"Non, il fait mauvais."

Translation:No, the weather is bad.

March 28, 2018

17 Comments


BooBear2020

How do you know it's talking about the weather?

March 28, 2018

AronTrinidad

« Il est mauvais » means "He is bad", thus talking about somebody who is bad.

Since weather usually uses the conjugations of "faire" (idk if there is more than « il fait »), then it is more on weather.


JeffreyD.

Just came across another lesson on here where they wanted one to translate the French "Le temps est mauvais" into English! So this apparently is a mistake and simply answering "it is bad" should be correct. It makes sense if someone asked about the weather "Quel temps fait-il?" and then you use "Il fait mauvais" because we know they are asking about the weather.


TheHandShand

No. You are not correct. This translation is correct because the french 100% use 'il fait....' to describe the weather and therefore immediately and without ambiguity understand you mean to say the weather is bad. Le temps est mauvais is a secondary option but to reference todays weather and todays weather alone, just say il fait____.


Francisco186443

No, "It is bad" would be "Il est mauvais"/"Elle est mauvaise". "Il fait" indicates weather.


waitingtofade

Yes, "It is bad" SHOULD be correct.


HollywoodB6

Dunno why you were marked down. It is bad worked fine for me.


JeffreyD.

They have probably corrected it in the meantime ....


Loren568972

I found out that "no, the weather sucks" does not work. Lol.


Pamela171931

Surely "no this is bad weather" is also correct


UmohDaniel

Why is "No, it is a bad weather' wrong


waitingtofade

Because native English speakers don't say "a bad weather," only "bad weather."


ReaganCo

Since the imaginary person already said "no," I thought putting "No, the weather is not good" Would be acceptable.


Rezano_Khaggio

Why the word Non is pronounced like this? I can hardly understand it


Louis622090

why does it pronunce as moulais tf...


yacico

I just (7/8/18, dd/mm/yy) reported "No, the weather's bad", since 'No, the weather is bad," is accepted. 'Is' had simply been contracted in the first sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.