"Le temps est humide et nuageux."

Translation:The weather is humid and cloudy.

March 28, 2018

49 Comments


nilton61

"the weather is wet and cloudy" sounds more natural to me

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Wet implies rain, either recent or current, i.e. you're likely to get wet. Humid is about the moisture in the air. When it's humid, it's muggy, sticky, usually hot and sweaty. Counter-intuitively, the air can actually be relatively dry after rain because most of the water is on the ground.

April 13, 2018

LunaFowler

Maybe wet would imply rain a bit too much? At least that's how ot's handled in German, if the weather is wet it requires an umbrella, if it is damp ("feucht") an umbrella won't help. Maybe it's different in English speaking countries?

April 4, 2018

MichieC1

Come to the Cayman Islands in September and youll understand humid and cloudy

September 11, 2018

Wanda655505

Le temps cannot mean "the temperature?"

April 29, 2018

Ivor810183

"Le temps" = "The weather". "The temperature" = "La température".

July 26, 2018

Jean838603

Just a typo: "The temperature" = "La température".

January 4, 2019

Ivor810183

Thanks! Corrected it :-)

January 5, 2019

FarLander471

I hate those kind of days...

May 29, 2018

GScottOliver

What about "damp"? Maybe "sultry"?

March 28, 2018

maryamfard1

Wt does " oveecast" mean here ?

April 27, 2018

Ivor810183

"Overcast" is when the sky is very grey and dreary.

July 26, 2018

emmijosefiina

merci :)

December 11, 2018

northernguy

Overcast is usually associated with a flat layer of cloud. Everywhere you look there is a light blocking, layer of cloud with little apparent movement.

Often it is part of a phrase such as ....overcast with a ceiling of three thousand feet...

This is taken to mean that there is relatively good visibility up to the height of three thousand feet. At that point you hit the cloud layer where visibility drops to near zero.

December 11, 2018

Ivor810183

I've never heard that phrase, but it makes perfect sense. What a concise explanation. That deserves a few lingots! Thanks...

January 5, 2019

LindaBosho

Last time I did this excercise DL translated nuageux as cloudy. This time cloudy is incorrect, & they want it as overcast. Same thing???

April 30, 2018

northernguy

When that sort of thing happens it is because the computer is guessing at what you wanted to say. It is coming up with synonyms because it thinks you don't understand nuageux.

It thinks that because you made a mistake somewhere in the sentence which invalidates nuageux/cloudy. Eg: you used the wrong article or even simply misspelled nuageux/cloudy. Tense/case conflict, inappropriate article...something was wrong. So it helpfully gives you a different word or even a fairly different sentence as an alternative.

Just because the words are simple to spell and the sentence is easy to translate doesn't mean you didn't make a mistake when typing. It is when I know I am absolutely correct that it takes me a long time to notice a big glaring error in what I actually entered. I know how to spell cloudy so I don't need to look to make sure I didn't accidentally spell it as clouddy. So when the computer sees clouddy it assumes cloudy is beyond my reach and thinks....maybe he can deal with overcast........

August 26, 2018

Vladimir185345

Why?

May 14, 2018

_Peachez_

Etymology From Old Occitan temps, tems, from Latin tempus, from Proto-Indo-European tempos (“stretch”), from the root temp- (“to stretch, string”). Doublet of tempo.

October 15, 2018

LaineyBlackburn

I found this one easy, considering the other options.

May 16, 2018

IanFox2

I "failed" the spoken test. How do I know what was wrong? Once upon a time you could play back what you said. Now I just have to accept that I failed - but that is not helping me to learn. Can't even have another go.

May 24, 2018

MatthewCla887946

I would never say 'the weather is humid and cloudy in English', I'd say 'It's humid and cloudy'. Is this a DL thing is that actually what you'd say in France?

June 19, 2018

northernguy

MatthewCla887946

It is rather common to say in English ...the weather is cloudy at this time of year. Or even ....surprisingly, the weather is humid around here.

In those both those sentences you are saying it is the weather that generates those conditions. It is not always cloudy. It is not always humid. It is the weather that causes it. As the weather changes so will those conditions.

Of course you can drop the weather from your statements and leave it up to the listener to figure out that you mean the conditions are generated by the weather. But you don't have to drop them, which is what you seem to be saying.

