1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kennst die Zeitung."

"Du kennst die Zeitung."

Translation:You know the newspaper.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


LeIouch

"You know the newspaper" was marked correct...That doesn't really make sense in English, is it a correct translation?


Maple488811

If im not correct, "kennen" is like when you know something as in you're familiar with it.


ericsonn0

JessicaWin..., I think your reply was, 'NOT OKAY!' Lelouch, like myself, was simply asking, Is the translation correct. No need to be shouted at! If, someone said to me, ''You know the newspaper.'' I would hear that as a question, i.e. there should be a ''?'' at the end. So, YES, we know it is German but, what does it mean in English if, 'Du kennst die Zeitung.', is not a question?

If anyone has a constructive reply ...


Andynurburgring

I think "You know the newspaper" could be used in conversation: the speaker is unsure of the name of the newspaper but is sure her friend would remember it. "You know the newspaper: they published the obituary of Max Planck"


Happy_Haggis

As part of a longer sentence it would make sense, but on its own "You know the newspaper" makes no sense in English.


KLUSTENATOR

Maybe it would have made sense a long time ago, like when the newspaper as an invention first came out. I'm sure the phrase "you know the internet?" was often used some four decades ago, despite it being more grammarically correct with the word "about" thrown in there.


ericsonn0

I think the problem is that the sentence sounds like a question but there is no '?'-symbol. You, yourself, have ''hit the nail on the head'' with your suggested comparison of, ''you know the internet?" Here you automatically but a '?' symbol at the end and this makes your meaning perfectly clear.


Benyamin434850

What's the difference between "kennt" and "weiƟ"?


TaraJ5

I've learned in school that kennen is used for knowing someone or for "I'm familiar with that", but wiessen for knowing thing (you have some knowledge about something).


MikeLearntFrench

Maybe: "You are acquainted with the newspaper." as in "You are acquainted with the Washington Post."


az_p

Would you actually say this? Or are you suggesting it because it was in the hints? It sounds pretty stilted to me.


MikeLearntFrench

Yes, it does sound stilted, possibly condescending. I've heard this word order used as part statement/part question. In English, I would be more likely to say " You read the newspaper."


Moonlight10198

Better than "you know the newspaper" as if it's a person or something. At least reading it, with context, it makes a lot more sense.


ericsonn0

I have not looked at the hints! If asked, ''Do you know 'xyz' ?'' Yes, I might use the word 'acquainted' in my reply. And, I may use the word 'acquainted' in a question to another. ( It would depend upon whom I was conversing with!? ) To me, here, 'acquainted' has a meaning of, familiarity, 'knowing', awareness; ''being aware of'', etc.

What I think is really in question with this translation is, ''Is it a statement or a question.'' If it is a statement; then its English translation reads strangely and I do not know what it is saying. Or, if it is a question then where are the ?-symbols.


SirLingualot

Sometimes I'd rather not be acquainted with THAT paper, but... yeah.


BarbaraMye10

I said "you are acquainted with the newspaper" & it was counted wrong, so I rrported it!


kajoliloli

The correct translation is so clunky in English.

However, "you know of the newspaper" is also accepted so I guess it's not that bad?


dandelionmagic

Maybe it's something like "we saw an interesting article in... Um... Well, you know the newspaper. I've forgotten the name of it but anyways.."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.