"Le coq est noir."

Translation:The rooster is black.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


FrancesOsb1

cockerel was not allowed, but cock was ?

March 29, 2018

[deactivated user]
    • Le coq = the cock (rooster)
    • Le jeune coq = the cockerel (young rooster)
    August 12, 2018

Seattle_scott

    Indeed, they are different. Size matters.

    April 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Well, a cockerel is not a rooster yet. He has some growing to do. Both "cock" and "chanticleer" could be reported as alternative answers if they are not accepted yet. On the other hand, « Chanticler » is the name of the French character in fables.

    July 11, 2018

ian116730

    A rooster and a cockerel are the same. ie A male chicken. A female chicken is a hen

    November 1, 2018

_Peachez_

    They didn't allow cock or cockerel for me, only rooster was accepted....

    June 6, 2018

Daniel589120

    I am sure they are not going to accept the chanticleer either!

    April 4, 2018

Ziyan819860

    LOL THE COCK IS BALCK

    December 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Only if you mean “rooster”.

    December 15, 2018

Janinfrenchie

    So this is how I can ask for black cock when I go to France? ...useful :-D

    February 25, 2019

Jane821964

    I have lived in the UK all my life and never knew that a cockerel was a young cock. I thought the two words were synonyms (also with rooster). But for the benefit of non native British speakers, be careful when you use the word cock. While entirely appropriate as a synonym for rooster, it more usually is used for part of the male anatomy!

    April 7, 2019

rafbyron

    "The black rooste"r adequately describes ,identifies this particular chook

    December 17, 2018

Samuel87688

    don't tell me i was the only one to hear 'le cock est noire'

    September 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    That would have the same pronunciation, but “cock” is not the French spelling and since “le” is used, you will know that “coq” is masculine, so the adjective must be in masculine form “noir”.

    September 11, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.