"Quelle est ta couleur préférée ?"

Translation:What is your favorite color?

March 28, 2018

24 Comments


Wolfwood88

Blue... no t.. AAHHHHH

April 5, 2018

AndrewTheLearned

This should be on the flirting module, as this is my pickup line of choice.

April 6, 2018

m.stevers

Why is 'which one is your favorite color' wrong?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Lequel / laquelle mean "which one" while quel / quelle mean "what / which".

March 29, 2018

Ian711692

'which color is your favorite' is also wrong.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would be worded slightly differently, though have the same meaning → Quelle couleur est ta préférée ?
If you believe you translation should be accepted then please report it.

April 3, 2018

Phrontistery

White is my favorite color. "Mon couleur préférée est blanc."

April 6, 2018

NanetteGle

I agree

March 14, 2019

Christophe790268

What color is your favorite? That is also English.

October 6, 2018

JorWat

Comment vous appelez-vous? Quelle est votre quête? À quelle vitesse vole une hirondelle sans charge?

No idea if those are the official translations, but it's what's listed here:

https://is.gd/HoiBlM

April 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Une hirondelle européenne ou une hirondelle africaine ?

April 21, 2018

JorWat

Hein? Je ne sais pas! l'ermite s'envole soudainement

April 21, 2018

ScottS989302

What color is your favorite?

December 7, 2018

StephenBal224935

I understand english is difficult, but don't mark us wrong when we say "what color is your favorite" that's literally exactly the same as "what is your favorite color"

Stop marking us wrong for getting the correct answer.

December 21, 2018

ste6601

Favourite

April 19, 2018

Simone319934

what is your color preference?

May 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

préférence = preference. It is a noun whereas
préférée = "preferred/favourite" and is an adjective here.

May 29, 2018

SakrajitGh

What's the colour of your choice - is it wrong, why?

August 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Why not translate it as written? The translation and the given sentence need to back-translate as both are offered as exercises.

Your answer would translate to "Quelle est la couleur de ton choix ? ".
As you can see, this does not back-translate to "What is your favourite colour?"

August 14, 2018

Bryan352725

What color do you prefer is incorrect?

November 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would be Quelle couleur préférez-vous ? / Quelle couleur préfères-tu ?

November 29, 2018

suryasunder

"What is your favorite color?" - This is what I answered. But the response says : Another correct answer: "What is your favorite color?". What gives?

January 22, 2019

LeQuibbs

Vert

February 17, 2019

francouzak

why is favourite wrong, yet when I answer favorite - it gets underlined as wrong spelling???

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.