"Mes petits-enfants préfèrent les céréales au chocolat."

Translation:My grandchildren prefer chocolate cereals.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


yujia21

Can't this have the meaning of my grandchildren prefer cereal over chocolate too?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Statistically, it is less likely, but you are right, it is possible. Adding it. Thanks.

April 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It would sound different in speech though, wouldn't it, with the addition of a tiny pause:

  • Mes petits-enfants préfèrent les cereals(-)au(-)chocolat - My grandchildren prefer chocolate cereal
  • Mes petits-enfants préfèrent les cereals(,) au chocolat - My grandchildren prefer cereal to chocolate
May 19, 2018

piguy3

"chocolate cereal" shouldn't be a typo, should it?

March 28, 2018

Beogg

Cereal is plural in English. I read this sentence two ways; cereals (two brands of chocolate cereal) or prefer chocolate cereal. We say cereal.

April 1, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

This is similar to "Le dimanche matin" (singular) translating as "Sunday mornings" (mass).

S.b. cereal.

April 2, 2018

oddym

I put 'prefer to' which is standard English. It was corrected to 'prefer over' which may be American but is certainly to UK English

May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"cereal" (the breakfast food) is almost always uncountable. "My grandchildren prefer [any variety of] chocolate cereal".

May 19, 2018

LesterOlso

My grandchildren prefer the cereals to the chocolate. Might translation be acceptable?

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.