"Du kennst die Zeitung."

Translation:You know the newspaper.

3/28/2018, 5:43:00 PM

16 Comments


LeIouch

"You know the newspaper" was marked correct...That doesn't really make sense in English, is it a correct translation?

4/4/2018, 3:17:29 AM

Andynurburgring

I think "You know the newspaper" could be used in conversation: the speaker is unsure of the name of the newspaper but is sure her friend would remember it. "You know the newspaper: they published the obituary of Max Planck"

4/18/2018, 5:21:16 PM

Happy_Haggis

As part of a longer sentence it would make sense, but on its own "You know the newspaper" makes no sense in English.

12/7/2018, 10:58:38 PM

Benyamin434850

What's the difference between "kennt" and "weiß"?

4/30/2018, 10:56:40 AM

MikeLearntFrench

Maybe: "You are acquainted with the newspaper." as in "You are acquainted with the Washington Post."

3/28/2018, 5:43:00 PM

az_p
Mod

Would you actually say this? Or are you suggesting it because it was in the hints? It sounds pretty stilted to me.

3/29/2018, 7:22:08 AM

MikeLearntFrench

Yes, it does sound stilted, possibly condescending. I've heard this word order used as part statement/part question. In English, I would be more likely to say " You read the newspaper."

4/6/2018, 1:11:26 AM

Moonlight10198

Better than "you know the newspaper" as if it's a person or something. At least reading it, with context, it makes a lot more sense.

1/25/2019, 6:21:22 PM

SirLingualot

Sometimes I'd rather not be acquainted with THAT paper, but... yeah.

5/6/2018, 5:48:29 AM

Johan265568

That's wright. But Duolingo gives gazette instead. That is an old frase.

4/1/2018, 9:40:59 PM

Allison258315

Why is "do you know the newspaper" not right? "you know the newspaper" doesn't sound correct.

4/4/2018, 2:40:01 PM

Ly_Mar

Because ‘do you know the newspaper?’ is a question, while the original German sentence isn't, it's a statement (the question would be ‘kennst du die Zeitung?’).

4/5/2018, 8:20:53 AM

dandelionmagic

Maybe it's something like "we saw an interesting article in... Um... Well, you know the newspaper. I've forgotten the name of it but anyways.."

4/23/2018, 7:39:51 PM

Lorelei227306

Why is the newspaper a female

4/26/2018, 12:46:11 PM

MarcusCoop8

i don't know, maybe it was born that way? ha.

10/14/2018, 4:54:10 PM

JocelynTW

Zeitung. If the word ends with -tung, it is feminine.

10/19/2018, 3:24:51 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.