October 4, 2018

Louis622090

why not temp why temp"s"

July 18, 2018

zohargoldskasher

is it correct to say: "le temps est naugeux", or should it be "il y a du nauguex", like when saying "il y a du soleil"? please elaborate on your answer, i'm finding it so hard to understand. thanks.

July 25, 2018

Ivor810183

"Le temps est nuageux" = "the weather is cloudy" or "it's cloudy" It describing the weather, is correct.

"Nuageux" is an adjective. If you were going to use "il y a" you would need to follow it with a noun. A cloud = un nuage. Some clouds = des nuages. So, "Il y a des nuages" = "There are some clouds". "Il y a du nuageux" = "There are some cloudy" = Wrong. Also, note the spelling of "nuage" Hope that helps.

July 30, 2018

zohargoldskasher

helps plenty! thanks a lot mate. x

July 30, 2018

JohannaRhode

Thank you. May I ask if you could say, "Il fait nuageux?" Is one more appropriate than the other?

March 18, 2019

Jean838603

People would hardly say "il fait nuageux". As a short cut, "il fait ...." is used with adjectives that matches a feeling, not a description. "Il fait beau, chaud, froid, sec ..." are ok. "Il fait nuageux" or "il fait orageux" are not incorrect but quite unfrequent.

March 18, 2019

Ivor810183

That's interesting. Thanks. I thought it had to be follwed by a noun. I Need to get to grips with my grammar! So much to learn :/...

March 18, 2019

Fauxpas117

Is there supposed to be a liason between "est " and "humide"?

August 26, 2018

Jean838603

Indeed, there is a connection. One should say something as "Le temps est tumide".

February 10, 2019

Lynn20138

Eh I typed in the correct answer (no spelling errors, even the capital letter and interpunction) and it says oops that is not correct, showing me the answer which is exactly what I typed???

September 18, 2018

VSugrim

So i clicked the word 'humide' and the synonyms that came up were 'humid', 'damp' and 'rainy'. I used humid and damp when doing this sentence previously and got it correct. So in an effort to increase my vocabulary i used 'rainy' and got it wrong. Can anyone tell me why 'the weather is rainy and cloudy' wrong? Why would Duolingo put synonyms for a word and then say that it is incorrect?

September 22, 2018

northernguy

Because humid weather is often rainy and the terms could be used in some circumstances interchangeably. But humid and rainy are different things. They don't refer to the same thing just things that sometimes appear together.

September 22, 2018

ReneMauric320493

I thought for the word 'humide' we use 'il fait' and for 'nuageux' we use 'le temps est'. Can you please explain this sentence structure?

October 4, 2018

browning21

Is it possible to say 'il fait humide' or 'il fait nuageux'?

October 18, 2018

addielizabeth_

"il fait" is for words not specifically related to weather, like "hot" (chaud) or "cold" (froid).

March 30, 2019

Dani638442

I will never figure out how to spell cloudy in french

October 22, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

the weather is close and cloudy.

November 1, 2018

Steelrailsc.p

Is "The weather is wet and cloudy." acceptable?

November 16, 2018

BarbaraGemin

You can say damp in English, referring to the weather.

April 2, 2018

V.Nicole1

French: has 5 letters, only 3 are pronounced

August 17, 2018

zvwVC

65

April 4, 2018

jiff41

Not hard

April 24, 2018

Mike1291370

CAN YOU BE OK WITH THE WEATHER IS CLOUDY AND HUMID TWO WORD MIX UP TWO WHAT IS WRONG WITH THAT OK

May 30, 2018

TierneyShiu

I put 'the weather is cloudy and humid' but it didn't accept. Does anyone have a reason.

June 9, 2018

northernguy

Yes. The reason is that you didn't translate the French sentence. You interpreted it. Nothing wrong with that unless you are trying to convince a computer you understand the French words as they were given to you.

A direct translation of the French, which is what the computer expected, is.......humid and cloudy.....

You substituted your arrangement of the sentence where it is humid and cloudy and replaced it with cloudy and humid. For all the computer knows, you really believe that humide means cloudy and nuage means humid.

What else would you expect of the computer? It asked for a direct translation of the words humide and nuageux in that order and you said.....cloudy and humid.

August 26, 2018

Ciaran656947

Wts and wtf

March 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.