1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle est ta couleur préfér…

"Quelle est ta couleur préférée ?"

Translation:What is your favorite color?

March 28, 2018

24 Comments


Wolfwood88

Blue... no t.. AAHHHHH


AndrewTheLearned

This should be on the flirting module, as this is my pickup line of choice.


m.stevers

Why is 'which one is your favorite color' wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

Lequel / laquelle mean "which one" while quel / quelle mean "what / which".


Ian711692

'which color is your favorite' is also wrong.


Ripcurlgirl

That would be worded slightly differently, though have the same meaning → Quelle couleur est ta préférée ?
If you believe you translation should be accepted then please report it.


Phrontistery

White is my favorite color. "Mon couleur préférée est blanc."


Christophe790268

What color is your favorite? That is also English.


JorWat

Comment vous appelez-vous? Quelle est votre quête? À quelle vitesse vole une hirondelle sans charge?

No idea if those are the official translations, but it's what's listed here:

https://is.gd/HoiBlM


Ripcurlgirl

Une hirondelle européenne ou une hirondelle africaine ?


JorWat

Hein? Je ne sais pas! l'ermite s'envole soudainement


ScottS989302

What color is your favorite?


StephenBal224935

I understand english is difficult, but don't mark us wrong when we say "what color is your favorite" that's literally exactly the same as "what is your favorite color"

Stop marking us wrong for getting the correct answer.


Simone319934

what is your color preference?


Ripcurlgirl

préférence = preference. It is a noun whereas
préférée = "preferred/favourite" and is an adjective here.


SakrajitGh

What's the colour of your choice - is it wrong, why?


Ripcurlgirl

Why not translate it as written? The translation and the given sentence need to back-translate as both are offered as exercises.

Your answer would translate to "Quelle est la couleur de ton choix ? ".
As you can see, this does not back-translate to "What is your favourite colour?"


Bryan352725

What color do you prefer is incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

That would be Quelle couleur préférez-vous ? / Quelle couleur préfères-tu ?


suryasunder

"What is your favorite color?" - This is what I answered. But the response says : Another correct answer: "What is your favorite color?". What gives?


francouzak

why is favourite wrong, yet when I answer favorite - it gets underlined as wrong spelling???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.