1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How many letters do you writ…

"How many letters do you write?"

Translation:Combien de lettres écrivez-vous ?

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


AntonioSou45770

Why 'Combien des lettres est-ce que vous écrivez ?' Is wrong??


georgeoftruth

Watch your prepositions. It is "de" (of) not "des" (of the).

  • Combien de lettres = How many letters
  • Combien des lettres = How many of the letters

AntonioSou45770

Ok, I need study de, des, du, etc again. Thx very much!


rustushki

Why not 'Combien de lettres écrives-tu'?


georgeoftruth

The conjugation of écrire for “tu” is “écris”. So the translation must be

  • Combien de lettres écris-tu ?

In spoken French, it would rather be “tu écris combien de lettres ?”

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.