1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Affe träumt von einer Gi…

"Der Affe träumt von einer Giraffe."

Translation:The monkey dreams of a giraffe.

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


agent713

Don't we all!


Denise526954

Is there a distinction between apes and monkeys in German? Duo is allowing either translation.


doublelingot

In German, der Affe may refer to all primates, or to all primates excluding lemurs. In everyday English, "apes" tend to be distinguished from other primates, most of which are referred to as "monkeys". German does not make this distinction. If you want to refer to apes only, you can use the word Menschenaffen.


AdnanGaleeb

Can't Uber be used instead of vor ?


fuigshdrkh

no. the preposition that goes with "träumen" is "von".


JScott0

Would 'ape' be an acceptable translation of 'Affe?'


Linda995763

Why isn't " The monkey dreams about a giraffe" accepted? As an English speaker, "about" is more common than "of".


Linda995763

(American English)


ChuChenUMich

Träumen Androiden von elektrischen Schafen?


GarrettPlays

I don't think monkeys even dream...


OisinM8

Yeah. Only humans and rats dream.


Danielle244191

What on earth is this etymology xD Are giraffes Gir-beetles??


GRIFFITHH

the monkey dreams of a giraffe

rick asked from unity to assimilate a giraffe

monkey and humans are alike so what's special about this giraffe

and does anyone know where i can find a giraffe for research purposes

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.