"J'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt."

Translation:I like it when we can eat lunch early.

March 28, 2018

44 Comments


amimizee

Is there a reason that "I like when we can have lunch early" is not accepted? is the "it" that necessary?

March 28, 2018

Linda4406

In fact in another example, not using the 'it" was acceptable (something like: "he likes (it) when his daughter reads.) and there was a long discussion about the two ways being equally acceptable. The inconsistency is a bit unnerving.

May 10, 2018

Lisa251502

Ditto. The it seems superfluous in English and I'm not sure I see where it is in the French.

March 28, 2018

Lee844222

If you use lunch as a verb it should not be necessary to use the word eat. I think an acceptable answer should be "I like it when we can lunch early"

April 1, 2018

GabeDC

I tried that just now, just to see whether it would work (with "lunch" as a verb accepted in other exercises). Fun to see what will and won't work.

July 10, 2018

DoubleLingot

I like it when we can have an early breakfast. In Canada 'déjeuner' means 'breakfast'.

February 27, 2019

M.McFarlane

Canadian French is not the standard

April 8, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, the "it" should not be necessary

March 29, 2018

JBOXY

But it is way more typically (and,therefore, better) English!

March 29, 2018

Wanda655505

In the USA we don't have to say "eat lunch" just like the French leave out manger before dejeuner. We often say "let's do lunch". I put, "I like it when we lunch early," and was marked wrong. This answer should be counted as correct also. 4/9/2018

April 10, 2018

mcconnell.jd

"I like when we can have lunch early" not accepted, reported 1st Aug 18 .

August 1, 2018

Bencloete

I like it when we are able to have lunch early?

May 1, 2018

krista189497

je suis tellement fustre quand je me trompe pluiseurs fais mais je sais avec certitude que j'ai raison

August 14, 2018

Lizzie898860

Please explain where « it » is in this sentence. I would have used it in translation except it’s not in the sentence so I left it out. First time it’s been necessary in similar situations.

March 30, 2018

JBOXY

“it” is not expressly in the French sentence. The word appears in the translation because that is how an English speaker would speak the sentence. Consider what the “it” is referring to. It is referring to “when we can eat lunch early” , i.e. the clause setting out what it is that “ I like “.

March 30, 2018

Wmconlon

Not this native english speaker. 'it' is optional.

September 3, 2018

john_treehugger

Je l'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt. .

May 11, 2018

blairecoucher

Is "J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons déjeuner tôt" also a valid translation for the English statement?

November 19, 2018

JohannaRhode

Are "quand" and "lorsque" interchangeable?

March 15, 2019

La_Mariette

They mean exactly the same thing, but I've heard that "quand" is used more often in spoken French.

March 15, 2019

JohannaRhode

Thank you!

March 15, 2019

ARrocket

"Breakfast" should also be accepted as an alternative to lunch, as this is the meaning of "déjeuner" in Quebec.

March 29, 2018

La_Mariette

What is "lunch" in Quebec?

October 4, 2018

MrHazard

Le dîner. Sometimes, you will also hear "lunch." :) The French "dîner" is "(le) souper in québécois—and also parts of Swiss and Belgian French and in regions of France. As one authority put it, eating-time terms are a "véritable casse-tête" (a real headache) for French people visiting Québec (and vice-versa for québécois going to France. The English "supper" comes from Middle English "super," which comes from Old French "soper" or "souper," and English "soup" also comes from this, because the evening meal was often soup. Bon appétit!

October 27, 2018

La_Mariette

Thank you!

November 30, 2018

Richard7281

I believe the 'it' is in the expression 'aimer bien' as opposed to 'aimer'. Idiomatically in English, I believe "aimer bien" means 'I REALLY like it'. I can't spell this out syntactically, but this may answer the puzzle. The contrast between 'aimer bien' and 'aimer' would be: 'I like it when we can eat lunch early' as opposed to 'I like eating/having lunch early'.

May 16, 2018

john_treehugger

"J'aime bien" is a relatively weak form of "I like" and not at all stronger than "J'aime" by itself. Use "J'aime beaucoup" for I really like, or (even more emphatic) "j'adore".

October 27, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

This makes sense to me because I don't otherwise see what role "bien" plays.

July 6, 2018

Ian327719

Why isn't "I like it very much when we can eat lunch early" accepted.. doesn't "bien" re-enforce "aime"?

October 5, 2018

Roody-Roo

Well, the machine now accepts translations both with and without "it" so most of this thread should be deleted.

November 30, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

"I like when we have early lunch" seems another reasonable translation.

January 4, 2019

JeffLosAngeles

Forgive me, but is there a way to distinguish tôt from tous, by sound? Because I want to eat EVERYTHING. Thanks.

January 24, 2019

blairecoucher

Tôt is pronounced like "toh," or like the "to" at the end of "pimento."

"Tous" is pronounced more like "too."

At least that's how I hear them.

January 24, 2019

JeffLosAngeles

Thanks, I appreciate that!

January 24, 2019

tbcenglish

Is dejeuner used as a verb (to eat lunch) as well as a noun (lunch).

February 25, 2019

tbcenglish

In my experience in American English we use to "eat lunch" and to "have lunch" interchangeably. Every time I use "have" I get it wrong so I'm assuming they are not interchangeable in French??? Can someone please clarify. Thanks

February 25, 2019

Sue317565

Where is eat? Why isn't have lunch early accepted?

March 14, 2019

JoanSmith0

I don't see the French article for "it" in this sentence. At first glance I thought it was "on" but that is for "we." Please explain

March 16, 2019

La_Mariette

It is just added to the translation because that is a more natural way of saying it in English. There is no "it" in the French sentence.

March 18, 2019

Wanda655505

Correction, I did include "can" lunch early. So that cannot be the reason my answer was marked wrong.

April 10, 2018

AngelGee4

"when we eat lunch" is what "I like". The "it" is no more necessary in English than it is in French.

June 30, 2018

StarryCarly6

Why are we using peut and not peux (for I like when..) or pouvons (we can...)?

August 24, 2018

EYXSp

I think because "on" is a way of saying "we," and "peut" is the correct form to use with "on." (Maybe you already knew that, though!)

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.