"How many letters do you write?"

Translation:Combien de lettres écrivez-vous ?

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


AntonioSou45770

Why 'Combien des lettres est-ce que vous écrivez ?' Is wrong??

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Watch your prepositions. It is "de" (of) not "des" (of the).

  • Combien de lettres = How many letters
  • Combien des lettres = How many of the letters
March 28, 2018

AntonioSou45770

Ok, I need study de, des, du, etc again. Thx very much!

May 7, 2018

rustushki

Why not 'Combien de lettres écrives-tu'?

November 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

The conjugation of écrire for “tu” is “écris”. So the translation must be

  • Combien de lettres écris-tu ?

In spoken French, it would rather be “tu écris combien de lettres ?”

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.