1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du kennst die Zeitung."

"Du kennst die Zeitung."

Translation:You know the newspaper.

March 28, 2018

24 Comments


LeIouch

"You know the newspaper" was marked correct...That doesn't really make sense in English, is it a correct translation?


pye20

Zeitung • [ Tidings • English ] cognate


pye20

I bring you tidings • of great joy


Maple488811

If im not correct, "kennen" is like when you know something as in you're familiar with it.


Andynurburgring

I think "You know the newspaper" could be used in conversation: the speaker is unsure of the name of the newspaper but is sure her friend would remember it. "You know the newspaper: they published the obituary of Max Planck"


Happy_Haggis

As part of a longer sentence it would make sense, but on its own "You know the newspaper" makes no sense in English.


Benyamin434850

What's the difference between "kennt" and "weiß"?


TaraJ5

I've learned in school that kennen is used for knowing someone or for "I'm familiar with that", but wiessen for knowing thing (you have some knowledge about something).


MikeLearntFrench

Maybe: "You are acquainted with the newspaper." as in "You are acquainted with the Washington Post."


az_p
Mod

    Would you actually say this? Or are you suggesting it because it was in the hints? It sounds pretty stilted to me.


MikeLearntFrench

    Yes, it does sound stilted, possibly condescending. I've heard this word order used as part statement/part question. In English, I would be more likely to say " You read the newspaper."


SirLingualot

    Sometimes I'd rather not be acquainted with THAT paper, but... yeah.


kajoliloli

    The correct translation is so clunky in English.

    However, "you know of the newspaper" is also accepted so I guess it's not that bad?


dandelionmagic

    Maybe it's something like "we saw an interesting article in... Um... Well, you know the newspaper. I've forgotten the name of it but anyways.."


Johan265568

    That's wright. But Duolingo gives gazette instead. That is an old frase.


Allison258315

    Why is "do you know the newspaper" not right? "you know the newspaper" doesn't sound correct.


Ly_Mar

    Because ‘do you know the newspaper?’ is a question, while the original German sentence isn't, it's a statement (the question would be ‘kennst du die Zeitung?’).


Rod232263

    I think, if I I am recalling correctly, it translates more to "You are familiar with the newspaper."


Matt15583

    Why did they use so many sentences like this that make no sense? Why cant it be "You know Julia" or something?


Jessica33132

    If "kennen" was only ever used with people, it would give the mistaken impression to learners that it is only used about people. (Based on the comments in different exercises, that seems to be a very common misunderstanding.) Instead, Duolingo is trying to show the various ways it can be used - unfortunately, by this point in the course, people may have a very limited vocabulary, so the sentences might not be the most common things you would say in real life. But they are correct sentences that you could say in a specific context.


Ryan221459

    On another learning platform i was told kennen is specifically to know people/persons, and wissen is to know facts or things. Can anyone confirm or deny this?


Vimal_Chawda

    why not only news instead of newspaper?


kiara700065

    I thought 'kennst' refers to SOMEONE you know

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.