"Elle m'a mordu !"

Translation:She bit me!

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


L.prJT

Just for info. The verb 'mordre' means 'to bite'. The participe passé (the part of the passé composé after être or avoir) is 'mordu' and the présent is as follows:

je mords tu mords il mord nous mordons vous mordez ils mordent

July 6, 2018

InvertedGo

Thank you

March 19, 2019

TheKingGeorge11

Why not: Elle m'a mordue?

July 1, 2018

L.prJT

If you are a girl @TheKingGeorge then I do indeed think you should write elle m'a mordue.

July 6, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

So it depends on the object?

August 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

Ehsan, you are right. This is the passé composé tense of a verb that uses avoir in this tense. The participle must agree with the direct object, but only when the direct object precedes the verb.

As you know, the direct object here is 1st person m', referring to the speaker, and it does precede the verb, a. Therefore:

  • If the speaker is male, Elle m'a mordu.

  • If the speaker is female, Elle m'a mordue.

February 15, 2019

m0userat25

ouch

June 30, 2018

Anshul001
September 25, 2018

koreanjesu5

On my nipples

October 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.