1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le coq est noir."

"Le coq est noir."

Translation:The rooster is black.

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


Ziyan819860

LOL THE COCK IS BALCK


ALLintolearning3

Only if you mean “rooster”.


effyleven

Only Americans could call a cockerel a "rooster," of ALL things! But I have little to crow about. My country voted to leave the EU!


Janinfrenchie

So this is how I can ask for black cock when I go to France? ...useful :-D


FrancesOsb1

cockerel was not allowed, but cock was ?


[deactivated user]
    • Le coq = the cock (rooster)
    • Le jeune coq = the cockerel (young rooster)

Seattle_Scott

    Indeed, they are different. Size matters.


_Peachez_

    They didn't allow cock or cockerel for me, only rooster was accepted....


ALLintolearning3

    Well, a cockerel is not a rooster yet. He has some growing to do. Both "cock" and "chanticleer" could be reported as alternative answers if they are not accepted yet. On the other hand, « Chanticler » is the name of the French character in fables.


ian116730

    A rooster and a cockerel are the same. ie A male chicken. A female chicken is a hen


Daniel589120

    I am sure they are not going to accept the chanticleer either!


effyleven

    "Cockerel" now allowed. 29 July 2020.


Jane821964

    I have lived in the UK all my life and never knew that a cockerel was a young cock. I thought the two words were synonyms (also with rooster). But for the benefit of non native British speakers, be careful when you use the word cock. While entirely appropriate as a synonym for rooster, it more usually is used for part of the male anatomy!


sam520030

    Gotta love that coq noir

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.