"Je porte un pantalon avec des poches."

Translation:I am wearing pants with pockets.

March 28, 2018

39 Comments


Phrontistery

Why is my answer marked wrong: "I wear a pair of pants with some pockets." Duolingo said "SOME" is wrong.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Not so much wrong as unnecessary. Report it if you think it should be accepted.

March 29, 2018

ShaunWhite14

It's supposed to be with pockets

June 19, 2018

GretaFreit

Same here

May 31, 2018

Von-Krick

The British English term would be "jeans" or "a pair of jeans", so that should also be an acceptable response. "Trousers" or "pair of trousers" would also work.

March 31, 2018

PaulaAllen3

Marked wrong - I am wearing trousers with pockets. Correct answer given is - I wear pants with pockets. I am wearing; and 'I wear' both translate from Je porte don't they? Also 'trousers' and 'pants' both translate from pantalon do they not?

June 8, 2018

Gbola3

I was quite surprised it didnt accept " i am wearing pants with pockets" too

August 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl
March 31, 2018

David_Metroland

As an English person, I suggest that 'trousers' and 'jeans' are not interchangeable. Trousers suggest a more formal attire.

August 23, 2018

ShaunWhite14

This is French so you have to comprehend as though a French person would

June 19, 2018

La_Mariette

Jeans are a kind of trousers, made from denim specifically.

September 24, 2018

PaulaAllen3

Yes, and worn by men or women.

September 24, 2018

kaya604190

Alice, the reason why your answer was wrong was because you put the word "some" in there even thoughyou weren't. Sorry.(:

May 19, 2018

Ben869773

It's ya boi

October 7, 2018

sean168590

I was corrected for using pants instead of trousers before. Now I'm corrected for using trousers instead of pants! Both should be accepted.

October 13, 2018

Francesca929091

How do we know if it has more than ONE pocket? What would it be if it were : "un pantalon avec du poche" ??

March 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

Not sure what version of the question you had (audio vs. translation) but we know it has more than one pocket because it's using the plural "des poches". As far as singular, "Du" is masculine (de le) and since "poche" is feminine, one would use "de la". Not sure if this is right but I imagine for one pocket it may be "un pantalon avec de la poche" or even "Le pantalon a une poche" (the pants has one(a) pocket).

March 29, 2018

Francesca929091

I appreciate your reply, thank you for your explanation. I really need to be able to differentiate between spoken (audio) words like du and des. There are so many instances where I just don't capture the spoken/audio words .. and so many times I am wrong

March 30, 2018

Learpholla

I don't think "de la poche" works since, I can't really see "poche" or "pocket" as being used as a non-count noun, as you might use "fromage", "lait" etc (eg "Il mange du pain"). Not in this context, at least.

It may be possible to think up some (unusual) sentence eg, in English

There's still some pocket left but most of it has worn away

but I would suggest that even then, we'd be more likely to say something like "some of thepocket" or "part of a/the pocket". See, for example, this :

car s'il reste une partie de la poche ...
Google Books

in an 18th century medical work.

November 10, 2018

bbogenrief

there is no sound

April 17, 2018

lindamarsh7

I am wearing a pair of pants with some pockets. Why wrong?

April 24, 2018

HollywoodB6

That's not what you would say in English. You'd say "I am wearing pants/a pair of pants with pockets." "Some pockets" is redundant to say in English, and simply isn't said by anyone when referring to the clothes they're wearing. By all means, report it if you think it should be accepted though. It technically means the same thing.

July 4, 2018

Jane918134

The first time I received this sentence, I wrote "I wear a trouser with pockets" and it said it should be trousers. This time I wrote "I am wearing a trousers with pockets" and it said it should be "I wear pants with pockets". What's right and I'm not going to translating french to English, I just want to understand it.

July 29, 2018

Suppremer

"i am wearing pants" is wrong ?

August 3, 2018

PaulaAllen3

No, not wrong. I am wearing pants, not 'a' pants' is correct (American). I am wearing trousers is also correct (English). Or a pair of pants/trousers. 'Pants' or 'a pair of pants' .

August 3, 2018

Suppremer

i mean " i am wearing a pants" ?

August 3, 2018

PaulaAllen3

A pair of pants/trousers. 'Pants' or 'a pair of pants', see above explanation. I hope this helps.

August 3, 2018

PaulaAllen3

Wrong. " I am wearing pants". Is correct.

August 14, 2018

AlsanRagha

Why is my answer wrong

August 14, 2018

PaulaAllen3

What was your answer Aslan? I don't see it here.

August 14, 2018

La_Mariette

"I carry trousers" would also be "Je porte un pantalon", right? (For example after having bought them.)

September 24, 2018

BonBonChat

Duolingo, FIX this female voice! It is not clear and is corrupted.

September 28, 2018

BfrUfHp7

Why is "I wear pants with pockets" wrong? I know in Spanish at least the the present tense verbs can be both I wear or I am wearing. How do you differentiate in French, or can that be correct as well?

December 15, 2018

WillemJans9

If it is theoretically correct in English and is understood as such by its native tongue it should be accepted. I am wearing pants with some pockets. Some pockets is not incorrect as it is some pockets. And is understood as such when you are forced to translate it directly. I would be more lenient towards this rule... for the soul reason that we are already confused enough as it is. My goal is to learn french and not on how to translate it with utter perfection from french to English.

January 25, 2019

expatmanxman

I am wearing trousers with pockets must be right. In English you do not have to say a pair of trousers, trousers only come in pairs so the pair of is redundant.

February 7, 2019

allan960293

Pants is underwear in English and trousers in America

February 17, 2019

allan960293

Accept trousers

February 17, 2019

suzieq768315

I wrote I wear pants with pockets and they marked it wrong. Je porte translates to I wear/ I am wearing, does it not?

March 17, 2019

SandyChapa5

My answer was "I am wearing a pair of pants with pockets", and it was marked wrong. It didn't like the fact that I said "pair". Why???

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.