"Tu vas porter cette robe peut-être."

Translation:You are going to wear this dress, maybe.

March 28, 2018

28 Comments


geekwif

This sounds really awkward in English. I translated as "Maybe you are going to wear this dress," and was marked wrong.

April 17, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I just reported "Maybe you are going to wear this dress" as "should be accepted".

April 17, 2018

angus390025

haha, that's what I wrote as well, thinking that "maybe" should be at the beginning of the sentence. The correct sentence reads very foreign. Maybe that's what they were going for. Some of these duolingo English sentences seem like they want you to note that it's how a foreigner might say it, which is fine, but hopefully that's not what they're writing for the French-to-English learners.

November 12, 2018

n6zs

It may really be either at the beginning or the end, in English. The latter sounds definitely more unlikely. It is a bit too strict to insist that it only be at the end. Fixed.

November 25, 2018

smatprabby

In English, "perhaps" might also follow "You are": as in "You are, perhaps, going to wear this dress." However, this was my answer, and it was not accepted.

March 7, 2019

D9PyKDFm

"You will perhaps wear this dress" marked wrong and reported.

September 27, 2018

smatprabby

Still "wrong"--five months later!

March 5, 2019

Linda4406

Oh, come on, this is crazy. "Perhaps" is not an appropriate translation of "peut-être." This program needs work! Don't know how long I can do it.

May 14, 2018

n6zs

"Peut-être" is defined as "maybe" or "perhaps". You may use either one if it sounds right to you.

November 25, 2018

ruthmaassen

Why is the second r in porter pronounced here?

August 29, 2018

JonasTranc1

I think it's a mistake in the pronunciation... Even in the slow version I can clearly hear "porteur" instead of "porter". I reported it.

September 18, 2018

Betsy134556

Hasn't changed, reported again -- very confusing.

November 12, 2018

n6zs

Reporting audio issues is pointless. The entire audio package is a single unit: one male and one female. Individual words cannot be corrected.

November 25, 2018

Rafay_au

I was asking the same question. I had to guess that it meant "porter = to wear" because there was a dress in the sentence. I was beginning to doubt myself if it's also pronounced as "porteur". Clearly, this isn't what you need when you're trying to learn the language. I've reported anyway.

October 7, 2018

Kathy508728

The male audio said porteur instead of porter. It was weird.

November 14, 2018

n6zs

Yes, the male audio mispronounces "porter". I have disabled this as an audio exercise so listen to the female audio if you can.

November 25, 2018

Terje610063

«I suggested You are perhaps going to wear this dress», and for some relasjon that is not accepted... Why? Quite often I find acceptable english marked as faulty.

December 17, 2018

Tom419655

It is insisting upon specific use of "this" and "maybe" -- reported 19 May 2018.

May 19, 2018

n6zs

Hi, Tom. Duo does not "insist" on either of those. You may use either "this" or "that". You may say "maybe", "perhaps", or even "possibly" as long as the rest of your sentence is correct.

November 25, 2018

Rhonda859305

This sentence is frustrating for me for a different reason. There seem to be so many sentences in French which have lots and lots of commas, yet this sentence, which seems to require a comma in English before the last word (which is "perhaps") (or, which is "maybe," although we wouldn't usually isolate that word but would use it at the beginning of the sentence) doesn't have a comma in it.

September 28, 2018

n6zs

Punctuation is not regarded in the evaluation of your translation unless it has to do with contractions (c'est, it's) or hyphens as part of inversions or compound words (avez-vous, grand-père, etc.).

November 25, 2018

JoyceGee1

In English, we would never put maybe at the end of the sentence!

December 22, 2018

smatprabby

You are, perhaps, going to wear this dress...was incorrect.

March 5, 2019

smatprabby

The voice is saying "port-err" instead of "por-tay."

March 5, 2019

smatprabby

Sorry, I should have read the whole thread. I now see this mentioned above.

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.