1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime bien lorsqu'on peut d…

"J'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt."

Translation:I like it when we can eat lunch early.

March 28, 2018

35 Comments


amimizee

Is there a reason that "I like when we can have lunch early" is not accepted? is the "it" that necessary?


Linda4406

In fact in another example, not using the 'it" was acceptable (something like: "he likes (it) when his daughter reads.) and there was a long discussion about the two ways being equally acceptable. The inconsistency is a bit unnerving.


Lisa251502

Ditto. The it seems superfluous in English and I'm not sure I see where it is in the French.


Lee844222

If you use lunch as a verb it should not be necessary to use the word eat. I think an acceptable answer should be "I like it when we can lunch early"


GabeDC

I tried that just now, just to see whether it would work (with "lunch" as a verb accepted in other exercises). Fun to see what will and won't work.


doublelingot

I like it when we can have an early breakfast. In Canada 'déjeuner' means 'breakfast'.


M.McFarlane

Canadian French is not the standard


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, the "it" should not be necessary


Wanda655505

In the USA we don't have to say "eat lunch" just like the French leave out manger before dejeuner. We often say "let's do lunch". I put, "I like it when we lunch early," and was marked wrong. This answer should be counted as correct also. 4/9/2018


mcconnell.jd

"I like when we can have lunch early" not accepted, reported 1st Aug 18 .


Bencloete

I like it when we are able to have lunch early?


krista189497

je suis tellement fustre quand je me trompe pluiseurs fais mais je sais avec certitude que j'ai raison


Lizzie898860

Please explain where « it » is in this sentence. I would have used it in translation except it’s not in the sentence so I left it out. First time it’s been necessary in similar situations.


johndelaroo

Je l'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt. .


blairecoucher

Is "J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons déjeuner tôt" also a valid translation for the English statement?


JohannaRhode

Are "quand" and "lorsque" interchangeable?


La_Mariette

They mean exactly the same thing, but I've heard that "quand" is used more often in spoken French.


ARrocket

"Breakfast" should also be accepted as an alternative to lunch, as this is the meaning of "déjeuner" in Quebec.


La_Mariette

What is "lunch" in Quebec?


MrHazard

Le dîner. Sometimes, you will also hear "lunch." :) The French "dîner" is "(le) souper in québécois—and also parts of Swiss and Belgian French and in regions of France. As one authority put it, eating-time terms are a "véritable casse-tête" (a real headache) for French people visiting Québec (and vice-versa for québécois going to France. The English "supper" comes from Middle English "super," which comes from Old French "soper" or "souper," and English "soup" also comes from this, because the evening meal was often soup. Bon appétit!


Ian327719

Why isn't "I like it very much when we can eat lunch early" accepted.. doesn't "bien" re-enforce "aime"?


Roody-Roo

Well, the machine now accepts translations both with and without "it" so most of this thread should be deleted.


ArnoldCohe1

"I like when we have early lunch" seems another reasonable translation.


JeffLosAngeles

Forgive me, but is there a way to distinguish tôt from tous, by sound? Because I want to eat EVERYTHING. Thanks.


blairecoucher

Tôt is pronounced like "toh," or like the "to" at the end of "pimento."

"Tous" is pronounced more like "too."

At least that's how I hear them.


JeffLosAngeles

Thanks, I appreciate that!


tbcenglish

Is dejeuner used as a verb (to eat lunch) as well as a noun (lunch).


tbcenglish

In my experience in American English we use to "eat lunch" and to "have lunch" interchangeably. Every time I use "have" I get it wrong so I'm assuming they are not interchangeable in French??? Can someone please clarify. Thanks


Sue317565

Where is eat? Why isn't have lunch early accepted?


JoanSmith0

I don't see the French article for "it" in this sentence. At first glance I thought it was "on" but that is for "we." Please explain


La_Mariette

It is just added to the translation because that is a more natural way of saying it in English. There is no "it" in the French sentence.


Louise616982

the tile "on" is missing

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.