try to use earphone.

April 30, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Well, I can understand the male voice very well, it is way more crisp and clear. I think it is the microphone on which the lady has spoken the words.. They come out garbled, somehow. Mumbling Mabel strikes again, but like I said, I don't think it is her fault, I think it is an equipment problem.

April 30, 2018

JirkaR

Yes, you're right. I often have the same problem and have to check the pronunciation in my dictionary. Mostly when it is new word and my oldish ear cannnot catch it properly. I have the same problem in other languages, because the articulation is not the same as in my native language (Czech). Transcription in dictionary helps a lot to my ears what to hear in the speech.

May 1, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hey, nice streak there..

May 1, 2018

JoyceGee1

I agree but I think it is her.

August 9, 2018

JoyceGee1

Nothing to do with using or not using earphones, just her bad pronunciation!!

July 4, 2018

matthieumarron

What about "Were you just speaking?"

March 29, 2018

biscuitamericain

not accepting 'did you just speak'

May 3, 2018

JoyceGee1

She said it so badly ,it was impossible to understand.

July 4, 2018

Louis97151

Duolingo trash talk basics?

July 20, 2018

krista189497

frustrated?

September 1, 2018

JoyceGee1

Again, her pronunciation is impossible to understand!!!

August 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

Try turning down the volume.

Also, it's supposed to be difficult for us beginners to understand spoken French, even when it's pronounced clearly and slowly. It takes a LOT of practice to develop listening skills...persistence and patience!

November 21, 2018

Roody-Roo

This is a nice little sentence in both languages, but it did take me a minute to figure it out.

I think it could be a little snarky in some circumstances?

November 23, 2018

hirvi_jk

what is wrong with the lady pronounciation?

January 8, 2019

dadoumagnol

what is the difference between talk and speak. I answered :did you just speak ?

January 11, 2019

Jim606185

Viens-tu de parler ?

Tu viens de dire quelque chose?

Which would be the more common in everyday conversation?

In English we'd tend to say "Did you just say something?"

February 11, 2019

georgeoftruth

You can use either “parler” or “dire”, but in informal conversations, you’d go for the “tu viens de” construction, not the inversion "viens-tu".

February 12, 2019

Jim606185

Merci de votre aide

February 12, 2019

JohnLennon96485

Why not "You just spoke?"

February 16, 2019

erinoyume

Please someone explain to me when do we use "de" before verbs, and when we don't!, for example can't we say " viens-tu parler ?"

August 31, 2019

georgeoftruth

The verb "venir" will always need "de" if you want to add another verb after it. So no, you cannot say "viens-tu parler".

As you continue with your French learning, you will realize that there are some verbs that use "de", and some that don't. Expose yourself to more French and you'll discover them.

September 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.