1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Viens-tu de parler ?"

"Viens-tu de parler ?"

Translation:Did you just talk?

March 28, 2018

27 Comments


Morayson

Viens-tu translates to "are you coming"? Very confusing


georgeoftruth

When you see it for the first time, yes, it is confusing.

"Venir" + de + another verb is used to say that you have just done something. This is called the "near past" or "recent past." The lesson you're doing covers this concept.

  • Je viens de manger = I just ate.
  • Il vient de le faire = He just did it.

It's nice to be able to ease beginning learners into the past tense.


Morayson

Thank you George. ;)


margaret400859

Why not 'did you just speak?'


Shirlgirl007

I cannot understand the speaker lady. Sounds like Zhan tu de parler.


JirkaR

It could be phone speaker problem. Try to use earphone.


Shirlgirl007

Well, I can understand the male voice very well, it is way more crisp and clear. I think it is the microphone on which the lady has spoken the words.. They come out garbled, somehow. Mumbling Mabel strikes again, but like I said, I don't think it is her fault, I think it is an equipment problem.


JirkaR

Yes, you're right. I often have the same problem and have to check the pronunciation in my dictionary. Mostly when it is new word and my oldish ear cannnot catch it properly. I have the same problem in other languages, because the articulation is not the same as in my native language (Czech). Transcription in dictionary helps a lot to my ears what to hear in the speech.


Shirlgirl007

Hey, nice streak there..


JoyceGee1

I agree but I think it is her.


JoyceGee1

Nothing to do with using or not using earphones, just her bad pronunciation!!


matthieumarron

What about "Were you just speaking?"


biscuitamericain

not accepting 'did you just speak'


JoyceGee1

She said it so badly ,it was impossible to understand.


Louis97151

Duolingo trash talk basics?


JoyceGee1

Again, her pronunciation is impossible to understand!!!


roOodie

Try turning down the volume.

Also, it's supposed to be difficult for us beginners to understand spoken French, even when it's pronounced clearly and slowly. It takes a LOT of practice to develop listening skills...persistence and patience!


roOodie

This is a nice little sentence in both languages, but it did take me a minute to figure it out.

I think it could be a little snarky in some circumstances?


Dnyvrjk

what is wrong with the lady pronounciation?


dadoumagnol

what is the difference between talk and speak. I answered :did you just speak ?


Jim606185

Viens-tu de parler ?

Tu viens de dire quelque chose?

Which would be the more common in everyday conversation?

In English we'd tend to say "Did you just say something?"


georgeoftruth

You can use either “parler” or “dire”, but in informal conversations, you’d go for the “tu viens de” construction, not the inversion "viens-tu".


Jim606185

Merci de votre aide


JohnLennon96485

Why not "You just spoke?"


erinoyume

Please someone explain to me when do we use "de" before verbs, and when we don't!, for example can't we say " viens-tu parler ?"


georgeoftruth

The verb "venir" will always need "de" if you want to add another verb after it. So no, you cannot say "viens-tu parler".

As you continue with your French learning, you will realize that there are some verbs that use "de", and some that don't. Expose yourself to more French and you'll discover them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.