"J'ai les yeux marron."

Translation:I have brown eyes.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


Dikegulo

They way she reads it is wrong and totally not understandable.

March 28, 2018

MurzikPeterson

The pronunciation should be with liaison. So you should pronounce this "s" in the end of "les" as "z", linking it with "yeux". I'm missing the proper letters, but phonetically in "les yeux" it should be "le-zjø", as far as I remember.

April 22, 2018

piguy3

Yep https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yeux

Maybe worth clarifying for those not familiar with IPA that the "e" in what you wrote as "le-zjø" isn't the "e" in "le"; it's the vowel sound in "les".

April 22, 2018

Valeriy540347

I agree, one can never figure out what is the actual phrase

March 29, 2018

Korokhovarus

Exactly! Thay don't work out the joints between the words it's unfai, I hope they will fix it soon

March 31, 2018

wev377

Why isn't "marron" in plural?

March 29, 2018

piguy3

"marron" when used as an adjective (as here) does not pluralize in standard French: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/marron#French (the "usage note" provides a useful explanation)

March 29, 2018

LuiZFernan667411

This guy has a better pronunciation

April 1, 2018

tasha53505

I heard "j'ai lit marron"

November 10, 2018

stripedkitty

Can someone help and explain why "les" is used here?

May 26, 2018

CR.Olivia

Earlier I thought one of the moderators wrote..."blue eyes" was 'des yeux bleus'

July 6, 2018

piguy3

You might be referring to this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/401417/She-has-blue-eyes

I think the most relevant part is this:

For body parts, we use definite articles with verb "avoir". il a la mâchoire carrée, les yeux bleus, les cheveux blonds, les épaules larges...

Another useful one here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/210450/Elle-a-de-grands-yeux-bleus

"elle a les grands yeux bleus" would translate "she has the big blue eyes" which would miss something to specify the use of the definite article:

elle a les grands yeux bleus de sa grand-mère

In this sentence, "de" is used instead of "des" because the adjective is in front of the noun, and it is simply the plural of "un": "elle a un grand nez" (she has a big nose).

and further down:

I have blue eyes / my eyes are blue = j'ai les yeux bleus / mes yeux sont bleus

I have big eyes / my eyes are big = j'ai de grands yeux (Size adjective, placed in front of the noun) = mes yeux sont grands

I have big blue eyes / I have big blue eyes = j'ai de grands yeux bleus (ditto) = mes yeux bleus sont grands

It looks like it depends on whether an adjective that goes before the noun appears or not.

July 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This TTS seems off. I don't hear the liaison between les and yeux at all. Alice to the rescue.

    September 18, 2018

LindaMundy1

    If you have blue eyes, it is plural, but not for brown eyes. ?? Both of mine are brown, not just one of them. Is this discrimination against we brown eyed folk?

    March 4, 2019

piguy3

    See my reply to wev377

    March 4, 2019

Shaw720386

    Why not J'ai les yeux marrons

    March 22, 2019

Spaultalla

    Why marron does not agree the les yeix

    April 3, 2019

Spaultalla

    Why adjective here does not agree the noun.

    April 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.