1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Affe träumt von einer Gi…

"Der Affe träumt von einer Giraffe."

Translation:The monkey dreams of a giraffe.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


agent713

Don't we all!


Denise526954

Is there a distinction between apes and monkeys in German? Duo is allowing either translation.


DoubleLingot

In German, der Affe may refer to all primates, or to all primates excluding lemurs. In everyday English, "apes" tend to be distinguished from other primates, most of which are referred to as "monkeys". German does not make this distinction. If you want to refer to apes only, you can use the word Menschenaffen.


AdnanGaleeb

Can't Uber be used instead of vor ?


fuigshdrkh

no. the preposition that goes with "träumen" is "von".


GarrettPlays

I don't think monkeys even dream...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.