1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna sieht ein Buch."

"Anna sieht ein Buch."

Translation:Anna sees a book.

March 28, 2018

8 Comments


RobertMurawski

"Anna is seeing a book". Why is it wrong?


DrMarvel562

Can someone please help with the question, I also don't understand


Bichr4

I think it is because the verb represents a short action which means the verb requires the simple present not the present progressive (present continuous)


Whooops

Seriously?? 'Ana' instead of 'Anna' is wrong...


VladimirCo13

Yeah, I bet you could make all kinds of grammatical errors, but gods forbid you miss that one "n".


Arpita258732

Why it is ein Buch not einen Buch?


Bichr4

Because it is das Buch not der Buch


Miche.Alba

"Anna finds a book" is wrong yet the hint for "sieht" reveals "sees, see, find".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.